Collapse to view only § 604. Urban Area Security Initiative
§ 603. Homeland security grant programs
(a) Grants authorized
(b) Programs not affected
This part shall not be construed to affect any of the following Federal programs:
* * *
(7) establishing, enhancing, and staffing with appropriately qualified personnel State, local, and regional fusion centers that comply with the guidelines established under section 124h(i) of this title;
(8) enhancing school preparedness;
(9) enhancing the security and preparedness of secure and nonsecure areas of eligible airports and surface transportation systems;
(10) supporting public safety answering points;
(11) paying salaries and benefits for personnel, including individuals employed by the grant recipient on the date of the relevant grant application, to serve as qualified intelligence analysts, regardless of whether such analysts are current or new full-time employees or contract employees;
(12) paying expenses directly related to administration of the grant, except that such expenses may not exceed 3 percent of the amount of the grant;
(13) any activity permitted under the Fiscal Year 2007 Program Guidance of the Department for the State Homeland Security Grant Program, the Urban Area Security Initiative (including activities permitted under the full-time counterterrorism staffing pilot), or the Law Enforcement Terrorism Prevention Program;
(14) migrating any online service (as defined in section 3 of the DOTGOV Online Trust in Government Act of 2020) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
to the .gov internet domain; and
(15) any other appropriate activity, as determined by the Administrator.
(b) Limitations on use of funds
(1) In general
Funds provided under section 604 or 605 of this title may not be used—
(A) to supplant State or local funds, except that nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the use of grant funds provided to a State or high-risk urban area for otherwise permissible uses under subsection (a) on the basis that a State or high-risk urban area has previously used State or local funds to support the same or similar uses; or
(B) for any State or local government cost-sharing contribution.
(2) Personnel
(A) In general
(B) Waiver
(3) Limitations on discretion
(A) In general
With respect to the use of amounts awarded to a grant recipient under section 604 or 605 of this title for personnel costs in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Administrator may not—
(i) impose a limit on the amount of the award that may be used to pay for personnel, or personnel-related, costs that is higher or lower than the percent limit imposed in paragraph (2)(A); or
(ii) impose any additional limitation on the portion of the funds of a recipient that may be used for a specific type, purpose, or category of personnel, or personnel-related, costs.
(B) Analysts
(4) Construction
(A) In general
(B) Exceptions
(i) In general
(ii) Requirements for exception
No grant awarded under section 604 or 605 of this title may be used for a purpose described in clause (i) unless—
* * *