Collapse to view only § 3955. Termination of residential or motor vehicle leases
§ 3951. Evictions and distress
(a) Court-ordered eviction
(1) In generalExcept by court order, a landlord (or another person with paramount title) may not—
* * *
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title III, § 303, as added Pub. L. 108–189, § 1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2847; amended Pub. L. 110–289, div. B, title II, § 2203(a), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2849; Pub. L. 111–275, title III, § 303(b)(4), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2878; Pub. L. 112–154, title VII, § 710(a), (b), (d)(3), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1208; Pub. L. 115–174, title III, § 313, May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1356.)
§ 3954. Settlement of stayed cases relating to personal property
(a) Appraisal of property
(b) Equity payment
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title III, § 304, as added Pub. L. 108–189, § 1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2848.)
§ 3955. Termination of residential or motor vehicle leases
(a) Termination
(1) Termination by lesseeThe lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) may, at the lessee’s option, terminate the lease at any time after—
(A) the lessee’s entry into military service;
(B) the date of the lessee’s military orders described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) of subsection (b), as the case may be; or
(C) the date of the lessee’s stop movement order described in paragraph (1)(C) or (2)(C) of subsection (b), as the case may be.
(2) Joint leases
(3) Death of lessee
(4) Catastrophic injury or illness of lessee
(A) TerminationIf the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) incurs a catastrophic injury or illness during a period of military service or while performing covered service, during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the lessee incurs such injury or illness—
(i) the lessee may terminate the lease; or
(ii) in the case of a lessee who lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs (including disbursement of funds without limitation) due to such injury or illness, the spouse or dependent of the lessee may terminate the lease.
(B) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) The term “catastrophic injury or illness” has the meaning given that term in section 439(g) of title 37.
(ii) The term “covered service” means full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10).
(b) Covered leasesThis section applies to the following leases:
(1) Leases of premisesA lease of premises occupied, or intended to be occupied, by a servicemember or a servicemember’s dependents for a residential, professional, business, agricultural, or similar purpose if—
(A) the lease is executed by or on behalf of a person who thereafter and during the term of the lease enters military service;
(B) the servicemember, while in military service, executes the lease and thereafter receives military orders for a permanent change of station or to deploy with a military unit, or as an individual in support of a military operation, for a period of not less than 90 days; or
(C) the servicemember, while in military service—
(i) executes a lease upon receipt of military orders for a permanent change of station or to deploy with a military unit, or as an individual in support of a military operation, for a period of not less than 90 days; and
* * *