Collapse to view only § 8906. Contributions
§ 8901. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title;
(B) a Member of Congress as defined by section 2106 of this title;
* * *
(2) the term “initial contract year” means the contract year beginning in January of 2025;
(3) the term “initial participating carrier” means a carrier that enters into a contract with the Office to participate in the Program during the initial contract year;
(4) the term “Medicare part A” means part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.);
(5) the term “Medicare part B” means part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.);
(6) the term “Office” means the Office of Personnel Management;
(7) the term “Postal Service” means the United States Postal Service;
(8) the term “Postal Service annuitant” means an annuitant enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter whose Government contribution is required to be paid under section 8906(g)(2);
(9) the term “Postal Service employee” means an employee of the Postal Service enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter whose Government contribution is paid by the Postal Service;
(10) the term “Postal Service Medicare covered annuitant” means an individual who—
(A) is a Postal Service annuitant; and
(B) is a covered Medicare individual;
(11) the term “Program” means the Postal Service Health Benefits Program established under subsection (c) within the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program;
(12) the term “Program plan” means a health benefits plan offered under the Program; and
(13) the definitions set forth in section 8901 shall apply, and for the purposes of applying such definitions in carrying out this section, a Postal Service employee and Postal Service annuitant shall be treated in the same manner as an employee and an annuitant (as those terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3), respectively, of section 8901), consistent with the requirements of this section.
(b)Application.—The requirements under this section shall—
(1) apply to the initial contract year and each contract year thereafter; and
(2) supersede any other provision of this chapter inconsistent with such requirements, as determined by the Office.
(c)Establishment of the Postal Service Health Benefits Program.—
(1)In general.—
(A)Establishment.—The Office shall establish the Postal Service Health Benefits Program within the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program under this chapter, under which the Office may contract with carriers to offer health benefits plans as described under this section.
(B)Applicability of chapter requirements to contracts.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, any contract described in subparagraph (A) shall be consistent with the requirements of this chapter for contracts under section 8902 with carriers to offer health benefits plans other than under this section.
(C)Program plans and participation.—The Program shall—
* * *
(3) in the case of an employee of the legislative branch who is paid by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, from the applicable accounts of the House of Representatives; and
(4) in the case of an employee in a leave without pay status, from the appropriation or fund which would be used to pay the employee if he were in a pay status.
(g)
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Government contributions authorized by this section for health benefits for an annuitant shall be paid from annual appropriations which are authorized to be made for that purpose and which may be made available until expended.
(2)
(A) The Government contributions authorized by this section for health benefits for an individual who first becomes an annuitant by reason of retirement from employment with the United States Postal Service on or after July 1, 1971, or for a survivor of such an individual or of an individual who died on or after July 1, 1971, while employed by the United States Postal Service, shall through September 30, 2016, be paid by the United States Postal Service, and thereafter shall be paid first from the Postal Service Retiree Health Benefits Fund up to the amount contained in the Fund, with any remaining amount paid by the United States Postal Service.
(B) In determining any amount for which the Postal Service is liable under this paragraph, the amount of the liability shall be prorated to reflect only that portion of total service which is attributable to civilian service performed (by the former postal employee or by the deceased individual referred to in subparagraph (A), as the case may be) after June 30, 1971, as estimated by the Office of Personnel Management.
(3) The Government contribution for persons enrolled in a health benefits plan as part of the demonstration project under section 1108 of title 10 shall be paid as provided in subsection (i) of that section.
(h) The Office shall provide for conversion of biweekly rates of contribution specified by this section to rates for employees and annuitants paid on other than a biweekly basis, and for this purpose may provide for the adjustment of the converted rate to the nearest cent.
(i) An annuitant whose annuity is insufficient to cover the withholdings required for enrollment in a particular health benefits plan may enroll (or remain enrolled) in such plan, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the annuitant elects, under conditions prescribed by regulations of the Office, to pay currently into the Employees Health Benefits Fund, through the retirement system that administers the annuitant’s health benefits enrollment, an amount equal to the withholdings that would otherwise be required under this section.
* * *