Collapse to view only § 9011. Definitions
§ 9011. DefinitionsIn this subchapter and subchapter II:
(1) Actual crop revenue
(2) Agriculture risk coverage
(3) Agriculture risk coverage guarantee
(4) Base acres
* * *
(Pub. L. 113–79, title I, § 1116, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 668; Pub. L. 115–123, div. F, § 60101(a)(8),
§ 9017. Agriculture risk coverage
(a) Agriculture risk coverage paymentsIf all of the producers on a farm make the election under section 9015(a) of this title to obtain agriculture risk coverage, the Secretary shall make agriculture risk coverage payments (beginning with the 2019 crop year, based on the physical location of the farm) to producers on the farm if the Secretary determines that, for any of the 2014 through 2018 crop years or the 2019 through 2023 crop years, as applicable—
(1) the actual crop revenue determined under subsection (b) for the crop year; is less than
(2) the agriculture risk coverage guarantee determined under subsection (c) for the crop year.
(b) Actual crop revenue
(1) County coverageIn the case of county coverage, the amount of the actual crop revenue for a county for a crop year of a covered commodity shall be equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(A) the actual average county yield per planted acre for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B) the higher of—
(i) the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary; or
(ii) the national average loan rate for a marketing assistance loan for the covered commodity in effect for such crop year under subchapter II.
(2) Individual coverageIn the case of individual coverage, the amount of the actual crop revenue for a producer on a farm for a crop year shall be based on the producer’s share of all covered commodities planted on all farms for which individual coverage has been selected and in which the producer has an interest, to be determined by the Secretary as follows:
(A) For each covered commodity, the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) the total production of the covered commodity on such farms, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii) the higher of—(I) the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year, as determined by the Secretary; or(II) the national average loan rate for a marketing assistance loan for the covered commodity in effect for such crop year under subchapter II.
(B) The sum of the amounts determined under subparagraph (A) for all covered commodities on such farms.
(C) The quotient obtained by dividing the amount determined under subparagraph (B) by the total planted acres of all covered commodities on such farms.
(c) Agriculture risk coverage guarantee
(1) In general
(2) Benchmark revenue for county coverageIn the case of county coverage, the benchmark revenue shall be the product obtained by multiplying—
(A) subject to paragraphs (4) and (5), the average historical county yield as determined by the Secretary for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest yields; and
(B) subject to paragraph (6), the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest prices.
(3) Benchmark revenue for individual coverageIn the case of individual coverage, the benchmark revenue for a producer on a farm for a crop year shall be based on the producer’s share of all covered commodities planted on all farms for which individual coverage has been selected and in which the producer has an interest, to be determined by the Secretary as follows:
(A) For each covered commodity for each of the most recent 5 crop years, the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) subject to paragraph (4), the yield per planted acre for the covered commodity on such farms, as determined by the Secretary; by
(ii) subject to paragraph (6), the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year.
(B) For each covered commodity, the average of the revenues determined under subparagraph (A) for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest revenues.
(C) For each of the 2014 through 2023 crop years, the sum of the amounts determined under subparagraph (B) for all covered commodities on such farms, but adjusted to reflect the ratio between the total number of acres planted on such farms to a covered commodity and the total acres of all covered commodities planted on such farms.
(4) Yield conditions
(A) 2014 through 2018 crop years
(B) 2019 through 2023 crop years
(5) Trend-adjusted yield
(6) Low national average market price
(A) Reference price
(B) Effective reference price
(d) Payment rate
(1) In generalThe payment rate for a covered commodity, in the case of county coverage, or a farm, in the case of individual coverage, shall be equal to the lesser of—
(A) the amount that—
(i) the agriculture risk coverage guarantee for the crop year applicable under subsection (c); exceeds
(ii) the actual crop revenue for the crop year applicable under subsection (b); or
(B) 10 percent of the benchmark revenue for the crop year applicable under subsection (c).
(2) Announcement
(e) Payment amountIf agriculture risk coverage payments are required to be paid for any of the 2014 through 2023 crop years, the amount of the agriculture risk coverage payment for the crop year shall be determined by multiplying—
(1) the payment rate determined under subsection (d); and
(2) the payment acres determined under section 9014 of this title.
(f) Time for payments
(g) Additional duties of the SecretaryIn providing agriculture risk coverage, the Secretary shall—
(1) to the maximum extent practicable, use all available information and analysis, including data mining, to check for anomalies in the determination of agriculture risk coverage payments;
* * *