Collapse to view only § 4303. Actions based on unacceptable performance
§ 4301. DefinitionsExcept as otherwise expressly provided, for the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “agency” means—
(A) an Executive agency; and
* * *
(2) in the case of a reduction in grade or removal, may be based only on those instances of unacceptable performance by the employee—
(A) which occurred during the 1-year period ending on the date of the notice under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section in connection with the decision; and
(B) for which the notice and other requirements of this section are complied with.
(d) If, because of performance improvement by the employee during the notice period, the employee is not reduced in grade or removed, and the employee’s performance continues to be acceptable for 1 year from the date of the advance written notice provided under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, any entry or other notation of the unacceptable performance for which the action was proposed under this section shall be removed from any agency record relating to the employee.
(e) Any employee who is—
(1) a preference eligible;
(2) in the competitive service; or
(3) in the excepted service and covered by subchapter II of chapter 75,
and who has been reduced in grade or removed under this section is entitled to appeal the action to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701.
(f) This section does not apply to—
(1) the reduction to the grade previously held of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)(2) of this title,
(2) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the competitive service who is serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less,
(3) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions, or
(4) any removal or demotion under section 714 of title 38.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1133; Pub. L. 101–376, § 2(b), Aug. 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 462; Pub. L. 115–41, title II, § 202(b)(2), June 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 873.)
§ 4304. Responsibilities of the Office of Personnel Management
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall make technical assistance available to agencies in the development of performance appraisal systems.
(b)
(1) The Office shall review each performance appraisal system developed by any agency under this section and determine whether the performance appraisal system meets the requirements of this subchapter.
(2) The Comptroller General shall from time to time review on a selected basis performance appraisal systems established under this subchapter to determine the extent to which any such system meets the requirements of this subchapter and shall periodically report its findings to the Office and to the Congress.
* * *