Collapse to view only § 202. Border, maritime, and transportation responsibilities
§ 201. Repealed. Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(g)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 212
§ 202. Border, maritime, and transportation responsibilities
The Secretary shall be responsible for the following:
(1) Preventing the entry of terrorists and the instruments of terrorism into the United States.
(2) Securing the borders, territorial waters, ports, terminals, waterways, and air, land, and sea transportation systems of the United States, including managing and coordinating those functions transferred to the Department at ports of entry.
(3) Carrying out the immigration enforcement functions vested by statute in, or performed by, the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization (or any officer, employee, or component of the Immigration and Naturalization Service) immediately before the date on which the transfer of functions specified under section 251 of this title takes effect.
(4) Establishing and administering rules, in accordance with section 236 of this title, governing the granting of visas or other forms of permission, including parole, to enter the United States to individuals who are not a citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States.
(5) Establishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities.
(6) Except as provided in part C of this subchapter, administering the customs laws of the United States.
(7) Conducting the inspection and related administrative functions of the Department of Agriculture transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security under section 231 of this title.
(8) In carrying out the foregoing responsibilities, ensuring the speedy, orderly, and efficient flow of lawful traffic and commerce.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, § 402, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2177; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(g)(1)(B)(ii)(II), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 211.)
§ 203. Functions transferred
In accordance with subchapter XII (relating to transition provisions), there shall be transferred to the Secretary the functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of—
(1) the United States Customs Service of the Department of the Treasury, including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto;
(2) the Transportation Security Administration of the Department of Transportation, including the functions of the Secretary of Transportation, and of the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security, relating thereto;
(3) the Federal Protective Service of the General Services Administration, including the functions of the Administrator of General Services relating thereto;
(4) the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center of the Department of the Treasury; and
(5) the Office for Domestic Preparedness of the Office of Justice Programs, including the functions of the Attorney General relating thereto.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, § 403, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2178.)
§ 204. Surface Transportation Security Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment
* * *