Collapse to view only § 6912. Authority of Secretary to delegate transferred functions
§ 6911. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–334, title XII, § 12414(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4981
§ 6912. Authority of Secretary to delegate transferred functions
* * *
Subject to paragraph (2), as part of the transfer or delegation of a function of the Department made or authorized by this chapter, the Secretary may transfer within the Department—
(A) any of the records, property, or personnel affected by the transfer or delegation of the function; and
(B) unexpended balances (available or to be made available for use in connection with the transferred or delegated function) of appropriations, allocations, or other funds of the Department.
(2) Applicable law relating to funds transfer
(e) Exhaustion of administrative appeals
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against—
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.
(Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 212, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3210; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, § 7511(c)(27), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1270; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VII, § 7511(c)(27), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2031.)
§§ 6913, 6914. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–334, title XII, § 12414(a)(2), (3), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4981
§ 6915. Combination of field offices
(a) Combination of offices required
(b) Joint use of resources and offices required
(Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 215, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3211.)
§ 6916. Improvement of information sharing
Whenever the Secretary procures or uses computer systems, as may be provided for in advance in appropriations Acts, the Secretary shall do so in a manner that enhances efficiency, productivity, and client services and is consistent with the goal of promoting computer information sharing among agencies of the Department.
(Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 216, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3212.)
§ 6917. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–334, title XII, § 12414(a)(4), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4981
§ 6918. Assistant Secretaries of Agriculture
* * *