- § 161. Establishment of Office; Director
§ 163. Definition of law enforcement technology
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “law enforcement technology” includes investigative and forensic technologies, corrections technologies, and technologies that support the judicial process.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title II, § 233, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2161.)