Collapse to view only § 901. Short title
§ 901. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Rural Electrification Act of 1936”.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, § 1, 49 Stat. 1363; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, § 5, eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2732, 53 Stat. 1434; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, § 2, 63 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 235(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3220.)
§ 902. General authority of Secretary of Agriculture
(a) Loans
The Secretary of Agriculture (referred to in this chapter as the “Secretary”) is authorized and empowered to make loans, or refinance loans made or guaranteed by the Secretary under this chapter, in the several States and Territories of the United States for rural electrification and for the purpose of furnishing and improving electric and telephone service in rural areas, as provided in this chapter, and for the purpose of assisting electric borrowers to implement demand side management, energy efficiency and conservation programs, and on-grid and off-grid renewable energy systems.
(b) Investigations and reports
The Secretary may make, or cause to be made, studies, investigations, and reports regarding matters, including financial, technological, and regulatory matters, affecting the condition and progress of electric, telecommunications, and economic development in rural areas, and publish and disseminate information with respect to the matters.
(c) Technical assistance
Not later than 180 days after December 20, 2018, the Secretary shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Secretary of Energy under which the Secretary of Energy shall provide technical assistance to the Rural Utilities Service on loans to be made under subsection (a) of this section and section 904(a) of this title.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, § 2, 49 Stat. 1363; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, §§ 2, 3, 63 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 103–129, § 2(c)(1), Nov. 1, 1993, 107 Stat. 1363; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 235(a)(2), (13), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3220, 3221; Pub. L. 104–127, title VII, § 771, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1149; Pub. L. 110–234, title VI, § 6101, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1195; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VI, § 6101, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1956; Pub. L. 115–334, title VI, § 6501, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4771; Pub. L. 116–94, div. B, title VII, § 765, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2655.)
§ 903. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this chapter.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, § 3, 49 Stat. 1364; June 21, 1938, ch. 554, title IV, § 401, 52 Stat. 818; Sept. 21, 1944, ch. 412, title V, §§ 501, 503, 504, 58 Stat. 739, 740; July 30, 1947, ch. 356, title I, § 1, 61 Stat. 546; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, §§ 2, 4(a)–(d), 63 Stat. 948; June 15, 1955, ch. 139, § 1, 69 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 92–12, § 3(a), May 7, 1971, 85 Stat. 37; Pub. L. 93–32, § 3, May 11, 1973, 87 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 235(a)(3), (13), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3220, 3221; Pub. L. 104–127, title VII, § 772(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1149.)
§ 904. Loans for electrical plants and transmission lines
(a) In general
The Secretary is authorized and empowered, from the sums hereinbefore authorized, to make loans for rural electrification to persons, corporations, States, Territories, and subdivisions and agencies thereof, municipalities, peoples’ utility districts and cooperative, nonprofit, or limited-dividend associations, organized under the laws of any State or Territory of the United States, for the purpose of financing the construction and operation of generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines or systems for the furnishing and improving of electric service to persons in rural areas, including by assisting electric borrowers to implement demand side management, energy efficiency and conservation programs, and on-grid and off-grid renewable energy systems, and loans, from funds available under section 903 of this title, to cooperative associations and municipalities for the purpose of enabling said cooperative associations, and municipalities to the extent that such indebtedness was incurred with respect to electric transmission and distribution lines or systems or portions thereof serving persons in rural areas, to discharge or refinance long-term debts owed by them to the Tennessee Valley Authority on account of loans made or credit extended under the terms of the Tennessee Valley Authority Act of 1933, as amended [16 U.S.C. 831 et seq.]: Provided, That the Secretary, in making such loans, shall give preference to States, Territories, and subdivisions and agencies thereof, municipalities, peoples’ utility districts, and cooperative, nonprofit, or limited-dividend associations, the projects of which comply with the requirements of this chapter.
(b) Terms and conditions
Such loans shall be on such terms and conditions relating to the expenditure of the moneys loaned and the security therefor as the Secretary shall determine and may be made payable in whole or in part out of the income, except that no loan for the construction, operation, or enlargement of any generating plant shall be made unless the consent of the State authority having jurisdiction in the premises is first obtained.
(c) Direct loans
(1) Direct hardship loans
* * *