Collapse to view only § 1932. Assistance for rural entities
§ 1922. Persons eligible for real estate loans
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility requirements
The Secretary may make and insure loans under this subchapter to farmers and ranchers in the United States, and to farm cooperatives and private domestic corporations, partnerships, joint operations, trusts, limited liability companies, and such oth
* * *
(2) The interest rate payable by a borrower on the portion of a guaranteed loan that is sold by a lender to the secondary market under this chapter may be lower than the interest rate charged on the portion retained by the lender, but shall not exceed the average interest rate charged by the lender on loans made to farm and ranch borrowers.
(3) With regard to any loan guarantee on a loan made by a commercial or cooperative lender related to a loan made by the Secretary under section 1935 of this title
(A) the Secretary shall not charge a fee to any person (including a lender); and
(B) a lender may charge a loan origination and servicing fee in an amount not to exceed 1 percent of the amount of the loan.
(4)Maximum guarantee of 90 percent.—Except as provided in paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), a loan guarantee under this chapter shall be for not more than 90 percent of the principal and interest due on the loan.
(5)Refinanced loans guaranteed at 95 percent.—The Secretary shall guarantee 95 percent of—
(A) in the case of a loan that solely refinances a direct loan made under this chapter, the principal and interest due on the loan on the date of the refinancing; or
(B) in the case of a loan that is used for multiple purposes, the portion of the loan that refinances the principal and interest due on a direct loan made under this chapter that is outstanding on the date the loan is guaranteed.
(6)Beginning farmer loans guaranteed up to 95 percent.—The Secretary may guarantee not more than 95 percent of—
(A) a farm ownership loan for acquiring a farm or ranch to a borrower who is participating in the down payment loan program under section 1935 of this title; or
(B) an operating loan to a borrower who is participating in the down payment loan program under section 1935 of this title that is made during the period that the borrower has a direct loan outstanding under this subchapter for acquiring a farm or ranch.
* * *
(iii) the total amount of business and industry loans guaranteed for a fiscal year under this paragraph does not exceed 10 percent of the business and industry loans guaranteed for the fiscal year under subsection (a)(2)(A).
(B) Principal amounts
The principal amount of a business and industry loan guaranteed under this paragraph may not exceed $25,000,000.
(7) Intangible assets
(A) In general
In determining whether a cooperative organization is eligible for a guaranteed business and industry loan, the Secretary may consider the market value of a properly appraised brand name, patent, or trademark of the cooperative.
(B) Accounts receivable
In the discretion of the Secretary, if the Secretary determines that the action would not create or otherwise contribute to an unreasonable risk of default or loss to the Federal Government, the Secretary may take accounts receivable as security for the obligations entered into in connection with loans and a borrower may use accounts receivable as collateral to secure a loan made or guaranteed under this subsection.
(8) Limitations on loan guarantees for cooperative organizations
(A) Principal amount
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the principal amount of a business and industry loan made to a cooperative organization and guaranteed under this subsection shall not exceed $40,000,000.
(ii) UseTo be eligible for a guarantee under this subsection for a business and industry loan made to a cooperative organization, the principal amount of the any such loan in excess of $25,000,000 shall be used to carry out a project that—(I)(aa) is in a rural area; and(bb) provides for the value-added processing of agricultural commodities; or(II) significantly benefits 1 or more entities eligible for assistance for the purposes described in subsection (a)(1), as determined by the Secretary.
* * *