Collapse to view only § 940c. Cushion of credit payments program
§ 930. Congressional declaration of policy
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress that adequate funds should be made available to rural electric and telephone systems through direct, insured and guaranteed loans at interest rates which will allow them to achieve the objectives of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936,
* * *
§ 940a. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–127, title VII, § 780, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1151
§ 940b. Use of funds
A borrower of an insured or guaranteed electric loan under this chapter may, without restriction or prior approval of the Secretary, invest its own funds or make loans or guarantees, not in excess of 15 percent of its total utility plant.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title III, § 312, as added Pub. L. 100–203, title I, § 1402, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–21; amended Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 235(a)(13), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3221.)
§ 940c. Cushion of credit payments program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
(A) Development and promotion of program
The Secretary shall develop and promote a program to encourage borrowers to voluntarily make deposits into cushion of credit accounts established within the Rural Electrification and Telephone Revolving Fund.
(B) Termination
Effective on December 20, 2018, no deposits may be made under subparagraph (A).
(2) Interest
(A) In general
Amounts in each cushion of credit account shall accrue interest to the borrower at a rate of 5 percent per annum.
(B) Reduction
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), amounts in each cushion of credit account shall accrue interest to the borrower at a rate equal to—
(i) 4 percent per annum in fiscal year 2021; and
(ii) the then applicable 1-year Treasury rate thereafter.
(3) Balance
(A) In general
A borrower may reduce the balance of its cushion of credit account only if the amount obtained from the reduction is used to make scheduled payments on loans made or guaranteed under this chapter.
(B) Prepayment
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) and subject to subparagraph (C), beginning on December 20, 2018, and ending with September 30, 2020, a borrower may, at the sole discretion of the borrower, reduce the balance of its cushion of credit account if the amount obtained from the reduction is used to prepay loans made or guaranteed under this chapter.
(C) No prepayment premium
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no prepayment premium shall be imposed or collected with respect to that portion of a loan that is prepaid by a borrower in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(D) Mandatory funding
Notwithstanding section 661c of title 2, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall make available such sums as necessary to cover any loan modification costs as defined in section 661a of title 2.
(b) Uses of cushion of credit payments
(1) In general
(A) Cash balance
Cushion of credit payments shall be held in the Rural Electrification and Telephone Revolving Fund as a cash balance in the cushion of credit accounts of borrowers.
(B) Interest
* * *
The Secretary shall provide grants or zero interest loans to borrowers under this chapter for the purpose of promoting rural economic development and job creation projects, including funding for project feasibility studies, start-up costs, incubator projects, and other reasonable expenses for the purpose of fostering rural development.
(b) Repayments
In the case of zero interest loans, the Secretary shall establish such reasonable repayment terms as will encourage borrower participation.
(c) Proceeds
All proceeds from the repayment of such loans made under this section shall be returned to the subaccount that the Secretary shall maintain in accordance with sections 940c(b)(2) and 940c–2(f) of this title.
(d) Number of grants
Loans and grants required under this section shall be made to the full extent of the amounts made available under subsection (e).
(e) Funding
(1) Discretionary funding
In addition to other funds that are available to carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated not more than $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to carry out this section, to remain available until expended.
(2) Mandatory funding
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall credit to the subaccount to use for the cost of grants and loans under this section $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, to remain available until expended.
(3) Other funds
In addition to the funds described in paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall use, without fiscal year limitation, to provide grants and loans under this section—
(A) the interest differential sums credited to the subaccount described in subsection (c); and
(B) subject to section 940c–1(e)(2) of this title, the fees described in subsection (c)(4) of such section.
(f) Maintenance of account
The Secretary shall maintain the subaccount described in section 940c(b)(2) of this title, as in effect in fiscal year 2017, for purposes of carrying out this section.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title III, § 313B, as added Pub. L. 115–334, title VI, § 6504(c), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4773.)
§ 940d. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–334, title VI, § 6601(b), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4776
§ 940e. Expansion of 911 access
(a) In general
Subject to subsection (c) and such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may make loans under this subchapter to entities eligible to borrow from the Rural Utilities Service, State or local governments, Indian tribes (as defined in section 5304 of title 25), or other public entities for facilities and equipment to expand or improve in rural areas—
(1) 911 access;
(2) integrated interoperable emergency communications, including multiuse networks that provide critical transportation-related information services in addition to emergency communications services;
(3) homeland security communications;
(4) transportation safety communications; or
(5) location technologies used outside an urbanized area.
(b) Loan security
* * *