Collapse to view only § 4303. Actions based on unacceptable performance
§ 4301. DefinitionsExcept as otherwise expressly provided, for the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “agency” means—
(A) an Executive agency; and
* * *
(C) a physician, dentist, nurse, or other employee in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs whose pay is fixed under chapter 73 of title 38;
(D) an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105 of this title;
(E) an individual in the Senior Executive Service or the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service;
(F) an individual appointed by the President;
(G) an individual occupying a position not in the competitive service excluded from coverage of this subchapter by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management; or
(H) an individual who (i) is serving in a position under a temporary appointment for less than one year, (ii) agrees to serve without a performance evaluation, and (iii) will not be considered for a reappointment or for an increase in pay based in whole or in part on performance; and
(3) “unacceptable performance” means performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 91–375, § 6(c)(8), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 776; Pub. L. 95–251, § 2(a)(1), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1131; Pub. L. 100–325, § 2(f), May 30, 1988, 102 Stat. 581; Pub. L. 101–474, § 5(e), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1100; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XII, § 1206(e), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1661; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(b)(2), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 103–359, title V, § 501(e), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3429; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, § 1122(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2687; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title IX, § 931(a)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4575; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, § 1301(b), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1097(d)(4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1621.)
§ 4302. Establishment of performance appraisal systems
(a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal systems which—
(1) provide for periodic appraisals of job performance of employees;
(2) encourage employee participation in establishing performance standards; and
(3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and removing employees.
(b)
(1)
(A) the head of the agency shall use as a critical element for establishing the job requirements of a supervisory employee; and
(B) promote the protection of whistleblowers.
(2) The criteria required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) principles for the protection of whistleblowers, such as the degree to which supervisory employees—
(i) respond constructively when employees of the agency make disclosures described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 2302(b)(8);
* * *
(d) If, because of performance improvement by the employee during the notice period, the employee is not reduced in grade or removed, and the employee’s performance continues to be acceptable for 1 year from the date of the advance written notice provided under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, any entry or other notation of the unacceptable performance for which the action was proposed under this section shall be removed from any agency record relating to the employee.
(e) Any employee who is—
(1) a preference eligible;
(2) in the competitive service; or
(3) in the excepted service and covered by subchapter II of chapter 75,
and who has been reduced in grade or removed under this section is entitled to appeal the action to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701.
(f) This section does not apply to—
(1) the reduction to the grade previously held of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)(2) of this title,
(2) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the competitive service who is serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less,
(3) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions, or
(4) any removal or demotion under section 714 of title 38.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1133; Pub. L. 101–376, § 2(b), Aug. 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 462; Pub. L. 115–41, title II, § 202(b)(2), June 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 873.)
§ 4304. Responsibilities of the Office of Personnel Management
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall make technical assistance available to agencies in the development of performance appraisal systems.
(b)
(1) The Office shall review each performance appraisal system developed by any agency under this section and determine whether the performance appraisal system meets the requirements of this subchapter.
(2) The Comptroller General shall from time to time review on a selected basis performance appraisal systems established under this subchapter to determine the extent to which any such system meets the requirements of this subchapter and shall periodically report its findings to the Office and to the Congress.
(3) If the Office determines that a system does not meet the requirements of this subchapter (including regulations prescribed under section 4305), the Office shall direct the agency to implement an appropriate system or to correct operations under the system, and any such agency shall take any action so required.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1134.)
§ 4305. Regulations
The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.
* * *