Collapse to view only § 306101. Assumption of responsibility for preservation of historic property
§ 306101. Assumption of responsibility for preservation of historic property
(a)In General.—
(1)Agency head responsibility.—The head of each Federal agency shall assume responsibility for the preservation of historic property that is owned or controlled by the agency.
* * *
(3)Necessary preservation.—Each Federal agency shall undertake, consistent with the preservation of historic property, the mission of the agency, and the professional standards established pursuant to subsection (c), any preservation as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.
(b)Guidelines for Federal Agency Responsibility for Agency-Owned Historic Property.—In consultation with the Council, the Secretary shall promulgate guidelines for Federal agency responsibilities under this subchapter (except section 306108).
(c)Professional Standards for Preservation of Federally Owned or Controlled Historic Property.—The Secretary shall establish, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Defense, the Smithsonian Institution, and the Administrator of General Services, professional standards for the preservation of historic property in Federal ownership or control.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3224.)
§ 306102. Preservation program
(a)Establishment.—Each Federal agency shall establish (except for programs or undertakings exempted pursuant to section 304108(c) of this title), in consultation with the Secretary, a preservation program for the identification, evaluation, and nomination to the National Register, and protection, of historic property.
(b)Requirements.—The program shall ensure that—
(1) historic property under the jurisdiction or control of the agency is identified, evaluated, and nominated to the National Register;
(2) historic property under the jurisdiction or control of the agency is managed and maintained in a way that considers the preservation of their historic, archeological, architectural, and cultural values in compliance with section 306108 of this title and gives special consideration to the preservation of those values in the case of property designated as having national significance;
(3) the preservation of property not under the jurisdiction or control of the agency but potentially affected by agency actions is given full consideration in planning;
(4) the agency’s preservation-related activities are carried out in consultation with other Federal, State, and local agencies, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiian organizations carrying out historic preservation planning activities, and the private sector; and
(5) the agency’s procedures for compliance with section 306108 of this title
(A) are consistent with regulations promulgated by the Council pursuant to section 304108(a) and (b) of this title;
(B)
(C) provide for the disposition of Native American cultural items from Federal or tribal land in a manner consistent with section 3(c) of the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. 3002(c)).
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3225.)
§ 306103. Recordation of historic property prior to alteration or demolition
Each Federal agency shall initiate measures to ensure that where, as a result of Federal action or assistance carried out by the agency, a historic property is to be substantially altered or demolished—
(1) timely steps are taken to make or have made appropriate records; and
(2) the records are deposited, in accordance with section 302107 of this title, in the Library of Congress or with such other appropriate agency as the Secretary may designate, for future use and reference.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3226.)
§ 306104. Agency Preservation Officer
The head of each Federal agency (except an agency that is exempted under section 304108(c) of this title) shall designate a qualified official as the agency’s Preservation Officer who shall be responsible for coordinating the agency’s activities under this division. Each Preservation Officer may, to be considered qualified, satisfactorily complete an appropriate training program established by the Secretary under section 306101(c) of this title.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3226.)
§ 306105. Agency programs and projects
Consistent with the agency’s missions and mandates, each Federal agency shall carry out agency programs and projects (including those under which any Federal assistance is provided or any Federal license, permit, or other approval is required) in accordance with the purposes of this division and give consideration to programs and projects that will further the purposes of this division.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3226.)
§ 306106. Review of plans of transferees of surplus federally owned historic property
The Secretary shall review and approve the plans of transferees of surplus federally owned historic property not later than 90 days after receipt of the plans to ensure that the prehistorical, historical, architectural, or culturally significant values will be preserved or enhanced.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3226.)
§ 306107. Planning and actions to minimize harm to National Historic Landmarks
Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking that may directly and adversely affect any National Historic Landmark, the head of the responsible Federal agency shall to the maximum extent possible undertake such planning and actions as may be necessary to minimize harm to the landmark. The head of the Federal agency shall afford the Council a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3226.)
§ 306108. Effect of undertaking on historic property
* * *