Collapse to view only § 1932. Assistance for rural entities
§ 1922. Persons eligible for real estate loans
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility requirements
The Secretary may make and insure loans under this subchapter to farmers and ranchers in the United States, and to farm cooperatives and private domestic corporations, partnerships, joint operations, trusts, limited liability companies, and such oth
* * *
On and after November 10, 2005, notwithstanding the provisions of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.] (including the associated regulations) governing the Community Facilities Program, the Secretary may allow all Community Facility Program facility borrowers and grantees to enter into contracts with not-for-profit third parties for services consistent with the requirements of the Program, grant, and/or loan: Provided, That the contracts protect the interests of the Government regarding cost, liability, maintenance, and administrative fees.
(Pub. L. 109–97, title VII, § 756, Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2157.)
§ 1927. Repayment requirements
(a) Period of repayment; interest rates
(1) The period for repayment of loans under this subchapter shall not exceed forty years.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this subsection, the interest rates on loans under this subchapter shall be as determined by the Secretary, but not in excess of the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans, plus not to exceed 1 per centum, as determined by the Secretary, and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum.
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of the constitution or laws of any State limiting the rate or amount of interest that may be charged, taken, received, or reserved, except as provided in paragraph (6), the interest rates on loans (other than guaranteed loans), to public bodies or nonprofit associations (including Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribal groups) for water and waste disposal facilities and essential community facilities shall be set by the Secretary at rates not to exceed the current market yield for outstanding municipal obligations with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturity for such loans, and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum; and not in excess of 5 per centum per anspan for any such loans which are for the upgrading of existing facilities or construction of new facilities as required to meet applicable health or sanitary standards in areas where the median household income of the persons to be served by such facility is below the higher of 80 per centum of the statewide nonmetropolitan median household income or the poverty line established by the Office of Management and Budget, as revised under section 9902(2) of title 42 and in other areas as the Secretary may designate where a significant percentage of the persons to be served by such facilities are of low income, as determined by the Secretary; and not in excess of 7 per centum per anspan on loans for such facilities that do not qualify for the 5 per centum per anspan interest rate but are located in areas where the median household income of the persons to be served by the facility does not exceed 100 per centum of the statewide nonmetropolitan median household income.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (D) and in paragraph (6), the interest rate on loans (other than guaranteed loans) under section 1934 of this title shall not be—
* * *
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of loans (other than guaranteed loans) made or insured under the authorities of this chapter specified in subparagraph (B) for activities that involve the use of prime farmland as defined in subparagraph (C), the interest rates shall be the interest rates otherwise applicable under this section increased by 2 per centum per anspan. Wherever practicable, construction by a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of local government that is supported by loans described in the preceding sentence shall be placed on land that is not prime farmland, in order to preserve the maximum practicable amount of prime farmlands for production of food and fiber. Where other options exist for the siting of such construction and where the governmental authority still desires to carry out such construction on prime farmland, the 2 per centum interest rate increase provided by this clause shall apply, but such increased interest rate shall not apply where such other options do not exist.
(B) The authorities referred to in subparagraph (A) are—
(i) the provisions of section 1926(a)(1) of this title relating to loans for recreational developments and essential community facilities,
(ii)section 1932(a)(2)(A) of this title; 1
1 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
and
(iii)section 1932(d) of this title.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “prime farmland” means prime farmlands and unique farmland as those terms are defined in sections 657.5(a) and (b) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (1980).
(b) Payment of charges; prepayment of taxes and insurance
The borrower shall pay such fees and other charges as the Secretary may require, and borrowers under this chapter shall prepay to the Secretary such taxes and insurance as the Secretary may require, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c) Mortgages, liens, and other security
The Secretary shall take as security for the obligations entered into in connection with loans, mortgages on farms with respect to which such loans are made or such other security as the Secretary may require, and for obligations in connection with loans to associations under section 1926 of this title, shall take liens on the facility or such other security as he may determine to be necessary. Such security instruments may constitute liens running to the United States notwithstanding the fact that the notes may be held by lenders other than the United States. A borrower may use the same collateral to secure two or more loans made, insured, or guaranteed under this subchapter, except that the outstanding amount of such loans may not exceed the total value of the collateral so used.
(d) Additional collateralThe Secretary may not—
(1) require any borrower to provide additional collateral to secure a farmer program loan made or insured under this chapter, if the borrower is current in the payment of principal and interest on the loan; or
(2) bring any action to foreclose, or otherwise liquidate, any such loan as a result of the failure of a borrower to provide additional collateral to secure a loan, if the borrower was current in the payment of principal and interest on the loan at the time the additional collateral was requested.
* * *