Collapse to view only § 5304. Locality-based comparability payments
§ 5301. Policy
It is the policy of Congress that Federal pay fixing for employees under the General Schedule be based on the principles that—
* * *
(f) When a schedule of special rates established under this section is adjusted under subsection (d), a covered employee’s special rate will be adjusted in accordance with conversion rules prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management (or by such other agency as the President may under the last sentence of subsection (a)(1) designate).
(g)
(1) The benefit of any comparability payments under section 5304 shall be available to individuals receiving rates of pay established under this section to such extent as the Office of Personnel Management (or such other agency as the President may under the last sentence of subsection (a)(1) designate) considers appropriate, subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (h).
(2) Payments under this subsection may not be made if, or to the extent that, when added to basic pay otherwise payable, such payments would cause the total to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
(h) An employee shall not for any purpose be considered to be entitled to a rate of pay established under this section with respect to any period for which such employee is entitled to a higher rate of basic pay under any other provision of law. For purposes of this subsection, the term “basic pay” includes any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law.
(i) If an employee who is receiving a rate of pay under this section becomes subject, by virtue of moving to a new official duty station, to a different pay schedule, such employee’s new rate of pay shall be initially established under conversion rules prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management (or such other agency as the
(1) First, determine the rate of pay to which such employee would be entitled at the new official duty station based on such employee’s position, grade, and step (or relative position in the rate range) before the move.
* * *
(j) A rate determined under a schedule of special rates established under this section shall be considered to be part of basic pay for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83, chapter 84, chapter 87, subchapter V of chapter 55, and section 5941, and for such other purposes as may be expressly provided for by law or as the Office of Personnel Management may by regulation prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 91–656, § 3(a), Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1946; amended Pub. L. 94–82, title II, § 202(c), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title I, § 101(a)(1)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1436; Pub. L. 108–411, title III, § 301(a)(2), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2313.)
§ 5306. Pay fixed by administrative action
(a) Notwithstanding sections 1341, 1342, and 1349–1351 and subchapter II of chapter 15 of title 31—
(1) the rates of pay of—
(A) employees in the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the Government of the United States (except employees whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives) and of the government of the District of Columbia, whose rates of pay are fixed by administrative action under law and are not otherwise adjusted under this subchapter;
(B) employees under the Architect of the Capitol, whose rates of pay are fixed under section 166b–3a 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 40, and the Superintendent of Garages, House office buildings; and
(C) persons employed by the county committees established under section 590h(b) of title 16; and
(2) and minimum or maximum rate of pay (other than a maximum rate equal to or greater than the maximum rate then currently being paid under the General Schedule as a result of a pay adjustment under section 5303 (or prior corresponding provision of law)), and any monetary limitation on or monetary allowance for pay, applicable to employees described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1);
may be adjusted, by the appropriate authority concerned, effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the day on which a pay adjustment becomes effective under section 5303 (or prior provision of law), by whichever of the following methods the appropriate authority concerned considers appropriate—
* * *