Collapse to view only § 5314. Positions at level III
§ 5311. The Executive Schedule
The Executive Schedule, which is divided into five pay levels, is the basic pay schedule for positions, other than Senior Executive Service positions and positions in the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service, to which this subchapter applies.
* * *
1171; Pub. L. 95–140, § 3(d)(2), Oct. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 1173; Pub. L. 95–164, title III, § 302(c)(1), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1320; Pub. L. 95–426, title I, § 114(b)(1), Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 969; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, §§ 201(b)(2), 202(c)(1), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1121, 1131; Pub. L. 95–501, title V, § 501(b), Oct. 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 1691; Pub. L. 95–630, title V, § 502(d), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3681; Pub. L. 96–53, title IV, § 412(a), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 377; Pub. L. 96–54, § 2(a)(25)(A), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 508(d), (g), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 808, as added
§ 5315. Positions at level IV
Level IV of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under chapter 11 of title 2, as adjusted by section 5318 of this title:
Deputy Administrator of General Services.
Associate Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Assistant Administrators, Agency for International Development (6).
Regional Assistant Administrators, Agency for International Development (4).
Assistant Secretaries of Agriculture (3).
Assistant Secretaries of Commerce (11).
Assistant Secretaries of Defense (19).
Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force (5).
Assistant Secretaries of the Army (5).
Assistant Secretaries of the Navy (4).
Assistant Secretaries of Health and Human Services (6).
Assistant Secretaries of the Interior (6).
Assistant Attorneys General (11).
Assistant Secretaries of Labor (10), one of whom shall be the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training.
Administrator, Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.
Assistant Secretaries of State (24) and 4 other State Department officials to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
Assistant Secretaries of the Treasury (10).
Members, United States International Trade Commission (5).
Assistant Secretaries of Education (10).
General Counsel, Department of Education.
Director of Civil Defense, Department of the Army.
Deputy Director of the Office of Emergency Planning.
Deputy Director of the Office of Science and Technology.
Deputy Director of the Peace Corps.
Assistant Directors of the Office of Management and Budget (3).
General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture.
General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.
General Counsel of the Department of Defense.
General Counsel of the Department of Health and Human Services.
Solicitor of the Department of the Interior.
Solicitor of the Department of Labor.
General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board.
General Counsel of the Department of the Treasury.
First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of Washington.
Members, Council of Economic Advisers.
Members, Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of Washington.
Members, Federal Communications Commission.
Member, Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Directors, Federal Housing Finance Board.
Members, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
Members, Federal Trade Commission.
Members, Surface Transportation Board.
Members, National Labor Relations Board.
Members, Securities and Exchange Commission.
Members, Merit Systems Protection Board.
Members, Federal Maritime Commission.
Members, National Mediation Board.
Members, Railroad Retirement Board.
Director of Selective Service.
Associate Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice.
Members, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (4).
Director, Community Relations Service.
Members, National Transportation Safety Board.
General Counsel, Department of Transportation.
Deputy Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration.
Assistant Secretaries of Transportation (5).
Deputy Federal Highway Administrator.
Administrator of the Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.
Assistant Secretary for Science, Smithsonian Institution.
Assistant Secretary for History and Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
Assistant Secretaries of Housing and Urban Development (8).
General Counsel of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
Commissioner of Interama.
Federal Insurance Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency.
Members, National Credit Union Administration Board (2).
Members, Postal Regulatory Commission (4).
Members, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
Deputy Under Secretaries of the Treasury (or Assistant Secretaries of the Treasury) (2).
Members, Consumer Product Safety Commission (4).
Members, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Director of Nuclear Regulatory Research, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Executive Director for Operations, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
President, Government National Mortgage Association, Department of Housing and Urban Development.
Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, the incumbent of which also serves as Deputy Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Director, Bureau of Prisons, Department of Justice.
Assistant Secretaries of Energy (8).
General Counsel of the Department of Energy.
Administrator, Economic Regulatory Administration, Department of Energy.
Administrator, Energy Information Administration, Department of Energy.
* * *