Collapse to view only § 8906. Contributions
§ 8901. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title;
(B) a Member of Congress as defined by section 2106 of this title;
* * *
(B) contracts between such a Program plan and PDP sponsor, as defined in section 1860D–41(a)(13) of such Act, of such a prescription drug plan.
(i)Postal Service Contribution.—
(1)In general.—Subject to subsection (k), for purposes of applying section 8906(b) to the Postal Service, the weighted average shall be calculated in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3).
(2)Weighted average calculation.—Not later than October 1 of each year (beginning with 2024), the Office shall determine the weighted average of the rates established pursuant to subsection (c)(2) for Program plans that will be in effect during the following contract year with respect to—
(A) enrollments for self only;
(B) enrollments for self plus one; and
(C) enrollments for self and family.
(3)Weighting in computing rates for initial contract year.—In determining such weighted average of the rates for the initial contract year, the Office shall take into account (for purposes of section 8906(a)(2)) the enrollment of Postal Service employees and annuitants in the health benefits plans offered by the initial participating carriers as of March 31, 2023.
(4)Payment of late enrollment penalties.—The Postal Service may direct the Office to pay the amounts required by an agreement between the United States Postal Service and the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services under section 1839(e)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(e)(1)) from the Postal Service Retiree Health Benefits Fund established under section 8909a until depleted and thereafter shall pay such amounts from the Postal Service Fund established under section 2003 of title 39.
(j)Reserves.—
(1)Separate reserves.—
(A)In general.—The Office shall ensure that each Program plan maintains separate reserves (including a separate contingency reserve) with respect to the enrollees in the Program plan in accordance with section 8909.
(B)Applicability of section 8909 to contingency reserves.—All provisions of section 8909 relating to contingency reserves shall apply to contingency reserves of Program plans in the same manner as to the contingency reserves of other plans under this chapter, except to the extent that such provisions are inconsistent with the requirements of this subsection.
* * *
(2) To be eligible to participate in a health benefits plan offered under this section a temporary employee shall have completed 1 year of current continuous employment, excluding any break in service of 5 days or less.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 8906—
(1) any temporary employee enrolled in a health benefits plan under this section shall have an amount withheld from the pay of such employee, as determined by the Office of Personnel Management, equal to—
(A) the amount withheld from the pay of an employee under the provisions of section 8906; and
(B) the amount of the Government contribution for an employee under section 8906; and
(2) the employing agency of any such temporary employee shall not pay the Government contribution under the provisions of section 8906.
(Added Pub. L. 100–654, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 14, 1988, 102 Stat. 3846.)
§ 8907. Information to individuals eligible to enroll
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall make available to each individual eligible to enroll in a health benefits plan under this chapter such information, in a form acceptable to the Office after consultation with the carrier, as may be necessary to enable the individual to exercise an informed choice among the types of plans described by sections 8903 and 8903a of this title.
(b) Each enrollee in a health benefits plan shall be issued an appropriate document setting forth or summarizing the—
(1) services or benefits, including maximums, limitations, and exclusions, to which the enrollee or the enrollee and any eligible family members are entitled thereunder;
(2) procedure for obtaining benefits; and
* * *