Collapse to view only § 1011. Powers of Secretary of Agriculture
§ 1010. Land conservation and land utilization
The Secretary is authorized and directed to develop a program of land conservation and land utilization, in order thereby to correct maladjustments in land use, and thus assist in controlling soil erosion, reforestation, preserving natural resources, protecting fish and wildlife, develop
* * *
payable by the Treasury upon its marketable public obligations outstanding at the beginning of the fiscal year in which the advancement for such water supply is first made, which are neither due nor callable for redemption for fifteen years from date of issue;
(2) To provide, for the benefit of rural communities, technical and other assistance and such proportionate share of the costs of installing measures and facilities for water quality management, for the control and abatement of agriculture-related pollution, for the disposal of solid wastes, and for the storage of water in reservoirs, farm ponds, or other impoundments, together with necessary water withdrawal appurtenances, for rural fire protection, as is determined by the Secretary to be equitable in consideration of national needs and assistance authorized for similar purposes under other Federal programs.
(f) To make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to prevent trespasses and otherwise regulate the use and occupancy of property acquired by, or transferred to, the Secretary for the purposes of this subchapter, in order to conserve and utilize it or advance the purposes of this subchapter. Any violation of such rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Any person charged with the violation of such rules and regulations may be tried and sentenced by any United States magistrate judge specially designated for that purpose by the court by which he was appointed, in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as provided for in section 3401(b) to (e) of title 18.
(July 22, 1937, ch. 517, title III, § 32, 50 Stat. 525; July 28, 1942, ch. 531, 56 Stat. 725; Pub. L. 87–703, title I, § 102(b), (c), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 607; Pub. L. 87–869, § 7, Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1157; Pub. L. 88–537, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 745; Pub. L. 89–796, § 1(b), Nov. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 1478; Pub. L. 90–578, title IV, § 402(b)(2), Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1118; Pub. L. 91–343, July 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 439; Pub. L. 92–419, title III, § 301, Aug. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 669; Pub. L. 95–113, title XV, §§ 1503(a), 1507, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1021, 1022; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 103–437, § 4(a)(4), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4581; Pub. L. 104–127, title VII, § 791(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1151; Pub. L. 113–287, § 5(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3263.)
§ 1012. Payments to counties
* * *