Collapse to view only § 4303. Actions based on unacceptable performance
§ 4301. DefinitionsExcept as otherwise expressly provided, for the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “agency” means—
(A) an Executive agency; and
* * *
(C) a physician, dentist, nurse, or other employee in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs whose pay is fixed under chapter 73 of title 38;
(D) an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105 of this title;
(E) an individual in the Senior Executive Service or the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service;
(F) an individual appointed by the President;
(G) an individual occupying a position not in the competitive service excluded from coverage of this subchapter by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management; or
(H) an individual who (i) is serving in a position under a temporary appointment for less than one year, (ii) agrees to serve without a performance evaluation, and (iii) will not be considered for a reappointment or for an increase in pay based in whole or in part on performance; and
(3) “unacceptable performance” means performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 91–375, § 6(c)(8), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 776; Pub. L. 95–251, § 2(a)(1), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1131; Pub. L. 100–325, § 2(f), May 30, 1988, 102 Stat. 581; Pub. L. 101–474, § 5(e), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1100; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XII, § 1206(e), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1661; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(b)(2), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 103–359, title V, § 501(e), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3429; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, § 1122(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2687; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title IX, § 931(a)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4575; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, § 1301(b), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1097(d)(4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1621.)
§ 4302. Establishment of performance appraisal systems
(a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal systems which—
(1) provide for periodic appraisals of job performance of employees;
(2) encourage employee participation in establishing performance standards; and
(3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and removing employees.
(b)
(1)
(A) the head of the agency shall use as a critical element for establishing the job requirements of a supervisory employee; and
(B) promote the protection of whistleblowers.
(2) The criteria required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) principles for the protection of whistleblowers, such as the degree to which supervisory employees—
(i) respond constructively when employees of the agency make disclosures described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 2302(b)(8);
* * *
(4) recognizing and rewarding employees whose performance so warrants;
(5) assisting employees in improving unacceptable performance; and
(6) reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.
(d) In accordance with regulations which the Office shall prescribe, the head of an agency may administer and maintain a performance appraisal system electronically.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1132; Pub. L. 102–378, § 2(18), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1347; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title XI, § 1104], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–311; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1097(d)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1619.)
[§ 4302a. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–89, § 3(b)(1)(B)(i), Sept. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 981]
§ 4303. Actions based on unacceptable performance
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance.
(b)
(1) An employee whose reduction in grade or removal is proposed under this section is entitled to—
(A) 30 days’ advance written notice of the proposed action which identifies—
(i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based; and
(ii) the critical elements of the employee’s position involved in each instance of unacceptable performance;
(B) be represented by an attorney or other representative;
(C) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing; and
(D) a written decision which—
(i) in the case of a reduction in grade or removal under this section, specifies the instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the reduction in grade or removal is based, and
(ii) unless proposed by the head of the agency, has been concurred in by an employee who is in a higher position than the employee who proposed the action.
(2) An agency may, under regulations prescribed by the head of such agency, extend the notice period under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section for not more than 30 days. An agency may extend the notice period for more than 30 days only in accordance with regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management.
(c) The decision to retain, reduce in grade, or remove an employee—
(1) shall be made within 30 days after the date of expiration of the notice period, and
(2) in the case of a reduction in grade or removal, may be based only on those instances of unacceptable performance by the employee—
(A) which occurred during the 1-year period ending on the date of the notice under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section in connection with the decision; and
(B) for which the notice and other requirements of this section are complied with.
* * *