Collapse to view only § 306101. Assumption of responsibility for preservation of historic property
§ 306101. Assumption of responsibility for preservation of historic property
(a)In General.—
(1)Agency head responsibility.—The head of each Federal agency shall assume responsibility for the preservation of historic property that is owned or controlled by the agency.
(2)Use of available historic property.—Prior to acquiring, constructing, or leasing a building for purposes of carrying out agency responsibilities, a Federal agency shall use, to the maximum extent feasible, historic property available to the agency, in accordance with Executive Order No. 13006 (40 U.S.C. 3306 note).
(3)Necessary preservation.—Each Federal agency shall undertake, consistent with the preservation of historic property, the mission of the agency, and the professional standards established pursuant to subsection (c), any preservation as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.
(b)Guidelines for Federal Agency Responsibility for Agency-Owned Historic Property.—In consultation with the Council, the Secretary shall promulgate guidelines for Federal agency responsibilities under this subchapter (except section 306108).
(c)Professional Standards for Preservation of Federally Owned or Controlled Historic Property.—The Secretary shall establish, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Defense, the Smithsonian Institution, and the Administrator of General Services, professional standards for the preservation of historic property in Federal ownership or control.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3224.)
§ 306102. Preservation program
(a)Establishment.—Each Federal agency shall establish (except for programs or undertakings exempted pursuant to section 304108(c) of this title), in consultation with the Secretary, a preservation program for the identification, evaluation, and nomination to the National Register, and protection, of historic property.
(b)Requirements.—The program shall ensure that—
(1) historic property under the jurisdiction or control of the agency is identified, evaluated, and nominated to the National Register;
(2) historic property under the jurisdiction or control of the agency is managed and maintained in a way that considers the preservation of their historic, archeological, architectural, and cultural values in compliance with section 306108 of this title and gives special consideration to the preservation of those values in the case of property designated as having national significance;
(3) the preservation of property not under the jurisdiction or control of the agency but potentially affected by agency actions is given full consideration in planning;
(4) the agency’s preservation-related activities are carried out in consultation with other Federal, State, and local agencies, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiian organizations carrying out historic preservation planning activities, and the private sector; and
(5) the agency’s procedures for compliance with section 306108 of this title
* * *
The Secretary shall establish an annual preservation awards program under which the Secretary may make monetary awards in amounts of not to exceed $1,000 and provide citations for special achievement to officers and employees of Federal, State, and certified local governments in recognition of their outstanding contributions to the preservation of historic property. The program may include the issuance of annual awards by the President to any citizen of the United States recommended for the award by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3227.)
§ 306111. Environmental impact statement
Nothing in this division shall be construed to—
(1) require the preparation of an environmental impact statement where the statement would not otherwise be required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); or
(2) provide any exemption from any requirement respecting the preparation of an environmental impact statement under that Act.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3227.)
§ 306112. Waiver of provisions in event of natural disaster or imminent threat to national security
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations under which the requirements of this subchapter (except section 306108) may be waived in whole or in part in the event of a major natural disaster or an imminent threat to national security.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3227.)
§ 306113. Anticipatory demolition
Each Federal agency shall ensure that the agency will not grant a loan, loan guarantee, permit, license, or other assistance to an applicant that, with intent to avoid the requirements of section 306108 of this title, has intentionally significantly adversely affected a historic property to which the grant would relate, or having legal power to prevent it, has allowed the significant adverse effect to occur, unless the agency, after consultation with the Council, determines that circumstances justify granting the assistance despite the adverse effect created or permitted by the applicant.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3227.)
§ 306114. Documentation of decisions respecting undertakings
With respect to any undertaking subject to section 306108 of this title that adversely affects any historic property for which a Federal agency has not entered into an agreement pursuant to regulations issued by the Council, the head of the agency shall document any decision made pursuant to section 306108 of this title. The head of the agency may not delegate the responsibility to document a decision pursuant to this section. Where an agreement pursuant to regulations issued by the Council has been executed with respect to an undertaking, the agreement shall govern the undertaking and all of its parts.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3228.)