Collapse to view only § 3401. Definitions
§ 3401. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “agency” means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) a military department;
(C) an agency in the judicial branch;
* * *
(E) the Botanic Garden; and
(F) the Office of the Architect of the Capitol; but does not include—
(i) a Government controlled corporation;
(ii) the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(iii) the Virgin Islands Corporation;
(iv) the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice;
(v) the Central Intelligence Agency; and
(vi) the National Security Agency, Department of Defense; and
(2) “part-time career employment” means part-time employment of 16 to 32 hours a week (or 32 to 64 hours during a biweekly pay period in the case of a flexible or compressed work schedule under subchapter II of chapter 61 of this title) under a schedule consisting of an equal or varied number of hours per day, whether in a position which would be part-time without regard to this section or one established to allow job-sharing or comparable arrangements, but does not include employment on a temporary or intermittent basis.
(Added Pub. L. 95–437, § 3(a), Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1056, § 3391; renumbered § 3401 and amended Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, § 906(c)(1)(B), (2)(A), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 97–221, § 3, July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 233; Pub. L. 97–468, title VI, § 615(b)(1)(B), Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2578; Pub. L. 102–378, § 2(15), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1347; Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXV, § 3548(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2868.)
§ 3402. Establishment of part-time career employment programs
(a)
(1) In order to promote part-time career employment opportunities in all grade levels, the head of each agency, by regulation, shall establish and maintain a program for part-time career employment within such agency. Such regulations shall provide for—
(A) the review of positions which, after such positions become vacant, may be filled on a part-time career employment basis (including the establishment of criteria to be used in identifying such positions);
(B) procedures and criteria to be used in connection with establishing or converting positions for part-time career employment, subject to the limitations of section 3403 of this title;
(C) annual goals for establishing or converting positions for part-time career employment, and a timetable setting forth interim and final deadlines for achieving such goals;
(D) a continuing review and evaluation of the part-time career employment program established under such regulations; and
(E) procedures for notifying the public of vacant part-time positions in such agency, utilizing facilities and funds otherwise available to such agency for the dissemination of information.
(2) The head of each agency shall provide for communication between, and coordination of the activities of, the individuals within such agency whose responsibilities relate to the part-time career employment program established within that agency.
(3) Regulations established under paragraph (1) of this subsection may provide for such exceptions as may be necessary to carry out the mission of the agency.
(b)
(1) The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation, shall establish and maintain a program under which it shall, on the request of an agency, advise and assist such agency in the establishment and maintenance of its part-time career employment program under this chapter.
(2) The Office shall conduct a research and demonstration program with respect to part-time career employment within the Federal Government. In particular, such program shall be directed to—
(A) determining the extent to which part-time career employment may be used in filling positions which have not traditionally been open for such employment on any extensive basis, such as supervisory, managerial, and professional positions;
(B) determining the extent to which job-sharing arrangements may be established for various occupations and positions; and
(C) evaluating attitudes, benefits, costs, efficiency, and productivity associated with part-time career employment, as well as its various sociological effects as a mode of employment.
(Added Pub. L. 95–437, § 3(a), Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1056, § 3392; renumbered § 3402 and amended Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, § 906(c)(1)(B), (2)(B), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1226.)
§ 3403. Limitations
(a) An agency shall not abolish any position occupied by an employee in order to make the duties of such position available to be performed on a part-time career employment basis.
(b) Any person who is employed on a full-time basis in an agency shall not be required to accept part-time employment as a condition of continued employment.
(Added Pub. L. 95–437, § 3(a), Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1057, § 3393; renumbered § 3403, Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, § 906(c)(1)(B), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1226.)
§ 3404. Personnel ceilings
In administering any personnel ceiling applicable to an agency (or unit therein), an employee employed by such agency on a part-time career employment basis shall be counted as a fraction which is determined by dividing 40 hours into the average number of hours of such employee’s regularly scheduled workweek. This section shall become effective on October 1, 1980.
(Added Pub. L. 95–437, § 3(a), Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1057, § 3394; renumbered § 3404, Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, § 906(c)(1)(B), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1226.)
§ 3405. Nonapplicability
(a) If, on the date of enactment of this chapter, there is in effect with respect to positions within an agency a collective-bargaining agreement which establishes the number of hours of employment a week, then this chapter shall not apply to those positions.
(b) This chapter shall not require part-time career employment in positions the rate of basic pay for which is fixed at a rate equal to or greater than the minimum rate payable under section 5376.
* * *