Collapse to view only § 1401. Establishment of agency Chief Human Capital Officers
§ 1401. Establishment of agency Chief Human Capital Officers
The head of each agency referred to under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 901(b) of title 31 shall appoint or designate a Chief Human Capital Officer, who shall—
(1) advise and assist the head of the agency and other agency officials in carrying out the agency’s responsibilities for selecting, developing, training, and managing a high-quality, productive workforce in accordance with merit system principles;
(2) implement the rules and regulations of the President and the Office of Personnel Management and the laws governing the civil service within the agency; and
(3) carry out such functions as the primary duty of the Chief Human Capital Officer.
(Added Pub. L. 107–296, title XIII, § 1302(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2287.)
§ 1402. Authority and functions of agency Chief Human Capital Officers
(a) The functions of each Chief Human Capital Officer shall include—
(1) setting the workforce development strategy of the agency;
(2) assessing workforce characteristics and future needs based on the agency’s mission and strategic plan;
(3) aligning the agency’s human resources policies and programs with organization mission, strategic goals, and performance outcomes;
(4) developing and advocating a culture of continuous learning to attract and retain employees with superior abilities;
(5) identifying best practices and benchmarking studies,1
1 So in original. The comma probably should be a semicolon.
and
(6) applying methods for measuring intellectual capital and identifying links of that capital to organizational performance and growth.
(b) In addition to the authority otherwise provided by this section, each agency Chief Human Capital Officer—
(1)
(A) are the property of the agency or are available to the agency; and
(B) relate to programs and operations with respect to which that agency Chief Human Capital Officer has responsibilities under this chapter; and
(2) may request such information or assistance as may be necessary for carrying out the duties and responsibilities provided by this chapter from any Federal, State, or local governmental entity.
(Added Pub. L. 107–296, title XIII, § 1302(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2288.)