Collapse to view only § 181. Short title
§ 181. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921.”
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title I, § 1, 42 Stat. 159.)
§ 182. DefinitionsWhen used in this chapter—
(1) The term “person” includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations;
(2) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture;
(3) The term “meat food products” means all products and byproducts of the slaughtering and meat-packing industry—if edible;
(4) The term “livestock” means cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats—whether live or dead;
(5) The term “livestock products” means all products and byproducts (other than meats and meat food products) of the slaughtering and meat-packing industry derived in whole or in part from livestock;
(6) The term “poultry” means chickens, turkeys, ducks, geese, and other domestic fowl;
(7) The term “poultry product” means any product or byproduct of the business of slaughtering poultry and processing poultry after slaughter;
(8) The term “poultry grower” means any person engaged in the business of raising and caring for live poultry for slaughter by another, whether the poultry is owned by such person or by another, but not an employee of the owner of such poultry;
(9) The term “poultry growing arrangement” means any growout contract, marketing agreement, or other arrangement under which a poultry grower raises and cares for live poultry for delivery, in accord with another’s instructions, for slaughter;
(10) The term “live poultry dealer” means any person engaged in the business of obtaining live poultry by purchase or under a poultry growing arrangement for the purpose of either slaughtering it or selling it for slaughter by another, if poultry is obtained by such person in commerce, or if poultry obtained by such person is sold or shipped in commerce, or if poultry products from poultry obtained by such person are sold or shipped in commerce; and
(11) The term “commerce” means commerce between any State, Territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or between points within the same State, Territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or within any Territory or possession, or the District of Columbia.
(12)Swine contractor.—The term “swine contractor” means any person engaged in the business of obtaining swine under a swine production contract for the purpose of slaughtering the swine or selling the swine for slaughter, if—
(A) the swine is obtained by the person in commerce; or
(B) the swine (including products from the swine) obtained by the person is sold or shipped in commerce.
(13)Swine production contract.—The term “swine production contract” means any growout contract or other arrangement under which a swine production contract grower raises and cares for the swine in accordance with the instructions of another person.
(14)Swine production contract grower.—The term “swine production contract grower” means any person engaged in the business of raising and caring for swine in accordance with the instructions of another person.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title I, § 2(a), 42 Stat. 159; Pub. L. 94–410, § 3(c), Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1249; Pub. L. 100–173, § 2, Nov. 23, 1987, 101 Stat. 917; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10502(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 509.)
§ 183. When transaction deemed in commerce; “State” defined
For the purpose of this chapter (but not in anywise limiting the definition in section 182 of this title) a transaction in respect to any article shall be considered to be in commerce if such article is part of that current of commerce usual in the livestock and meat-packing industries, whereby livestock, meats, meat food products, livestock products, dairy products, poultry, poultry products, or eggs, are sent from one State with the expectation that they will end their transit, after purchase, in another, including, in addition to cases within the above general description, all cases where purchase or sale is either for shipment to another State, or for slaughter of livestock within the State and the shipment outside the State of the products resulting from such slaughter. Articles normally in such current of commerce shall not be considered out of such current through resort being had to any means or device intended to remove transactions in respect thereto from the provisions of this chapter. For the purpose of this section the word “State” includes Territory, the District of Columbia, possession of the United States, and foreign nation.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title I, § 2(b), 42 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 94–410, § 3(c), Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1249.)