Collapse to view only § 796. Registry of disaster response contractors
§ 791. Advance contracting
(a) Initial report
(1) In generalNot later than 180 days after October 4, 2006, the Administrator shall submit a report under paragraph (2) identifying—
* * *
(Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 696, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1460.)
§ 796. Registry of disaster response contractors
(a) DefinitionsIn this section—
(1) the term “registry” means the registry created under subsection (b); and
(2) the terms “small business concern”, “small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”, “small business concern owned and controlled by women”, and “small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans” have the meanings given those terms under the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.).
(b) Registry
(1) In general
(2) ContentsThe registry shall include, for each business concern—
(A) the name of the business concern;
(B) the location of the business concern;
(C) the area served by the business concern;
(D) the type of good or service provided by the business concern;
(E) the bonding level of the business concern; and
(F) whether the business concern is—
(i) a small business concern;
(ii) a small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals;
(iii) a small business concern owned and controlled by women; or
(iv) a small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans.
(3) Source of information
(A) Submission
(B) AttestationEach business concern submitting information to the registry shall submit—
(i) an attestation that the information is true; and
(ii) documentation supporting such attestation.
(C) Verification
(4) Availability of registry
(5) Consultation of registry
(Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 697, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1461.)
§ 797. Fraud prevention training program
The Administrator shall develop and implement a program to provide training on the prevention of waste, fraud, and abuse of Federal disaster relief assistance relating to the response to or recovery from natural disasters and acts of terrorism or other man-made disasters and ways to identify such potential waste, fraud, and abuse.
(Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 698, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1462.)