Collapse to view only § 4104. Internees
§ 4101. Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States
(a) Employment of personnel; use of other facilities and services
(b) Rules and regulations; delegation of functions; time limit on filing of claims
* * *
(1) The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to cancel any obligation to the United States of any person specified in section 101(a) of such Act of December 2, 1942 [42 U.S.C. 1701(a)], to pay any sum which may have been advanced to or on behalf of any such person by the Department of State for the purpose of paying the costs of food and medical services furnished to such person during his period of internment by the Imperial Japanese Government or for the purpose of paying transportation or other expenses of repatriation.
(2) The Secretary of Labor is authorized to receive, adjudicate according to law, and provide for the payment of any claim filed by any person specified in section 101(a) of such Act of December 2, 1942 [42 U.S.C. 1701(a)], for the repayment of any sum which may have been paid by such person to the Department of State in settlement of any obligation of the type referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection. Any claim allowed under the provisions of this paragraph shall be certified by the Secretary of Labor to the Secretary of the Treasury for payment out of the War Claims Fund established by section 4110 of this title.
(c) Omitted
(July 3, 1948, ch. 826, title I, § 4, 62 Stat. 1241; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 87–846, title I, § 102, Oct. 22, 1962, 76 Stat. 1107.)
§ 4104. Internees
(a) “Civilian American citizen” defined
(b) Payment of detention benefits
(c) Amount of detention benefits
(d) Persons entitled to detention benefitsThe detention benefits allowed under subsection (b) shall be allowed to the person entitled thereto, or, in the event of his death, only to the following persons:
(1) Widow or husband if there is no child or children of the deceased;
(2) Widow or husband and child or children of the deceased, one-half to the widow or husband and the other half to the child or children in equal shares;
(3) Child or children of the deceased (in equal shares) if there is no widow or husband; and
(4) Parents (in equal shares) if there is no husband, or child.
(e) Certification of claims
(f) Application of War Hazards Compensation Act; factors for determining benefits; effective date
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of titles I and II of the Act entitled “An Act to provide benefits for the injury, disability, death, or enemy detention of employees of contractors with the United States, and for other purposes”, approved December 2, 1942, as amended [42 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., 1711 et seq.], are extended and shall apply with respect to the injury, disability, or death resulting from injury of a civilian American citizen occurring while he was held by or in hiding from the Imperial Japanese Government, to the same extent as if such civilian American citizen were an employee within the purview of such Act of December 2, 1942, as amended.
(2) For the purpose of determining the benefits extended and made applicable by paragraph (1)—
(A) the average weekly wage of any such civilian American citizen, whether employed, self-employed, or not employed, shall be deemed to have been $37.50;
(B) the provisions of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.],1
1 So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
shall be applicable whether or not any such civilian American citizen was employed;
(C) notice of injury or death shall not be required; and limitation provisions with respect to the filing of claims for injury, disability, or death shall not begin to run until July 3, 1948; and
(D) the monthly compensation in cases involving partial disability shall be determined by the percentage the degree of partial disability bears to total disability and shall not be determined with respect to the extent of loss of wage earning capacity.
(3) The following provisions of such Act of December 2, 1942, as amended [42 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], shall not apply in the case of such civilian American citizens: The last sentence of section 101(a), section 101(b), section 101(d) [42 U.S.C. 1701(a), (b), (d)], section 104 [42 U.S.C. 1704], and section 105 [42 U.S.C. 1705].
(4) Rights or benefits which, under this subsection, are to be determined with reference to other provisions of law shall be determined with reference to such provisions of law as in force on January 3, 1948.
(5) The money benefit for disability or death shall be paid only to the person entitled thereto, or to his legal or natural guardian if he has one, and shall not upon death of the person so entitled survive for the benefit of his estate or any other person.
(6) The benefit of a minor or of an incompetent person who has no natural or legal guardian may, in the discretion of the Secretary of Labor, be paid, in whole or in such part as he may determine for and on behalf of such minor or incompetent directly to the person or institution caring for, supporting, or having custody of such minor or incompetent.
(7) No person, except a widow or a child, shall be entitled to benefits for disability with respect to himself, and to death benefits on account of the death of another.
(8) If a civilian American citizen or his dependent receives or has received from the United States any payments on account of the same injury or death, or from his employer, in the form of wages, or payments in lieu of wages, or in any form of support or compensation (including workmen’s compensation) in respect to the same objects, the benefits under this section shall be diminished by the amount of such payments in the following manner: (A) Benefits on account of injury or disability shall be reduced by the amount of payments to the injured person on account of the same injury or disability; and (B) benefits on account of death shall be reduced by the amount of payments to the dependents of the deceased civilian American citizen on account of the same death.
(9) This subsection shall take effect as of December 7, 1941, and the right of individuals to benefits shall be held to have begun to accrue as though this subsection had been in effect as of such date.
* * *