Collapse to view only § 3371. Definitions
§ 3371. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “State” means—
(A) a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and a territory or possession of the United States; and
* * *
(e) If a State or local government fails to continue the employer’s contribution to State or local government retirement, life insurance, and health benefit plans for a State or local government employee who is given an appointment in a Federal agency, the employer’s contributions covering the State or local government employee’s period of assignment, or any part thereof, may be made from the appropriations of the Federal agency concerned.
(Added Pub. L. 91–648, title IV, § 402(a), Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1923; amended Pub. L. 95–454, title VI, § 603(b), (d), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1190; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(a)(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XI, § 1117, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(a)(5), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3841; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(c)(6), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4354.)
§ 3375. Travel expenses
(a) Appropriations of a Federal agency are available to pay, or reimburse, a Federal or State or local government employee in accordance with—
(1) subchapter I of chapter 57 of this title, for the expenses of—
(A) travel, including a per diem allowance, to and from the assignment location;
(B) a per diem allowance at the assignment location during the period of the assignment; and
(C) travel, including a per diem allowance, while traveling on official business away from his designated post of duty during the assignment when the head of the Federal agency considers the travel in the interest of the United States;
(2)section 5724 of this title, for the expenses of transportation of his immediate family and of his household goods and personal effects to and from the assignment location;
(3)section 5724a(a) of this title, for the expenses of per diem allowances for the immediate family of the employee to and from the assignment location;
(4)section 5724a(c) of this title, for subsistence expenses of the employee and his immediate family while occupying temporary quarters at the assignment location and on return to his former post of duty;
(5)section 5724a(g) of this title, to be used by the employee for miscellaneous expenses related to change of station where movement or storage of household goods is involved; and
(6)section 5726(c) of this title, for the expenses of nontemporary storage of household goods and personal effects in connection with assignment at an isolated location.
* * *