Collapse to view only § 195. Punishment for violation of order
§ 191. “Packer” defined
When used in this chapter the term “packer” means any person engaged in the business (a) of buying livestock in commerce for purposes of slaughter, or (b) of manufacturing or preparing meats or meat food products for sale or shipment in commerce, or (c) of marketing meats, meat food products, or livestock products in an unmanufactured form acting as a wholesale broker, dealer, or distributor in commerce.
* * *
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title II, § 203, 42 Stat. 161; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 85–791, § 6(a), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 94–410, § 3(b), Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1249; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10502(b)(1), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 509.)
§ 194. Conclusiveness of order; appeal and review
(a) Filing of petition; bond
(b) Filing of record by Secretary
(c) Temporary injunction
(d) Evidence
(e) Action by court
(f) Additional evidence
(g) Injunction
(h) Finality
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title II, § 204, 42 Stat. 162; June 7, 1934, ch. 426, 48 Stat. 926; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 85–791, § 6(b), (c), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 402(5), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3357; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10502(b)(1), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 509.)
§ 195. Punishment for violation of order
Any packer or swine contractor, or any officer, director, agent, or employee of a packer or swine contractor, who fails to obey any order of the Secretary issued under the provisions of section 193 of this title, or such order as modified—
(1) After the expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition in the court of appeals to set aside or modify such order, if no such petition has been filed within such time; or
(2) After the expiration of the time allowed for applying for a writ of certiorari, if such order, or such order as modified, has been sustained by the court of appeals and no such writ has been applied for within such time; or
(3) After such order, or such order as modified, has been sustained by the courts as provided in section 194 of this title; shall on conviction be fined not less than $500 nor more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than five years, or both. Each day during which such failure continues shall be deemed a separate offense.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title II, § 205, 42 Stat. 163; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10502(b)(1), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 509.)
§ 196. Statutory trust established; livestock
(a) Protection of public interest from inadequate financing arrangements
(b) Livestock, inventories, receivables and proceeds held by packer in trust for benefit of unpaid cash sellers; time limitations; exempt packers; effect of dishonored instruments; preservation of trust benefits by seller
(c) Definition of cash sale
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title II, § 206, as added Pub. L. 94–410, § 8, Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1251.)
§ 197. Statutory trust established; poultry
(a) Protection of public interest from inadequate financing arrangements
(b) Poultry, inventories, receivables and proceeds held by dealer in trust for benefit of unpaid cash sellers or poultry growers
(c) Effect of dishonored instruments
(d) Preservation of trust benefit by seller or poultry grower
(e) Definition of cash sale
* * *