Collapse to view only § 1622. Duties of Secretary relating to agricultural products
- § 1633. Cooperation with State agencies in administration and enforcement of laws relating to marketing of agricultural products and control or eradication of plant and animal diseases and pests; coordination of administration of Federal and State laws
* * *
The Secretary may suspend or terminate an initiative if the initiative (including a partner of the initiative) is found to be in violation of the guidelines and procedures established under subparagraph (A).
Not less than 50 percent of the funds made available under subsection (i) shall be allocated to grants under subsection (f)(3).
Not later than January 31, 2022, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the outcomes of the program under this section and any related activities and opportunities to further increase dairy innovation.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $20,000,000 for each fiscal year.
There is hereby appropriated $1,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2023, for a Cattle Contracts Library pilot program that the Agricultural Marketing Service shall develop and maintain within the Livestock, Poultry, and Grain Market News Division. This program shall be similar, as determined by the Secretary, to the swine contract library the U.S. Department of Agriculture currently maintains pursuant to section 198a of this title. The promulgation of the regulations and administration of this section shall be made without regard to: (1) the notice and comment provisions of section 553 of title 5; and (2) chapter 35 of title 44 (commonly known as the “Paperwork Reduction Act”).
In order to avoid duplication of functions, facilities, and personnel, and to attain closer coordination and greater effectiveness and economy in administration of Federal and State laws and regulations relating to the marketing of agricultural products and to the control or eradication of plant and animal diseases and pests, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, in the administration and enforcement of such Federal laws within his area of responsibility, whenever he deems it feasible and in the public interest, to enter into cooperative arrangements with State departments of agriculture and other State agencies charged with the administration and enforcement of such State laws and regulations and to provide that any such State agency which has adequate facilities, personnel, and procedures, as determined by the Secretary, may assist the Secretary in the administration and enforcement of such Federal laws and regulations to the extent and in the manner he deems appropriate in the public interest.
Further, the Secretary is authorized to coordinate the administration of such Federal laws and regulations with such State laws and regulations wherever feasible. However, nothing herein shall affect the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture under any Federal law, or any authority to cooperate with State agencies or other agencies or persons under existing provisions of law, or affect any restrictions of law upon such cooperation.