Collapse to view only § 7701. Findings
§ 7701. Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) the detection, control, eradication, suppression, prevention, or retardation of the spread of plant pests or noxious weeds is necessary for the protection of the agriculture, environment, and economy of the United States;
(2) biological control is often a desirable, low-risk means of ridding crops and other plants of plant pests and noxious weeds, and its use should be facilitated by the Department of Agriculture, other Federal agencies, and States whenever feasible;
(3) it is the responsibility of the Secretary to facilitate exports, imports, and interstate commerce in agricultural products and other commodities that pose a risk of harboring plant pests or noxious weeds in ways that will reduce, to the extent practicable, as determined by the Secretary, the risk of dissemination of plant pests or noxious weeds;
(4) decisions affecting imports, exports, and interstate movement of products regulated under this chapter shall be based on sound science;
(5) the smooth movement of enterable plants, plant products, biological control organisms, or other articles into, out of, or within the United States is vital to the United State’s 1
1 So in original.
economy and should be facilitated to the extent possible;
(6) export markets could be severely impacted by the introduction or spread of plant pests or noxious weeds into or within the United States;
(7) the unregulated movement of plant pests, noxious weeds, plants, certain biological control organisms, plant products, and articles capable of harboring plant pests or noxious weeds could present an unacceptable risk of introducing or spreading plant pests or noxious weeds;
(8) the existence on any premises in the United States of a plant pest or noxious weed new to or not known to be widely prevalent in or distributed within and throughout the United States could constitute a threat to crops and other plants or plant products of the United States and burden interstate commerce or foreign commerce; and
(9) all plant pests, noxious weeds, plants, plant products, articles capable of harboring plant pests or noxious weeds regulated under this chapter are in or affect interstate commerce or foreign commerce.
(Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, § 402, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 438.)
§ 7702. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Article
The term “article” means any material or tangible object that could harbor plant pests or noxious weeds.
(2) Biological control organism
The term “biological control organism” means any enemy, antagonist, or competitor used to control a plant pest or noxious weed.
(3) Enter and entry
The terms “enter” and “entry” mean to move into, or the act of movement into, the commerce of the United States.
(4) Export and exportation
The terms “export” and “exportation” mean to move from, or the act of movement from, the United States to any place outside the United States.
(5) Import and importation
The terms “import” and “importation” mean to move into, or the act of movement into, the territorial limits of the United States.
(6) Interstate
The term “interstate” means—
(A) from one State into or through any other State; or
(B) within the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
(7) Interstate commerce
The term “interstate commerce” means trade, traffic, or other commerce—
(A) between a place in a State and a point in another State, or between points within the same State but through any place outside that State; or
(B) within the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
(8) Means of conveyance
The term “means of conveyance” means any personal property used for or intended for use for the movement of any other personal property.
(9) Move and related terms
The terms “move”, “moving”, and “movement” mean—
(A) to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(B) to aid, abet, cause, or induce the carrying, entering, importing, mailing, shipping, or transporting;
(C) to offer to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(D) to receive to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(E) to release into the environment; or
(F) to allow any of the activities described in a preceding subparagraph.
(10) Noxious weed
The term “noxious weed” means any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or cause damage to crops (including nursery stock or plant products), livestock, poultry, or other interests of agriculture, irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the United States, the public health, or the environment.
(11) Permit
The term “permit” means a written or oral authorization, including by electronic methods, by the Secretary to move plants, plant products, biological control organisms, plant pests, noxious weeds, or articles under conditions prescribed by the Secretary.
(12) Person
The term “person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, joint venture, or other legal entity.
(13) Plant
The term “plant” means any plant (including any plant part) for or capable of propagation, including a tree, a tissue culture, a plantlet culture, pollen, a shrub, a vine, a cutting, a graft, a scion, a bud, a bulb, a root, and a seed.
(14) Plant pest
The term “plant pest” means any living stage of any of the following that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product:
(A) A protozoan.
(B) A nonhuman animal.
(C) A parasitic plant.
(D) A bacterium.
(E) A fungus.
(F) A virus or viroid.
(G) An infectious agent or other pathogen.
(H) Any article similar to or allied with any of the articles specified in the preceding subparagraphs.
(15) Plant product
The term “plant product” means—
(A) any flower, fruit, vegetable, root, bulb, seed, or other plant part that is not included in the definition of plant; or
* * *