Collapse to view only § 1932. Assistance for rural entities
- § 1922. Persons eligible for real estate loans
- § 1923. Purposes of loans
- § 1924. Conservation loan and loan guarantee program
- § 1925. Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans
* * *
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may provide technical assistance to alleviate or prevent conditions of excessive unemployment, underemployment, outmigration, or low employment growth in economically distressed rural areas that the Secretary determines have a substantial need for the assistance. The assistance may include planning and feasibility studies, management and operational assistance, and studies evaluating the need for development potential of projects that increase employment and improve economic growth in the areas.
The Secretary may make grants to defray not to exceed 75 percent of the costs incurred by organizations and public bodies to carry out projects for which grants or loans are made under this subsection. For purposes of determining the non-Federal share of the costs, the Secretary shall consider contributions in cash and in kind, fairly evaluated, including premises, equipment, and services.
The Secretary shall enter into a cooperative research agreement with 1 or more qualified academic institutions in each fiscal year to conduct research (including research and analysis based on data from the latest available Economic Census conducted by the Bureau of the Census) on the effects of all types of cooperatives on the national economy.
In this paragraph, the term “socially disadvantaged group” has the meaning given the term in section 2003(e) of this title.
To the extent there are insufficient applications to carry out clause (i), the Secretary shall use the funds as otherwise authorized by this subsection.
Not later than 90 days after February 7, 2014, the Secretary shall coordinate and chair an interagency working group to foster cooperative development and ensure coordination with Federal agencies and national and local cooperative organizations that have cooperative programs and interests.
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.
In this subsection, the term “business and industry loan” means a business and industry direct or guaranteed loan that is made or guaranteed by the Secretary under subsection (a)(2)(A), including guarantees described in paragraph (3)(A)(ii).
The Secretary may guarantee a business and industry loan to individual farmers or ranchers for the purpose of purchasing capital stock of a farmer or rancher cooperative established for the purpose of processing an agricultural commodity.
A cooperative described in subparagraph (A) for which a farmer or rancher receives a guarantee to purchase stock under subparagraph (A) may contract for services to process agricultural commodities, or otherwise process value-added agricultural products, during the 5-year period beginning on the date of the startup of the cooperative in order to provide adequate time for the planning and construction of the processing facility of the cooperative.
* * *