Collapse to view only § 8906. Contributions
§ 8901. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title;
(B) a Member of Congress as defined by section 2106 of this title;
* * *
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to preclude a health benefits plan from providing direct access or direct payment or reimbursement to a provider in a health care practice or profession other than a practice or profession listed in paragraph (1), if such provider is licensed or certified as such under Federal or State law.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to comprehensive medical plans as described in section 8903(4) of this title.
(l) The Office shall contract under this chapter for a plan described in section 8903(4) of this title with any qualified health maintenance carrier which offers such a plan. For the purpose of this subsection, “qualified health maintenance carrier” means any qualified car­rier which is a qualified health maintenance organization within the meaning of section 1310(d)(1) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title XIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300c–9(d)).
(m)
(1) The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.
(2)
(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if a contract under this chapter provides for the provision of, the payment for, or the reimbursement of the cost of health services for the care and treatment of any particular health condition, the carrier shall provide, pay, or reimburse up to the limits of its contract for any such health service properly provided by any person licensed under State law to provide such service if such service is provided to an individual covered by such contract in a State where 25 percent or more of the population is located in primary medical care manpower shortage areas designated pursuant to section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254e).
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to contracts entered into providing prepayment plans described in section 8903(4) of this title.
(n) A contract for a plan described by section 8903(1), (2), or (3), or section 8903a, shall require the carrier—
(1) to implement hospitalization-cost-containment measures, such as measures—
(A) for verifying the medical necessity of any proposed treatment or surgery;
(B) for determining the feasibility or appropriateness of providing services on an outpatient rather than on an inpatient basis;
(C) for determining the appropriate length of stay (through concurrent review or otherwise) in cases involving inpatient care; and
(D) involving case management, if the circumstances so warrant; and
(2) to establish incentives to encourage compliance with measures under paragraph (1).
* * *
(d) A surviving child whose survivor annuity under section 8341(e) or 8443(b) was terminated and is later restored under paragraph (4) of section 8341(e) or the last sentence of section 8443(b) may, under regulations prescribed by the Office, enroll in a health benefits plan described by section 8903 or 8903a if such surviving child was covered by any such plan immediately before such annuity was terminated.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 605; Pub. L. 94–342, § 1(a), July 6, 1976, 90 Stat. 808; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, § 906(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 99–53, §§ 2(a), 3(a)(1), (2)(A), June 17, 1985, 99 Stat. 94, 95; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(f) [title VI, § 633(a)(3)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009–363.)
§ 8909. Employees Health Benefits Fund
(a) There is in the Treasury of the United States an Employees Health Benefits Fund which is administered by the Office of Personnel Management. The contributions of enrollees and the Government described by section 8906 of this title shall be paid into the Fund. The Fund is available—
(1) without fiscal year limitation for all payments to approved health benefits plans; and
(2) to pay expenses for administering this chapter within the limitations that may be specified annually by Congress.
Payments from the Fund to a plan participating in a letter-of-credit arrangement under this chapter shall, in connection with any payment or reimbursement to be made by such plan for a health service or supply, be made, to the maximum extent practicable, on a checks-presented basis (as defined under regulations of the Department of the Treasury).
(b) Portions of the contributions made by enrollees and the Government shall be regularly set aside in the Fund as follows:
(1) A percentage, not to exceed 1 percent of all contributions, determined by the Office to be reasonably adequate to pay the administrative expenses made available by subsection (a) of this section.
(2) For each health benefits plan, a percentage, not to exceed 3 percent of the contributions toward the plan, determined by the Office to be reasonably adequate to provide a contingency reserve.
The Office, from time to time and in amounts it considers appropriate, may transfer unused funds for administrative expenses to the contingency reserves of the plans then under contract with the Office. When funds are so transferred, each contingency reserve shall be credited in proportion to the total amount of the subscription charges paid and accrued to the plan for the contract term immediately before the contract term in which the transfer is made. The income derived from dividends, rate adjustments, or other refunds made by a plan shall be credited to its contingency reserve. The contingency reserves may be used to defray increases in future rates, or may be applied to reduce the contributions of enrollees and the Government to, or to increase the benefits provided by, the plan from which the reserves are derived, as the Office from time to time shall determine.
* * *