Collapse to view only § 3371. Definitions
§ 3371. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “State” means—
(A) a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and a territory or possession of the United States; and
* * *
§ 3374. Assignments of employees from State or local governments
(a) An employee of a State or local government who is assigned to a Federal agency under an arrangement under this subchapter may—
(1) be appointed in the Federal agency without regard to the provisions of this title governing appointment in the competitive service for the agreed period of the assignment; or
(2) be deemed on detail to the Federal agency.
(b) An employee given an appointment is entitled to pay in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of this title or other applicable law, and is deemed an employee of the Federal agency for all purposes except—
(1) subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title or other applicable retirement system;
(2) chapter 87 of this title; and
(3) chapter 89 of this title or other applicable health benefits system unless his appointment results in the loss of coverage in a group health benefits plan the premium of which has been paid in whole or in part by a State or local government contribution.
The above exceptions shall not apply to non-Federal employees who are covered by chapters 83, 87, and 89 of this title by virtue of their non-Federal employment immediately before assignment and appointment under this section.
(c) During the period of assignment, a State or local government employee on detail to a Federal agency—
(1) is not entitled to pay from the agency, except to the extent that the pay received from the State or local government is less than the appropriate rate of pay which the duties would warrant under the applicable pay provisions of this title or other applicable authority;
(2) is deemed an employee of the agency for the purpose of chapter 73 of this title, chapter 131 of this title, chapter 21 of title 41, sections 203, 205, 207, 208, 209, 602, 603, 606, 607, 643, 654, 1905, and 1913 of title 18, sections 1343, 1344, and 1349(b) of title 31, and the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute; and
(3) is subject to such regulations as the President may prescribe.
The supervision of the duties of such an employee may be governed by agreement between the Federal agency and the State or local government concerned. A detail of a State or local government employee to a Federal agency may be made with or without reimbursement by the Federal agency for the pay, or a part thereof, of the employee during the period of assignment, or for the contribution of the State or local government, or a part thereof, to employee benefit systems.
(d) A State or local government employee who is given an appointment in a Federal agency for the period of the assignment or who is on detail to a Federal agency and who suffers disability or dies as a result of personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty during the assignment shall be treated, for the purpose of subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title, as though he were an employee as defined by section 8101 of this title who had sustained the injury in the performance of duty. When an employee (or his dependents in case of death) entitled by reason of injury or death to benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title is also entitled to benefits from a State or local government for the same injury or death, he (or his dependents in case of death) shall elect which benefits he will receive. The election shall be made within 1 year after the injury or death, or such further time as the Secretary of Labor may allow for reasonable cause shown. When made, the election is irrevocable unless otherwise provided by law.
(e) If a State or local government fails to continue the employer’s contribution to State or local government retirement, life insurance, and health benefit plans for a State or local government employee who is given an appointment in a Federal agency, the employer’s contributions covering the State or local government employee’s period of assignment, or any part thereof, may be made from the appropriations of the Federal agency concerned.
(Added Pub. L. 91–648, title IV, § 402(a), Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1923; amended Pub. L. 95–454, title VI, § 603(b), (d), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1190; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(a)(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XI, § 1117, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(a)(5), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3841; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(c)(6), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4354.)
§ 3375. Travel expenses
(a) Appropriations of a Federal agency are available to pay, or reimburse, a Federal or State or local government employee in accordance with—
(1) subchapter I of chapter 57 of this title, for the expenses of—
(A) travel, including a per diem allowance, to and from the assignment location;
(B) a per diem allowance at the assignment location during the period of the assignment; and
(C) travel, including a per diem allowance, while traveling on official business away from his designated post of duty during the assignment when the head of the Federal agency considers the travel in the interest of the United States;
(2)section 5724 of this title, for the expenses of transportation of his immediate family and of his household goods and personal effects to and from the assignment location;
(3)section 5724a(a) of this title, for the expenses of per diem allowances for the immediate family of the employee to and from the assignment location;
(4)section 5724a(c) of this title, for subsistence expenses of the employee and his immediate family while occupying temporary quarters at the assignment location and on return to his former post of duty;
* * *