Collapse to view only § 901. Short title
§ 901. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Rural Electrification Act of 1936”.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, § 1, 49 Stat. 1363; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, § 5, eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2732, 53 Stat. 1434; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, § 2, 63 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 235(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3220.)
* * *
The Secretary is authorized and empowered, from the sums hereinbefore authorized, to make loans for rural electrification to persons, corporations, States, Territories, and subdivisions and agencies thereof, municipalities, peoples’ utility districts and cooperative, nonprofit, or limited-dividend associations, organized under the laws of any State or Territory of the United States, for the purpose of financing the construction and operation of generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines or systems for the furnishing and improving of electric service to persons in rural areas, including by assisting electric borrowers to implement demand side management, energy efficiency and conservation programs, and on-grid and off-grid renewable energy systems, and loans, from funds available under section 903 of this title, to cooperative associations and municipalities for the purpose of enabling said cooperative associations, and municipalities to the extent that such indebtedness was incurred with respect to electric transmission and distribution lines or systems or portions thereof serving persons in rural areas, to discharge or refinance long-term debts owed by them to the Tennessee Valley Authority on account of loans made or credit extended under the terms of the Tennessee Valley Authority Act of 1933, as amended [16 U.S.C. 831 et seq.]: Provided, That the Secretary, in making such loans, shall give preference to States, Territories, and subdivisions and agencies thereof, municipalities, peoples’ utility districts, and cooperative, nonprofit, or limited-dividend associations, the projects of which comply with the requirements of this chapter.
(b) Terms and conditions
Such loans shall be on such terms and conditions relating to the expenditure of the moneys loaned and the security therefor as the Secretary shall determine and may be made payable in whole or in part out of the income, except that no loan for the construction, operation, or enlargement of any generating plant shall be made unless the consent of the State authority having jurisdiction in the premises is first obtained.
(c) Direct loans
(1) Direct hardship loans
Direct hardship loans under this section shall be for the same purposes and on the same terms and conditions as hardship loans made under section 935(c)(1) of this title.
(2) Other direct loans
All other direct loans under this section shall bear interest at a rate equal to the then current cost of money to the Government of the United States for loans of similar maturity, plus ⅛ of 1 percent.
(d) Certification
Loans under this section shall not be made unless the Secretary finds and certifies that in his judgment the security therefor is reasonably adequate and such loan will be repaid within the time agreed.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, § 4, 49 Stat. 1365; Sept. 21, 1944, ch. 412, title V, §§ 502(a), 503, 58 Stat. 739, 740; Dec. 23, 1944, ch. 725, 58 Stat. 925; June 29, 1948, ch. 703, 62 Stat. 1070; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, §§ 2, 4(e), 63 Stat. 948;
§ 905. Fees for certain loan guarantees
(a) In general
For electrification baseload generation loan guarantees, the Secretary shall, at the request of the borrower, charge an upfront fee to cover the costs of the loan guarantee.
(b) Fee
The fee described in subsection (a) for a loan guarantee shall be equal to the costs of the loan guarantee (within the meaning of section 661a(5)(C) of title 2).
(c) Limitation
Funds received from a borrower to pay the fee described in this section shall not be derived from a loan or other debt obligation that is made or guaranteed by the Federal Government.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, § 5, as added Pub. L. 113–79, title VI, § 6101, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 850.)
§ 906. Funding for administrative expenses
For the purpose of administering this chapter and for the purpose of making the studies, investigations, publications, and reports herein provided for, there is authorized to be appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as shall be necessary.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, § 6, 49 Stat. 1365; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, § 2, 63 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 94–124, § 3, Nov. 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 677; Pub. L. 103–437, § 4(a)(3), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4581; Pub. L. 104–127, title VII, § 775, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1150.)
§ 906a. Use of funds outside the United States or its territories prohibited
No funds provided under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936, as amended [7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.], shall be used outside the United States or any of its territories.
(Pub. L. 93–32, § 10, May 11, 1973, 87 Stat. 71.)
§ 907. Acquisition of property pledged for loans; disposition; sale of pledged property by borrower
The Secretary is authorized and empowered to bid for and purchase at any foreclosure or other sale, or otherwise to acquire, property pledged or mortgaged to secure any loan made pursuant to this chapter; to pay the purchase price and any costs and expenses incurred in connection therewith from the sums authorized in section 903 of this title; to accept title to any property so purchased or acquired in the name of the United States of America; to operate or lease such property for such period as may be deemed necessary or advisable to protect the investment therein, but not to exceed five years after the acquisition thereof; and to sell such property so purchased or acquired, upon such terms and for such consideration as the Secretary shall determine to be reasonable.
No borrower of funds under sections 904 or 922 of this title shall, without the approval of the Secretary, sell or dispose of its property, rights, or franchises, acquired under the provisions of this chapter, until any loan obtained from the Rural Electrification Administration, including all interest and charges, shall have been repaid.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, § 7, 49 Stat. 1365; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, §§ 2, 4(f), 63 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 235(a)(13), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3221.)
§ 908. Limitations on use of assistance
(a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the Secretary may allow a recipient of a grant, loan, or loan guarantee under this subchapter to set aside not more than 10 percent of the amount so received to provide retail broadband service.
(b) A recipient who sets aside funds under subsection (a) of this section may use the funds only in an area that is not being provided with the minimum acceptable level of broadband service established under section 950bb(e) of this title, unless the recipient meets the requirements of section 950bb(d) of this title.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of any borrower to finance or deploy services authorized under this chapter.
* * *