Collapse to view only § 101. Definitions
§ 101. DefinitionsIn this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Each of the terms “American homeland” and “homeland” means the United States.
(2) The term “appropriate congressional committee” means any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate having legislative or oversight jurisdiction under the Rules of the House of Representatives or the Senate, respectively, over the matter concerned.
* * *
(B) not later than 1 year after January 1, 2021, submit the findings of the assessment conducted under subparagraph (A) to the Federal officials described in subsection (d)(1)and 1
1 So in original.
the appropriate congressional committees described in subsection (e);
(C) not later than 30 days after the date on which the assessment is submitted under subparagraph (B), conduct a briefing for the appropriate congressional committees on the findings of the assessment;
(D) update the assessment under subparagraph (A) biennially, as appropriate, and provide the findings of such updated assessments to the Federal officials described in subsection (d)(1) and the appropriate congressional committees; and
(E) conduct briefings for the appropriate congressional committees as needed any time an assessment under this paragraph is updated.
(2) Classification and format
Assessments under paragraph (1) shall be submitted in an unclassified format and include a classified annex, as appropriate.
(e) Appropriate congressional committees defined
In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the following:
(1) The Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate.
(2) The Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate.
(3) The Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate.
(4) The Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate.
(5) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(6) The Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(f) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter, limit, or duplicate the roles, responsibilities, authorities, or current activities, as established in statute or otherwise through existing practice or policy, of each Federal department or agency with responsibilities for biodefense or otherwise relevant to implementation of the National Biodefense Strategy.
(Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title III, § 364, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3548.)