Collapse to view only § 5942. Allowance based on duty at remote worksites
§ 5941. Allowances based on living costs and conditions of environment; employees stationed outside continental United States or in Alaska
* * *
(3) No allowance rate computed under paragraph (2) may be less than zero.
(4) Each allowance rate computed under paragraph (2) shall be paid as a percentage of basic pay (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law).
(d) An employee entitled to a cost-of-living allowance under section 5924 of this title may not be paid an allowance under subsection (a) of this section based on living costs substantially higher than in the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 512; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XIX, § 1912(b), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2620.)
§ 5942. Allowance based on duty at remote worksites
(a) Notwithstanding section 5536 of this title, an employee of an Executive department or an independent establishment who is assigned to duty, except temporary duty, at a site so remote from the nearest established communities or suitable places of residence as to require an appreciable degree of expense, hardship, and inconvenience, beyond that normally encountered in metropolitan commuting, on the part of the employee in commuting to and from his residence and such worksite, is entitled, in addition to pay otherwise due him, to an allowance of not to exceed $10 a day. The allowance shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President establishing the rates at which the allowance will be paid and defining and designating those sites, areas, and groups of positions to which the rates apply.
(b) Under procedures prescribed by the President, the maximum allowance specified in subsection (a) may be adjusted from time to time in the interest of recruiting and retaining employees for performance of duty at remote worksites.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 513; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(41), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 91–656, § 6(a), Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1953; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XII, § 1206(g), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1662.)
§ 5942a. Separate maintenance allowance for duty at Johnston Island
(a) Notwithstanding section 5536 of this title, and under regulations prescribed by the President, an employee of an Executive agency (other than a Government corporation) who is assigned to a post of duty at Johnston Island, a possession of the United States in the Pacific Ocean, is entitled to receive a separate maintenance allowance if the head of the employing agency finds that—
(1) it is necessary for the employee to maintain the employee’s spouse or dependents, or both, at a location other than Johnston Island—
(A) by reason of dangerous or adverse living conditions at Johnston Island; or
(B) for the convenience of the Federal Government; and
(2) the allowance is needed to help the employee meet the additional expenses involved in maintaining the employee’s spouse or dependents, or both, at such other location rather than at the post.
(b) The regulations prescribed by the President shall include provisions for determining the rate at which an allowance under this section shall be paid.
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, § 1092(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1486.)
§ 5943. Foreign currency appreciation allowances
* * *