Collapse to view only § 1639b. Establishment of national bioengineered food disclosure standard
§ 1639. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Bioengineering
The term “bioengineering”, and any similar term, as determined by the Secretary, with respect to a food, refers to a food—
(A) that contains genetic material that has been modified through in vitro recombinant deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) techniques; and
(B) for which the modification could not otherwise be obtained through conventional breeding or found in nature.
(2) Food
(3) Secretary
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, § 291, as added Pub. L. 114–216, § 1, July 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 834.)