Collapse to view only § 1359aa. Definitions
- § 1359aa. Definitions
- § 1359bb. Flexible marketing allotments for sugar
- § 1359cc. Establishment of flexible marketing allotments
- § 1359dd. Allocation of marketing allotments
* * *
The remedies and penalties provided for in this subpart shall be in addition to, and not exclusive of, any remedies or penalties existing at law or in equity.
An appeal may be taken to the Secretary from any decision under section 1359dd of this title establishing allocations of marketing allotments, or under section 1359ff or 1359gg(d) of this title, by any person adversely affected by reason of any such decision.
Any such appeal shall be taken by filing with the Secretary, within 20 days after the decision complained of is effective, notice in writing of the appeal and a statement of the reasons therefor. Unless a later date is specified by the Secretary as part of the Secretary’s decision, the decision complained of shall be considered to be effective as of the date on which announcement of the decision is made. The Secretary shall deliver a copy of any notice of appeal to each person shown by the records of the Secretary to be adversely affected by reason of the decision appealed, and shall at all times thereafter permit any such person to inspect and make copies of appellant’s reasons for the appeal and shall on application permit the person to intervene in the appeal.
The Secretary shall provide each appellant an opportunity for a hearing before an administrative law judge in accordance with sections 554 and 556 of title 5. The expenses for conducting the hearing shall be reimbursed by the Commodity Credit Corporation.
In carrying out this subpart, the Secretary may use the services of local committees of sugar beet or sugarcane producers, sugarcane processors, or sugar beet processors, State and county committees established under section 590h(b) of title 16, and the departments and agencies of the United States Government.
The Secretary shall use the services, facilities, funds, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out this subpart.
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of law, at the beginning of the quota year, the Secretary shall establish the tariff-rate quotas for raw cane sugar and refined sugars at the minimum level necessary to comply with obligations under international trade agreements that have been approved by Congress.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to specialty sugar.
This subpart shall be effective only for the 2008 through 2023 crop years for sugar.
The Secretary shall administer flexible marketing allotments for sugar for the 2007 crop year for sugar on the terms and conditions provided in this subpart as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this section.