Collapse to view only § 1574. Disclaimers, limited warranties and nonwarranties
§ 1571. Prohibitions relating to interstate commerce in certain seedsIt shall be unlawful for any person to transport or deliver for transportation in interstate commerce—
* * *
(C) if consigned to a seed cleaning or processing establishment, to be cleaned or processed for seeding purposes: Provided, That (i) this fact is so stated in the invoice or other records accompanying and pertaining to such seed if the seed is in bulk or if the seed is in containers and in quantities of twenty thousand pounds or more, (ii) this fact is so stated on attached labels if the seed is in containers and in quantities less than twenty thousand pounds, and (iii) any such seed later to be labeled as to origin and/or variety shall be labeled as to origin and/or variety in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title.
(c) Emergency preventing presentation of information
(d) Intermixture of unidentified seeds; percentages of kind or kind and variety of seeds
(e) Name of substance used in treatment of seeds
(Aug. 9, 1939, ch. 615, title II, § 203, 53 Stat. 1281; Pub. L. 85–581, § 10, Aug. 1, 1958, 72 Stat. 477; Pub. L. 89–686, § 12, Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 978.)
§ 1574. Disclaimers, limited warranties and nonwarranties
The use of a disclaimer, limited warranty, or nonwarranty clause in any invoice, advertising, labeling, or written, printed, or graphic matter, pertaining to any seed shall not constitute a defense, or be used as a defense in any way, in any prosecution or other proceeding brought under the provisions of this chapter, or the rules and regulations made and promulgated thereunder. Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the use of a disclaimer, limited warranty, or nonwarranty clause as a defense in any proceeding not brought under this chapter.
(Aug. 9, 1939, ch. 615, title II, § 204, 53 Stat. 1282; July 9, 1956, ch. 520, § 2, 70 Stat. 508; Pub. L. 85–581, § 11, Aug. 1, 1958, 72 Stat. 478.)
§ 1575. False advertising
It shall be unlawful for any person to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement concerning seed, by the United States mails, or in interstate or foreign commerce, in any manner or by any means, including radio broadcasts: Provided, however, That no person, advertising agency, or medium for the dissemination of advertising, except the person who transported, delivered for transportation, sold, or offered for sale seed to which the false advertisement relates, shall be liable under this section by reason of disseminating or causing to be disseminated any false advertisement, unless he or it has refused, on the request of the Secretary of Agriculture, to furnish the Secretary the name and post-office address of the person, or advertising agency, residing in the United States, who caused, directly or indirectly, the dissemination of such advertisement.
(Aug. 9, 1939, ch. 615, title II, § 205, 53 Stat. 1282.)