Collapse to view only § 7326. Penalties
§ 7321. Political participation
It is the policy of the Congress that employees should be encouraged to exercise fully, freely, and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, their right to participate or to refrain from participating in the political processes of the Nation.
(Added Pub. L. 103–94, § 2(a), Oct. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 1001.)
§ 7322. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “employee” means any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in—
(A) an Executive agency other than the Government Accountability Office; or
(B) a position within the competitive service which is not in an Executive agency;
but does not include a member of the uniformed services or an individual employed or holding office in the government of the District of Columbia;
(2) “partisan political office” means any office for which any candidate is nominated or elected as representing a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected, but shall exclude any office or position within a political party or affiliated organization; and
(3) “political contribution”—
(A) means any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, made for any political purpose;
(B) includes any contract, promise, or agreement, express or implied, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution for any political purpose;
(C) includes any payment by any person, other than a candidate or a political party or affiliated organization, of compensation for the personal services of another person which are rendered to any candidate or political party or affiliated organization without charge for any political purpose; and
(D) includes the provision of personal services for any political purpose.
(Added Pub. L. 103–94, § 2(a), Oct. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 1001; amended Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 112–230, § 3(e), Dec. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1617.)
§ 7323. Political activity authorized; prohibitions
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), an employee may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns, except an employee may not—
(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election;
(2) knowingly solicit, accept, or receive a political contribution from any person, unless such person is—
(A) a member of the same Federal labor organization as defined under section 7103(4) of this title or a Federal employee organization which as of the date of enactment of the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993 had a multicandidate political committee (as defined under section 315(a)(4) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(4))); 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(B) not a subordinate employee; and
(C) the solicitation is for a contribution to the multicandidate political committee (as defined under section 315(a)(4) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(4))) 1 of such Federal labor organization as defined under section 7103(4) of this title or a Federal employee organization which as of the date of the enactment of the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993 had a multicandidate political committee (as defined under section 315(a)(4) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(4))); 1 or
(3) run for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office; or
(4) knowingly solicit or discourage the participation in any political activity of any person who—
(A) has an application for any compensation, grant, contract, ruling, license, permit, or certificate pending before the employing office of such employee; or
(B) is the subject of or a participant in an ongoing audit, investigation, or enforcement action being carried out by the employing office of such employee.
(b)
(1) An employee of the Federal Election Commission (except one appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate), may not request or receive from, or give to, an employee, a Member of Congress, or an officer of a uniformed service a political contribution.
(2)
(A) No employee described under subparagraph (B) (except one appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate), may take an active part in political management or political campaigns.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) shall apply to—
(i) an employee of—(I) the Federal Election Commission or the Election Assistance Commission;(II) the Federal Bureau of Investigation;(III) the Secret Service;(IV) the Central Intelligence Agency;(V) the National Security Council;(VI) the National Security Agency;(VII) the Defense Intelligence Agency;(VIII) the Merit Systems Protection Board;(IX) the Office of Special Counsel;(X) the Office of Criminal Investigation of the Internal Revenue Service;(XI) the Office of Investigative Programs of the United States Customs Service;(XII) the Office of Law Enforcement of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms;(XIII) the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency; or(XIV) the Office of the Director of National Intelligence; or
(ii) a person employed in a position described under section 3132(a)(4), 5372, 5372a, or 5372b of title 5, United States Code.
(3) No employee of the Criminal Division or National Security Division of the Department of Justice (except one appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate), may take an active part in political management or political campaigns.
* * *