Collapse to view only § 1639p. State and tribal plans
§ 1639o. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Hemp
(2) Indian tribe
(3) Secretary
(4) State
The term “State” means—
(A) a State;
(B) the District of Columbia;
* * *
(iii) a procedure for the effective disposal of—(I) plants, whether growing or not, that are produced in violation of this subchapter; and(II) products derived from those plants;
(iv) a procedure to comply with the enforcement procedures under subsection (e);
(v) a procedure for conducting annual inspections of, at a minimum, a random sample of hemp producers to verify that hemp is not produced in violation of this subchapter;
(vi) a procedure for submitting the information described in section 1639q(d)(2) of this title, as applicable, to the Secretary not more than 30 days after the date on which the information is received; and
(vii) a certification that the State or Indian tribe has the resources and personnel to carry out the practices and procedures described in clauses (i) through (vi); and
(B) may include any other practice or procedure established by a State or Indian tribe, as applicable, to the extent that the practice or procedure is consistent with this subchapter.
(3) Relation to State and tribal law
(A) No preemptionNothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that—
(i) regulates the production of hemp; and
(ii) is more stringent than this subchapter.
(B) References in plans
(b) Approval
(1) In generalNot later than 60 days after receipt of a State or Tribal plan under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
(A) approve the State or Tribal plan if the State or Tribal plan complies with subsection (a); or
(B) disapprove the State or Tribal plan only if the State or Tribal plan does not comply with subsection (a).
(2) Amended plans
(3) Consultation
(c) Audit of State compliance
(1) In general
(2) NoncomplianceIf the Secretary determines under an audit conducted under paragraph (1) that a State or Indian tribe is not materially in compliance with a State or Tribal plan—
(A) the Secretary shall collaborate with the State or Indian tribe to develop a corrective action plan in the case of a first instance of noncompliance; and
(B) the Secretary may revoke approval of the State or Tribal plan in the case of a second or subsequent instance of noncompliance.
(d) Technical assistance
(e) Violations
(1) In general
(2) Negligent violation
(A) In generalA hemp producer in a State or the territory of an Indian tribe for which a State or Tribal plan is approved under subsection (b) shall be subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the State department of agriculture or Tribal government, as applicable, determines that the hemp producer has negligently violated the State or Tribal plan, including by negligently—
(i) failing to provide a legal description of land on which the producer produces hemp;
(ii) failing to obtain a license or other required authorization from the State department of agriculture or Tribal government, as applicable; or
(iii) producing Cannabis sativa L. with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.
* * *
(i) In generalExcept as provided in clause (ii), any person convicted of a felony relating to a controlled substance under State or Federal law before, on, or after December 20, 2018, shall be ineligible, during the 10-year period following the date of the conviction—(I) to participate in the program established under this section or section 1639q of this title; and(II) to produce hemp under any regulations or guidelines issued under section 1639r(a) of this title.
(ii) Exception
(C) False statement
(f) EffectNothing in this section prohibits the production of hemp in a State or the territory of an Indian tribe—
(1) for which a State or Tribal plan is not approved under this section, if the production of hemp is in accordance with section 1639q of this title or other Federal laws (including regulations); and
(2) if the production of hemp is not otherwise prohibited by the State or Indian tribe.
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, § 297B, as added Pub. L. 115–334, title X, § 10113, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4909.)
§ 1639q. Department of Agriculture
(a) Department of Agriculture plan
(1) In general
(2) ContentA plan established by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a practice to maintain relevant information regarding land on which hemp is produced in the State or territory of the Indian tribe, including a legal description of the land, for a period of not less than 3 calendar years;
(B) a procedure for testing, using post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods, delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration levels of hemp produced in the State or territory of the Indian tribe;
(C) a procedure for the effective disposal of—
(i) plants, whether growing or not, that are produced in violation of this subchapter; and
(ii) products derived from those plants;
(D) a procedure to comply with the enforcement procedures under subsection (c)(2);
(E) a procedure for conducting annual inspections of, at a minimum, a random sample of hemp producers to verify that hemp is not produced in violation of this subchapter; and
(F) such other practices or procedures as the Secretary considers to be appropriate, to the extent that the practice or procedure is consistent with this subchapter.
(b) Licensing
(c) Violations
(1) In general
(2) Negligent and other violations
(3) Reporting to Attorney General
(d) Information sharing for law enforcement
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall—
(A) collect the information described in paragraph (2); and
(B) make the information collected under subparagraph (A) accessible in real time to Federal, State, territorial, and local law enforcement.
(2) ContentThe information collected by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) contact information for each hemp producer in a State or the territory of an Indian tribe for which—
(i) a State or Tribal plan is approved under section 1639p(b) of this title; or
(ii) a plan is established by the Secretary under this section;
(B) a legal description of the land on which hemp is grown by each hemp producer described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) for each hemp producer described in subparagraph (A)—
* * *