Collapse to view only § 20923. Membership and appointment
§ 20921. Establishment
There is hereby established as an independent entity the Election Assistance Commission (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Commission”), consisting of the members appointed under this subpart. Additionally, there is established the Election Assistance Commission Standards Board (including the Executive 
* * *
In carrying out its duties, the Commission shall, on an ongoing basis, disseminate to the public (through the Internet, published reports, and such other methods as the Commission considers appropriate) in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of chapter 19 of title 44 information on the activities carried out under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, § 206, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1677.)
§ 20927. Annual report
Not later than January 31 of each year (beginning with 2004), the Commission shall submit a report to the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate detailing its activities during the fiscal year which ended on September 30 of the previous calendar year, and shall include in the report the following information:
(1) A detailed description of activities conducted with respect to each program carried out by the Commission under this chapter, including information on each grant or other payment made under such programs.
(2) A copy of each report submitted to the Commission by a recipient of such grants or payments which is required under such a program, including reports submitted by States receiving requirements payments under subpart 1 of part D of this subchapter, and each other report submitted to the Commission under this chapter.
(3) Information on the voluntary voting system guidelines adopted or modified by the Commission under subpart 3 of this part and information on the voluntary guidance adopted under part B of subchapter III.
(4) All votes taken by the Commission.
(5) Such other information and recommendations as the Commission considers appropriate.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, § 207, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1677.)
§ 20928. Requiring majority approval for actions
Any action which the Commission is authorized to carry out under this chapter may be carried out only with the approval of at least three of its members.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, § 208, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1678.)
§ 20929. Limitation on rulemaking authority
The Commission shall not have any authority to issue any rule, promulgate any regulation, or take any other action which imposes any requirement on any State or unit of local government, except to the extent permitted under section 20508(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, § 209, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1678.)
§ 20930. Authorization of appropriations
In addition to the amounts authorized for payments and grants under this subchapter and the amounts authorized to be appropriated for the program under section 21123 of this title, there are authorized to be appropriated for each of the fiscal years 2003 through 2005 such sums as may be necessary (but not to exceed $10,000,000 for each such year) for the Commission to carry out this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, § 210, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1678.)