Collapse to view only § 7751. Cooperation
§ 7751. Cooperation
(a) In general
(b) ResponsibilityThe individual or entity cooperating with the Secretary under subsection (a) shall be responsible for—
(1) the authority necessary to conduct the operations or take measures on all land and properties within the foreign country or State, other than those owned or controlled by the United States; and
(2) other facilities and means as the Secretary determines necessary.
(c) Transfer of biological control methods
(d) Cooperation in program administration
(e) Phytosanitary issuesThe Secretary shall ensure that phytosanitary issues involving imports and exports are addressed based on sound science and consistent with applicable international agreements. To accomplish these goals, the Secretary may—
(1) conduct direct negotiations with plant health officials or other appropriate officials of other countries;
(2) provide technical assistance, training, and guidance to any country requesting such assistance in the development of agricultural health protection systems and import/export systems; and
(3) maintain plant health and quarantine expertise in other countries—
(A) to facilitate the establishment of phytosanitary systems and the resolution of phytosanitary issues;
(B) to assist those countries with agricultural health protection activities; and
(C) to provide general liaison on agricultural health issues with the plant health or other appropriate officials of the country.
(f) Transfer of cooperative agreement fund
(1) In general
(2) RequirementsTo be eligible for assistance or financing under paragraph (1), a unit of local government shall be—
(A) engaged in any activity relating to the eradication, prevention, control, or suppression of the plant pest infestation covered under the cooperative agreement between the Secretary and the State; and
(B) capable of documenting each plant pest infestation eradication, prevention, control, or suppression activity generally carried out by—
(i) the Department of Agriculture; or
(ii) the State department of agriculture that has jurisdiction over the unit of local government.
(Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, § 431, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 451; Pub. L. 110–234, title X, § 10206, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1346; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title X, § 10206, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2107.)
§ 7752. Buildings, land, people, claims, and agreements
(a) In general
(b) Tort claims
(1) In general
(2) Requirements of claim
(Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, § 432, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 452.)
§ 7753. Reimbursable agreements
(a) Authority to enter into agreements
(b) Funds collected for preclearance
(c) Payment of employees
(1) In general
(2) Reimbursement of the Secretary
(A) In general
(B) Use of funds
(d) Late payment penalties
(1) Collection
(2) Use of funds
(Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, § 433, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 452.)
§ 7754. Regulations and orders
The Secretary may issue such regulations and orders as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this chapter.
(Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, § 434, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 453.)
§ 7755. Protection for mail handlers
* * *