Collapse to view only § 7657. Senior Scientific Research Service
§ 7651. Nutrient composition data
(a) In general
(b) Report
Not later than 180 days after June 23, 1998, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(1) the method the Secretary will use to update nutrient composition data, including the quality assurance criteria that will be used and the method for generating the data; and
(2) the timing for updating the data.
(Pub. L. 105–185, title VI, § 611, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 605.)
§ 7652. Role of Secretary regarding food and agricultural sciences research and extension
The Secretary of Agriculture shall be the principal official in the executive branch responsible for coordinating all Federal research and extension activities related to food and agricultural sciences.
(Pub. L. 105–185, title VI, § 613, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 605.)
§ 7653. Office of Pest Management Policy
(a) Purpose
(b) Establishment of Office; principal responsibilities
The Secretary of Agriculture shall establish in the Department an Office of Pest Management Policy, which shall be responsible for—
(1) the development and coordination of Department policy on pest management and pesticides;
(2) the coordination of activities and services of the Department, including research, extension, and education activities, regarding the development, availability, and use of economically and environmentally sound pest management tools and practices;
(3) assisting other agencies of the Department in fulfilling their responsibilities related to pest management or pesticides under the Food Quality Protection Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–170; 110 Stat. 1489), the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.), the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), and other applicable laws; and
(4) performing such other functions as may be required by law or prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Interagency coordination
(d) Outreach
(e) Director
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—
(1) such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2013; and
(2) $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.
(Pub. L. 105–185, title VI, § 614, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 605; Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, § 7132, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 435; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, § 7313, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1245; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VII, § 7313, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2006; Pub. L. 113–79, title VII, § 7309, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, § 7307, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4816.)
§ 7654. Food Safety Research Information Office
(a) Establishment
(b) Purpose
The Office shall provide to the research community and the general public information on publicly funded, and to the maximum extent practicable, privately funded food safety research initiatives for the purpose of—
(1) preventing unintended duplication of food safety research; and
* * *