Collapse to view only § 518d. Use of assessments as source of funds for payments
§ 518. Definitions
In this subchapter and subchapter II:
(1) Agricultural Act of 1949
(2) Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938
* * *
(B) the average annual yield, per acre, of quota tobacco produced on the farm for the period covering the 2001, 2002, and 2003 crop years.
(d) Contract payments
(1) Calculation of total payment amount
Subject to subsection (b)(2), the total amount of contract payments to which an eligible producer of quota tobacco is entitled under this section, with respect to a kind of tobacco, shall be equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(A) subject to paragraph (2), $3.00 per pound; by
(B) the base quota level of the producer of quota tobacco determined under subsection (c) with respect to that kind of tobacco.
(2) Annual payment
(3) Variable payment rates
The rate for payments to a producer of quota tobacco under paragraph (1)(A) shall be equal to—
(A) in the case of a producer of quota tobacco that produced quota tobacco marketed, or considered planted, under a marketing quota in all three of the 2002, 2003, or 2004 tobacco marketing years, the rate prescribed under paragraph (1)(A);
(B) in the case of a producer of quota tobacco that produced quota tobacco marketed, or considered planted, under a marketing quota in only two of those tobacco marketing years, ⅔ of the rate prescribed under paragraph (1)(A);
(C) in the case of a producer of quota tobacco that produced quota tobacco marketed, or considered planted, under a marketing quota in only one of those tobacco marketing years, ⅓ of the rate prescribed under paragraph (1)(A).
(e) Death of tobacco producer
(Pub. L. 108–357, title VI, § 623, Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1527.)
§ 518c. Administration
(a) Time for payment of contract payments
(b) Use of county committees to resolve disputes
(c) Role of National Appeals Division
(d) Use of financial institutions
(e) Payment to financial institutions
(Pub. L. 108–357, title VI, § 624, Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1528.)
§ 518d. Use of assessments as source of funds for payments
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Base period
(2) Gross domestic volume
The term “gross domestic volume” means the volume of tobacco products—
(A) removed (as defined by section 5702 of title 26); and
(B) not exempt from tax under chapter 52 of title 26 at the time of their removal under that chapter or the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(3) Market share
(b) Quarterly assessments
(1) Imposition of assessment
(2) Amounts
Beginning with the calendar quarter ending on December 31 of each of fiscal years 2005 through 2014, the assessment payments over each four-calendar quarter period shall be sufficient to cover—
(A) the contract payments made under sections 518a and 518b of this title during that period; and
(B) other expenditures from the Tobacco Trust Fund made during the base quarter periods corresponding to the four calendar quarters of that period.
(3) Deposit
(c) Assessments for classes of tobacco products
(1) Initial allocation
The percentage of the total amount required by subsection (b) to be assessed against, and paid by, the manufacturers and importers of each class of tobacco product in fiscal year 2005 shall be as follows:
(A) For cigarette manufacturers and importers, 96.331 percent.
(B) For cigar manufacturers and importers, 2.783 percent.
(C) For snuff manufacturers and importers, 0.539 percent.
(D) For roll-your-own tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.171 percent.
(E) For chewing tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.111 percent.
(F) For pipe tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.066 percent.
(2) Subsequent allocations
(3) Effect of insufficient amounts
(d) Notification and timing of assessments
(1) Notification of assessments
(2) Content
The notice shall include the following information with respect to the quarterly period used by the Secretary in calculating the amount:
(A) The total combined assessment for all manufacturers and importers of tobacco products.
(B) The total assessment with respect to the class of tobacco products manufactured or imported by the manufacturer or importer.
(C) Any adjustments to the percentage allocations among the classes of tobacco products made pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (c).
(D) The volume of gross sales of the applicable class of tobacco product treated as made by the manufacturer or importer for purposes of calculating the manufacturer’s or importer’s market share under subsection (f).
(E) The total volume of gross sales of the applicable class of tobacco product that the Secretary treated as made by all manufacturers and importers for purposes of calculating the manufacturer’s or importer’s market share under subsection (f).
(F) The manufacturer’s or importer’s market share of the applicable class of tobacco product, as determined by the Secretary under subsection (f).
(G) The market share, as determined by the Secretary under subsection (f), of each other manufacturer and importer, for each applicable class of tobacco product.
(3) Timing of assessment payments
(A) Collection date
(B) Base period quarter
(e) Allocation of assessment within each class of tobacco product
(1) Pro rata basis
(2) Limitation
(f) Allocation of total assessments by market share
The amount of the assessment for each class of tobacco product specified in subsection (c)(1) to be paid by each manufacturer or importer of that class of tobacco product shall be determined for each quarterly payment period by multiplying—
(1) the market share of the manufacturer or importer, as calculated with respect to that payment period, of the class of tobacco product; by
(2) the total amount of the assessment for that quarterly payment period under subsection (c), for the class of tobacco product.
(g) Determination of volume of domestic sales
(1) In general
(2) Gross domestic volume
(3) Measurement
For purposes of the calculations under this subsection and the certifications under subsection (h) by the Secretary, the volumes of domestic sales shall be measured by—
* * *