Collapse to view only § 2009aa-8. Approval of development plans and projects
§ 2009aa–1. Delta Regional Authority
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
(2) CompositionThe Authority shall be composed of—
(A) a Federal member, to be appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
* * *
(A) the Federal member, who shall serve—
(i) as the Federal cochairperson; and
(ii) as a liaison between the Federal Government and the Authority; and
(B) a State cochairperson, who—
(i) shall be a Governor of a participating State in the region; and
(ii) shall be elected by the State members for a term of not less than 1 year.
(b) Alternate members
(1) State alternatesThe State member of a participating State may have a single alternate, who shall be—
(A) a resident of that State; and
(B) appointed by the Governor of the State.
(2) Alternate Federal cochairperson
(3) Quorum
(4) Delegation of powerNo power or responsibility of the Authority specified in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c), and no voting right of any Authority member, shall be delegated to any person—
(A) who is not an Authority member; or
(B) who is not entitled to vote in Authority meetings.
(c) Voting
(1) In general—voting
(2) QuorumA quorum of State members shall be required to be present for the Authority to make any policy decision, including—
(A) a modification or revision of an Authority policy decision;
(B) approval of a State or regional development plan; and
(C) any allocation of funds among the States.
(3) Project and grant proposalsThe approval of project and grant proposals shall be—
(A) a responsibility of the Authority; and
(B) conducted in accordance with section 2009aa–8 of this title.
(4) Voting by alternate members
(d) DutiesThe Authority shall—
(1) develop, on a continuing basis, comprehensive and coordinated plans and programs to establish priorities and approve grants for the economic development of the region, giving due consideration to other Federal, State, and local planning and development activities in the region;
(2) not later than 220 days after December 21, 2000, establish priorities in a development plan for the region (including 5-year regional outcome targets);
(3) assess the needs and assets of the region based on available research, demonstrations, investigations, assessments, and evaluations of the region prepared by Federal, State, and local agencies, universities, local development districts, and other nonprofit groups;
(4) formulate and recommend to the Governors and legislatures of States that participate in the Authority forms of interstate cooperation;
(5) work with State and local agencies in developing appropriate model legislation;
(6)
(A) enhance the capacity of, and provide support for, local development districts in the region; or
(B) if no local development district exists in an area in a participating State in the region, foster the creation of a local development district;
(7) encourage private investment in industrial, commercial, and other economic development projects in the region; and
* * *