Collapse to view only § 7411. Findings and purpose
§ 7411. Findings and purpose
(a) Findings
Congress finds the following:
(1) The production of agricultural commodities plays a significant role in the economy of the United States. Thousands of producers in the United States are involved in the production of agricultural commodities, and such commodities are consumed by millions of people throughout the United States and foreign countries.
* * *
(6) It is important to ensure that generic promotion, research, and information activities for agricultural commodities be carried out in an effective and coordinated manner designed to strengthen the position of the commodities in the marketplace and to maintain and expand their markets and uses. Independent evaluation of the effectiveness of the generic promotion activities of these programs will assist the Secretary of Agriculture and Congress in ensuring that these objectives are met.
(7) The cooperative development, financing, and implementation of a coordinated national program of research, promotion, and information regarding agricultural commodities are necessary to maintain and expand existing markets and to develop new markets for these commodities.
(8) Agricultural commodities move in interstate and foreign commerce, and agricultural commodities and their products that do not move in such channels of commerce directly burden or affect interstate commerce in agricultural commodities and their products.
(9) Commodity promotion programs have the ability to provide significant conservation benefits to producers and the public.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to authorize the establishment, through the exercise by the Secretary of Agriculture of the authority provided in this subchapter, of an orderly program for developing, financing, and carrying out an effective, continuous, and coordinated program of generic promotion, research, and information regarding agricultural commodities designed to—
(1) strengthen the position of agricultural commodity industries in the marketplace;
(2) maintain and expand existing domestic and foreign markets and uses for agricultural commodities;
(3) develop new markets and uses for agricultural commodities; or
(4) assist producers in meeting their conservation objectives.
(c) Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 104–127, title V, § 512, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1032.)
§ 7412. DefinitionsIn this subchapter (unless the context otherwise requires):
(1) Agricultural commodityThe term “agricultural commodity” means—
(A) agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, and dairy products;
(B) livestock and the products of livestock;
(C) the products of poultry and bee raising;
(D) the products of forestry;
(E) products, as a class, that are—
(i) produced on a certified organic farm (as defined in section 6502 of this title); and
(ii) certified to be sold or labeled as “organic” or “100 percent organic” (as defined in part 205 of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation));
(F) other commodities raised or produced on farms, as determined appropriate by the Secretary; and
(G) products processed or manufactured from products specified in the preceding subparagraphs, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Board
(3) Conflict of interest
(4) Department
(5) First handler
(6) Importer
(7) InformationThe term “information” means information and programs that are designed to increase—
(A) efficiency in processing; and
(B) the development of new markets, marketing strategies, increased marketing efficiency, and activities to enhance the image of agricultural commodities on a national or international basis.
(8) Market
(9) OrderThe term “order” means an order issued by the Secretary under section 7413 of this title that provides for a program of generic promotion, research, and information regarding agricultural commodities designed to—
(A) strengthen the position of agricultural commodity industries in the marketplace;
(B) maintain and expand existing domestic and foreign markets and uses for agricultural commodities;
(C) develop new markets and uses for agricultural commodities; or
(D) assist producers in meeting their conservation objectives.
(10) Person
(11) Producer
(12) Promotion
(13) Research
(14) Secretary
(15) State
(16) Suspend
(17) Terminate
(18) United States
(Pub. L. 104–127, title V, § 513, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1033; Pub. L. 113–79, title X, § 10004(f), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 944.)
§ 7413. Issuance of orders
(a) Issuance authorized
(1) In generalTo effectuate the purpose of this subchapter, the Secretary may issue, and amend from time to time, orders applicable to—
(A) the producers of an agricultural commodity;
(B) the first handlers of the agricultural commodity and other persons in the marketing chain as appropriate; and
(C) the importers of the agricultural commodity, if imports of the agricultural commodity are subject to assessment under section 7415(f) of this title.
(2) National scope
(b) Procedure for issuance
(1) Development or receipt of proposed orderA proposed order with respect to an agricultural commodity may be—
(A) prepared by the Secretary at any time; or
(B) submitted to the Secretary by—
(i) an association of producers of the agricultural commodity; or
(ii) any other person that may be affected by the issuance of an order with respect to the agricultural commodity.
(2) Consideration of proposed order
(3) Existence of other orders
(4) Preparation of final order
(c) Issuance and effective date
(d) Amendments
(Pub. L. 104–127, title V, § 514, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1035.)
§ 7414. Required terms in orders
(a) In general
(b) Board
(1) Establishment
(2) Board membership
(A) Number of members
(B) Appointment
(C) Nominations
(D) Geographical representation
(3) Reapportionment of board membership
In accordance with rules issued by the Secretary, at least once in each 5-year period, but not more frequently than once in each 3-year period, each board shall—
(A) review the geographical distribution in the United States of the production of the agricultural commodity covered by the order involved and the quantity or value of the agricultural commodity imported into the United States; and
* * *