Collapse to view only § 4201. General provisions
§ 4201. General provisions
(a) Congressional statement of findingsCongress finds that—
(1) the Nation’s farmland is a unique natural resource and provides food and fiber necessary for the continued welfare of the people of the United States;
* * *
(a) The Secretary, through existing agencies or interagency groups, and in cooperation with the cooperative extension services of the States, shall design and implement educational programs and materials emphasizing the importance of productive farmland to the Nation’s well-being and distribute educational materials through communications media, schools, groups, and other Federal agencies.
(b) The Secretary shall designate one or more farmland information centers to serve as central depositories and distribution points for information on farmland issues, policies, programs, technical principles, and innovative actions or proposals by local and State governments.
(Pub. L. 97–98, title XV, § 1544, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1343.)
§ 4206. Grants, contracts, etc., authority
The Secretary may carry out the purposes of this chapter, with existing facilities and funds otherwise available, through the use of grants, contracts, or such other means as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(Pub. L. 97–98, title XV, § 1545, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1343.)
§ 4207. Reporting requirement
On January 1, 1987, and at the beginning of each subsequent calendar year.1
1 So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
the Secretary of Agriculture shall report to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives on the progress made in implementing the provisions of this chapter. Such report shall include information on—
(1) the effects, if any, of Federal programs, authorities, and administrative activities with respect to the protection of United States farmland; and
(2) the results of the reviews of existing policies and procedures required under section 4203(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–98, title XV, § 1546, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1343; Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1255(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1518.)
§ 4208. Limitations
(a) This chapter does not authorize the Federal Government in any way to regulate the use of private or non-Federal land, or in any way affect the property rights of owners of such land.
(b) None of the provisions or other requirements of this chapter shall apply to the acquisition or use of farmland for national defense purposes during a national emergency.
(Pub. L. 97–98, title XV, § 1547, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1344; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXV, § 2502, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4066.)
§ 4209. Prohibition on maintenance of actions
This chapter shall not be deemed to provide a basis for any action, either legal or equitable, by any person or class of persons challenging a Federal project, program, or other activity that may affect farmland: Provided, That the Governor of an affected State where a State policy or program exists to protect farmland may bring an action in the Federal district court of the district where a Federal program is proposed to enforce the requirements of section 4202 of this title and regulations issued pursuant thereto.
(Pub. L. 97–98, title XV, § 1548, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1344; Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1255(b), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1518.)