Collapse to view only § 47a. Information concerning illegal introduction, manufacture, acquisition or export of special nuclear material or atomic weapons or conspiracies relating thereto; reward
§ 47a. Information concerning illegal introduction, manufacture, acquisition or export of special nuclear material or atomic weapons or conspiracies relating thereto; reward
Any person who furnishes original information to the United States—
(a) leading to the finding or other acquisition by the United States of special nuclear material or an atomic weapon which has been introduced into the United States or manufactured or acquired therein contrary to the laws of the United States, or
(b) with respect to the introduction or attempted introduction into the United States or the manufacture or acquisition or attempted manufacture or acquisition of, or a conspiracy to introduce into the United States or to manufacture or acquire, special nuclear material or an atomic weapon contrary to the laws of the United States, or
(c) with respect to the export or attempted export, or a conspiracy to export, special nuclear material or an atomic weapon from the United States contrary to the laws of the United States,
shall be rewarded by the payment of an amount not to exceed $500,000.
(July 15, 1955, ch. 372, § 2, 69 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 93–377, § 1(b), Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 472.)
§ 47b. Determination by Attorney General of entitlement and amount of reward; consultation; Presidential approval
The Attorney General shall determine whether a person furnishing information to the United States is entitled to a reward and the amount to be paid pursuant to section 47a of this title. Before making a reward under this section the Attorney General shall advise and consult with the Atomic Energy Commission. A reward of $50,000 or more may not be made without the approval of the President.
(July 15, 1955, ch. 372, § 3, 69 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 93–377, § 1(b), Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 473.)
§ 47c. Aliens; waiver of admission requirements
If the information leading to an award under section 47b of this title is furnished by an alien, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and the Director of Central Intelligence, acting jointly, may determine that the admission of such alien into the United States is in the public interest and, in that event, such alien and the members of his immediate family may receive immigrant visas and may be admitted to the United States for permanent residence, notwithstanding the requirements of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.].
(July 15, 1955, ch. 372, § 4, 69 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 308(f)(7), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–622.)
§ 47d. Hearings; rules and regulations; conclusiveness of determinations of Attorney General
(a) The Attorney General is authorized to hold such hearings and make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) A determination made by the Attorney General under section 47b of this title shall be final and conclusive and no court shall have power or jurisdiction to review it.
(July 15, 1955, ch. 372, § 5, 69 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 93–377, § 1(b), Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 473.)
§ 47e. Certification of award; approval; payment
Any awards granted under section 47b of this title shall be certified by the Attorney General and, together with the approval of the President in those cases where such approval is required, transmitted to the Director of Central Intelligence for payment out of funds appropriated or available for the administration of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended.
(July 15, 1955, ch. 372, § 6, 69 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 93–377, § 1(c), Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 473.)
§ 47f. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) The term “atomic energy” means all forms of energy released in the course of nuclear fission or nuclear transformation.
(b) The term “atomic weapon” means any device utilizing atomic energy, exclusive of the means for transporting or propelling the device (where such means is a separable and divisible part of the device), the principal purpose of which is for use as, or for development of, a weapon, a weapon prototype, or a weapon test device.
(c) The term “special nuclear material” means plutonium, or uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, or any other material which is found to be special nuclear material pursuant to the provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.].
(d) The term “United States,” when used in a geographical sense, includes Puerto Rico, all Territories and possessions of the United States and the Canal Zone; except that in section 47c of this title, the term “United States” when so used shall have the meaning given to it in the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.].
(July 15, 1955, ch. 372, § 7, 69 Stat. 366.)