Collapse to view only § 6501. Purposes
- § 6501. Purposes
- § 6502. Definitions
- § 6503. National organic production program
- § 6504. National standards for organic production
- § 6505. Compliance requirements
* * *
The Secretary and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall jointly establish a working group to facilitate coordination and information sharing between the Department of Agriculture and U.S. Customs and Border Protection relating to imports of organically produced agricultural products (referred to in this section as the “working group”).
An employee or official designated to carry out the duties of the Secretary or the Secretary of Homeland Security on the working group under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) shall be an employee or official compensated at a rate of pay not less than the minimum annual rate of basic pay for GS–12 under section 5332 of title 5.
There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.
The Secretary shall establish a new system or modify an existing data collection and organization system to collect and organize in a single system quantitative data on imports of each organically produced agricultural product accepted into the United States.
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall modernize trade and transaction certificates to ensure full traceability to the port of entry without unduly hindering trade or commerce, such as through an electronic trade document exchange system.
The amounts made available under paragraph (4) are in addition to any other funds made available for the purposes described in that paragraph and shall remain available until expended.
The Secretary of Agriculture shall establish a national organic certification cost-share program to assist producers and handlers of agricultural products in obtaining certification under the national organic production program established under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall pay under this section not more than 75 percent of the costs incurred by a producer or handler in obtaining certification under the national organic production program, as certified to and approved by the Secretary.
The maximum amount of a payment made to a producer or handler under this section shall be $750.
Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes the requests by, disbursements to, and expenditures for each State under the program during the current and previous fiscal year, including the number of producers and handlers served by the program in the previous fiscal year.
Amounts made available under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
In the case of a food certified under the national organic program established under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.), the certification shall be considered sufficient to make a claim regarding the absence of bioengineering in the food, such as “not bioengineered”, “non-GMO”, or another similar claim.