Collapse to view only § 8906. Contributions
§ 8901. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title;
(B) a Member of Congress as defined by section 2106 of this title;
* * *
(A) a prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1860D–41(a)(14) of such Act); or
(B) contracts between such a Program plan and PDP sponsor, as defined in section 1860D–41(a)(13) of such Act, of such a prescription drug plan.
(i)Postal Service Contribution.—
(1)In general.—Subject to subsection (k), for purposes of applying section 8906(b) to the Postal Service, the weighted average shall be calculated in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3).
(2)Weighted average calculation.—Not later than October 1 of each year (beginning with 2024), the Office shall determine the weighted average of the rates established pursuant to subsection (c)(2) for Program plans that will be in effect during the following contract year with respect to—
(A) enrollments for self only;
(B) enrollments for self plus one; and
(C) enrollments for self and family.
(3)Weighting in computing rates for initial contract year.—In determining such weighted average of the rates for the initial contract year, the Office shall take into account (for purposes of section 8906(a)(2)) the enrollment of Postal Service employees and annuitants in the health benefits plans offered by the initial participating carriers as of March 31, 2023.
(4)Payment of late enrollment penalties.—The Postal Service may direct the Office to pay the amounts required by an agreement between the United States Postal Service and the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services under section 1839(e)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(e)(1)) from the Postal Service Retiree Health Benefits Fund established under section 8909a until depleted and thereafter shall pay such amounts from the Postal Service Fund established under section 2003 of title 39.
(j)Reserves.—
(1)Separate reserves.—
(A)In general.—The Office shall ensure that each Program plan maintains separate reserves (including a separate contingency reserve) with respect to the enrollees in the Program plan in accordance with section 8909.
(B)Applicability of section 8909 to contingency reserves.—All provisions of section 8909 relating to contingency reserves shall apply to contingency reserves of Program plans in the same manner as to the contingency reserves of other plans under this chapter, except to the extent that such provisions are inconsistent with the requirements of this subsection.
(C)References.—For purposes of the Program, each reference to “the Government” in section 8909 shall be deemed to be a reference to the Postal Service.
(D)Amounts to be credited.—The reserves (including the separate contingency reserve) maintained for each Program plan shall be credited with a proportionate amount of the funds in the reserves for health benefits plans offered by the carrier.
(2)Discontinuation of program plan.—In applying section 8909(e) relating to a Program plan that is discontinued, the Office shall credit the separate Postal Service contingency reserve maintained under paragraph (1) for that plan only to the separate Postal Service contingency reserves of the Program plans continuing under this chapter.
* * *
(c) The Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately invest, in interest-bearing securities of the United States such currently available portions of the Fund as are not immediately required for payments from the Fund. Such investments shall be made in the same manner as investments for the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund under section 8348.
(d)
(1) Not later than June 30, 2026, and by June 30 of each succeeding year, the Office shall compute, for the most recently concluded fiscal year, the amount (if any) that Government contributions required to be paid from the Fund under section 8906(g)(2)(A) exceeded the estimated net claims costs under the enrollment of the individuals described in section 8906(g)(2)(A).
(2) Not later than September 30 of each year in which the Office makes a computation under paragraph (1), the United States Postal Service shall pay into the Fund the amount (if any) of the excess computed under such paragraph.
(e) Any computation required under section 3654(b) of title 39 shall be based on—
(1) the net present value of the future net claims costs with respect to—
(A) current annuitants of the United States Postal Service as of the end of the fiscal year ending on September 30 of the relevant reporting year; and
(B) current employees of the United States Postal Service who would, as of September 30 of that year—
(i) be eligible to become annuitants pursuant to section 8901(3)(A)(i) or (ii); and
(ii) if they were retired as of that date, meet the criteria for coverage of annuitants under section 8905(b);
(2) economic and actuarial methods and assumptions consistent with the methods and assumptions used in determining the Postal surplus or supplemental liability under section 8348(h); and
(3) any other methods and assumptions, including a health care cost trend rate, that the Director of the Office determines to be appropriate.
(f) After consultation with the United States Postal Service, the Office shall promulgate any regulations the Office determines necessary under this subsection.
* * *