Collapse to view only § 1504. Cancellation of United States passports and Consular Reports of Birth
§ 1501. Certificate of diplomatic or consular officer of United States as to loss of American nationality
Whenever a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States has reason to believe that a person while in a foreign state has lost his United States nationality under any provision of part III of this subchapter, or under any provision of chapter IV of the Nationality Act of 1940, as amended, he shall certify the facts upon which such belief is based to the Department of State, in writing, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State. If the report of the diplomatic or consular officer is approved by the Secretary of State, a copy of the certificate shall be forwarded to the Attorney General, for his information, and the diplomatic or consular office in which the report was made shall be directed to forward a copy of the certificate to the person to whom it relates. Approval by the Secretary of State of a certificate under this section shall constitute a final administrative determination of loss of United States nationality under this chapter, subject to such procedures for administrative appeal as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, and also shall constitute a denial of a right or privilege of United States nationality for purposes of section 1503 of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 4, § 358, 66 Stat. 272; Pub. L. 103–416, title I, § 106, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4309.)
§ 1502. Certificate of nationality issued by Secretary of State for person not a naturalized citizen of United States for use in proceedings of a foreign state
The Secretary of State is authorized to issue, in his discretion and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by him, a certificate of nationality for any person not a naturalized citizen of the United States who presents satisfactory evidence that he is an American national and that such certificate is needed for use in judicial or administrative proceedings in a foreign state. Such certificate shall be solely for use in the case for which it was issued and shall be transmitted by the Secretary of State through appropriate official channels to the judicial or administrative officers of the foreign state in which it is to be used.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 4, § 359, 66 Stat. 273.)
§ 1503. Denial of rights and privileges as national
(a) Proceedings for declaration of United States nationality
(b) Application for certificate of identity; appeal
(c) Application for admission to United States under certificate of identity; revision of determination
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 4, § 360, 66 Stat. 273; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 308(d)(4)(P), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–619.)
§ 1504. Cancellation of United States passports and Consular Reports of Birth
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any United States passport or Consular Report of Birth, or certified copy thereof, if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon, the Secretary. The person for or to whom such document has been issued or made shall be given, at such person’s last known address, written notice of the cancellation of such document, together with the procedures for seeking a prompt post-cancellation hearing. The cancellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenship status of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “Consular Report of Birth” refers to the report, designated as a “Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States”, issued by a consular officer to document a citizen born abroad.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 4, § 361, as added Pub. L. 103–416, title I, § 107(a), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4309.)