Collapse to view only § 5534a. Dual employment and pay during terminal leave from uniformed services
§ 5531. Definitions
For the purpose of section 5533 of this title
(1) “member” has the meaning given such term by section 101(23) of title 37;
* * *
§ 5534. Dual employment and pay of Reserves and National Guardsmen
A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian office or position under the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances as a Reserve or member of the National Guard.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 484.)
§ 5534a. Dual employment and pay during terminal leave from uniformed services
A member of a uniformed service who has performed active service and who is on terminal leave pending separation from, or release from active duty in, that service under honorable conditions may accept a civilian office or position in the Government of the United States, its territories or possessions, or the government of the District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances from the uniformed service for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave. Such a member also is entitled to accrue annual leave with pay in the manner specified in section 6303(a) of this title for a retired member of a uniformed service.
(Added Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(22), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 199; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title XI, § 1101, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2407.)
§ 5535. Extra pay for details prohibited
(a) An officer may not receive pay in addition to the pay for his regular office for performing the duties of a vacant office as authorized by sections 3345–3347 of this title.
(b) An employee may not receive—
(1) additional pay or allowances for performing the duties of another employee; or
(2) pay in addition to the regular pay received for employment held before his appointment or designation as acting for or instead of an occupant of another position or employment.
This subsection does not prevent a regular and permanent appointment by promotion from a lower to a higher grade of employment.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 484.)
§ 5536. Extra pay for extra services prohibited
* * *