Collapse to view only § 2009aa-8. Approval of development plans and projects
§ 2009aa–8. Approval of development plans and projects
(a) In general
(b) Evaluation by State member
(c) Certification
(1) describes ways in which the project complies with any applicable State development plan;
(2) meets applicable criteria under section 2009aa–7 of this title;
(3) provides adequate assurance that the proposed project will be properly administered, operated, and maintained; and
(4) otherwise meets the requirements of this subchapter.
(d) Approval of grant applications
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 382I, as added Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title V, § 503], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–279; amended Pub. L. 107–171, title VI, § 6027(f), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 374.)