Collapse to view only § 3401. Definitions
§ 3401. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “agency” means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) a military department;
(C) an agency in the judicial branch;
(D) the Library of Congress;
(E) the Botanic Garden; and
(F) the Office of the Architect of the Capitol; but does not include—
(i) a Government controlled corporation;
(ii) the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(iii) the Virgin Islands Corporation;
(iv) the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice;
(v) the Central Intelligence Agency; and
(vi) the National Security Agency, Department of Defense; and
(2) “part-time career employment” means part-time employment of 16 to 32 hours a week (or 32 to 64 hours during a biweekly pay period in the case of a flexible or compressed work schedule under subchapter II of chapter 61 of this title) under a schedule consisting of an equal or varied number of hours per day, whether in a position which would be part-time without regard to this section or one established to allow job-sharing or comparable arrangements, but does not include employment on a temporary or intermittent basis.
(Added Pub. L. 95–437, § 3(a), Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1056, § 3391; renumbered § 3401 and amended Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, § 906(c)(1)(B), (2)(A), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 97–221, § 3, July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 233; Pub. L. 97–468, title VI, § 615(b)(1)(B), Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2578; Pub. L. 102–378, § 2(15), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1347; Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXV, § 3548(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2868.)
§ 3402. Establishment of part-time career employment programs
(a)
(1) In order to promote part-time career employment opportunities in all grade levels, the head of each agency, by regulation, shall establish and maintain a program for part-time career employment within such agency. Such regulations shall provide for—
(A) the review of positions which, after such positions become vacant, may be filled on a part-time career employment basis (including the establishment of criteria to be used in identifying such positions);
(B) procedures and criteria to be used in connection with establishing or converting positions for part-time career employment, subject to the limitations of section 3403 of this title;
(C) annual goals for establishing or converting positions for part-time career employment, and a timetable setting forth interim and final deadlines for achieving such goals;
(D) a continuing review and evaluation of the part-time career employment program established under such regulations; and
(E) procedures for notifying the public of vacant part-time positions in such agency, utilizing facilities and funds otherwise available to such agency for the dissemination of information.
(2) The head of each agency shall provide for communication between, and coordination of the activities of, the individuals within such agency whose responsibilities relate to the part-time career employment program established within that agency.
* * *