Collapse to view only § 301. Departmental regulations
§ 301. Departmental regulations
The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379.)
§ 302. Delegation of authority
(a) For the purpose of this section, “agency” has the meaning given it by section 5721 of this title.
(b) In addition to the authority to delegate conferred by other law, the head of an agency may delegate to subordinate officials the authority vested in him—
(1) by law to take final action on matters pertaining to the employment, direction, and general administration of personnel under his agency; and
(2) by section 3702 of title 44 to authorize the publication of advertisements, notices, or proposals.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 94–183, § 2(1), Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1057.)
§ 303. Oaths to witnesses
(a) An employee of an Executive department lawfully assigned to investigate frauds on or attempts to defraud the United States, or irregularity or misconduct of an employee or agent of the United States, may administer an oath to a witness attending to testify or depose in the course of the investigation.
(b) An employee of the Department of Defense lawfully assigned to investigative duties may administer oaths to witnesses in connection with an official investigation.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 94–213, Feb. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 179.)
§ 304. Subpenas
* * *