Collapse to view only § 1639p. State and tribal plans
§ 1639o. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Hemp
(2) Indian tribe
(3) Secretary
(4) State
The term “State” means—
(A) a State;
(B) the District of Columbia;
* * *
(D) any other territory or possession of the United States.
(5) State department of agriculture
(6) Tribal government
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, § 297A, as added Pub. L. 115–334, title X, § 10113, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4908.)
§ 1639p. State and tribal plans
(a) Submission
(1) In general
(2) ContentsA State or Tribal plan referred to in paragraph (1)—
(A) shall only be required to include—
(i) a practice to maintain relevant information regarding land on which hemp is produced in the State or territory of the Indian tribe, including a legal description of the land, for a period of not less than 3 calendar years;
(ii) a procedure for testing, using post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods, delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration levels of hemp produced in the State or territory of the Indian tribe;
(iii) a procedure for the effective disposal of—(I) plants, whether growing or not, that are produced in violation of this subchapter; and(II) products derived from those plants;
(iv) a procedure to comply with the enforcement procedures under subsection (e);
(v) a procedure for conducting annual inspections of, at a minimum, a random sample of hemp producers to verify that hemp is not produced in violation of this subchapter;
(vi) a procedure for submitting the information described in section 1639q(d)(2) of this title, as applicable, to the Secretary not more than 30 days after the date on which the information is received; and
(vii) a certification that the State or Indian tribe has the resources and personnel to carry out the practices and procedures described in clauses (i) through (vi); and
(B) may include any other practice or procedure established by a State or Indian tribe, as applicable, to the extent that the practice or procedure is consistent with this subchapter.
(3) Relation to State and tribal law
(A) No preemptionNothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that—
(i) regulates the production of hemp; and
(ii) is more stringent than this subchapter.
(B) References in plans
(b) Approval
(1) In generalNot later than 60 days after receipt of a State or Tribal plan under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
(A) approve the State or Tribal plan if the State or Tribal plan complies with subsection (a); or
(B) disapprove the State or Tribal plan only if the State or Tribal plan does not comply with subsection (a).
(2) Amended plans
(3) Consultation
(c) Audit of State compliance
(1) In general
(2) NoncomplianceIf the Secretary determines under an audit conducted under paragraph (1) that a State or Indian tribe is not materially in compliance with a State or Tribal plan—
(A) the Secretary shall collaborate with the State or Indian tribe to develop a corrective action plan in the case of a first instance of noncompliance; and
(B) the Secretary may revoke approval of the State or Tribal plan in the case of a second or subsequent instance of noncompliance.
(d) Technical assistance
(e) Violations
(1) In general
(2) Negligent violation
(A) In generalA hemp producer in a State or the territory of an Indian tribe for which a State or Tribal plan is approved under subsection (b) shall be subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the State department of agriculture or Tribal government, as applicable, determines that the hemp producer has negligently violated the State or Tribal plan, including by negligently—
(i) failing to provide a legal description of land on which the producer produces hemp;
(ii) failing to obtain a license or other required authorization from the State department of agriculture or Tribal government, as applicable; or
(iii) producing Cannabis sativa L. with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.
(B) Corrective action planA hemp producer described in subparagraph (A) shall comply with a plan established by the State department of agriculture or Tribal government, as applicable, to correct the negligent violation, including—
(i) a reasonable date by which the hemp producer shall correct the negligent violation; and
(ii) a requirement that the hemp producer shall periodically report to the State department of agriculture or Tribal government, as applicable, on the compliance of the hemp producer with the State or Tribal plan for a period of not less than the next 2 calendar years.
(C) Result of negligent violation
(D) Repeat violations
(3) Other violations
(A) In generalIf the State department of agriculture or Tribal government in a State or the territory of an Indian tribe for which a State or Tribal plan is approved under subsection (b), as applicable, determines that a hemp producer in the State or territory has violated the State or Tribal plan with a culpable mental state greater than negligence—
(i) the State department of agriculture or Tribal government, as applicable, shall immediately report the hemp producer to—(I) the Attorney General; and(II) the chief law enforcement officer of the State or Indian tribe, as applicable; and
(ii) paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to the violation.
(B) Felony
(i) In generalExcept as provided in clause (ii), any person convicted of a felony relating to a controlled substance under State or Federal law before, on, or after December 20, 2018, shall be ineligible, during the 10-year period following the date of the conviction—(I) to participate in the program established under this section or section 1639q of this title; and(II) to produce hemp under any regulations or guidelines issued under section 1639r(a) of this title.
(ii) Exception
(C) False statement
(f) EffectNothing in this section prohibits the production of hemp in a State or the territory of an Indian tribe—
* * *