Collapse to view only § 1201. Issuance of visas
§ 1201. Issuance of visas
(a) Immigrants; nonimmigrants
(1) Under the conditions hereinafter prescribed and subject to the limitations prescribed in this chapter or regulations issued thereunder, a consular officer may issue
* * *
consular officer shall have the right to deny admission to any alien crewman from the crew list visa.
(g) Nonissuance of visas or other documents
No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law: Provided, That a visa or other documentation may be issued to an alien who is within the purview of section 1182(a)(4) of this title, if such alien is otherwise entitled to receive a visa or other documentation, upon receipt of notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a bond or undertaking providing indemnity as in the case of aliens admitted under section 1183 of this title: Provided further, That a visa may be issued to an alien defined in section 1101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of this title, if such alien is otherwise entitled to receive a visa, upon receipt of a notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of the time for
* * *
agents, owners, charterers, or consignees, shall not be penalized under section 1323(b) of this title for action taken in reliance on such visas or other documentation, unless they received due notice of such revocation prior to the alien’s embarkation. There shall be no means of judicial review (including review pursuant to section 2241 of title 28 or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361 and 1651 of such title) of a revocation under this subsection, except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 3, § 221, 66 Stat. 191; Pub. L. 87–301, § 4, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 651; Pub. L. 89–236, §§ 11(a), (b), 17, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 918, 919; Pub. L. 97–116, § 18(f), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 99–653, § 5(a), formerly § 5(a)(a)–(c), Nov. 14, 1986,
§ 1201a. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–653, § 5(b), formerly § 5(a)(d), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3656, renumbered § 5(b), Pub. L. 100–525, § 8(d)(2), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617
§ 1202. Application for visas
(a) Immigrant visas
* * *
(B) with regard to any or all aliens in the database, pursuant to such conditions as the Secretary of State shall establish in an agreement with the foreign government in which that government agrees to use such information and records for the purposes described in subparagraph (A) or to deny visas to persons who would be inadmissible to the United States.
(g) Nonimmigrant visa void at conclusion of authorized period of stay
(1) In the case of an alien who has been admitted on the basis of a nonimmigrant visa and remained in the United States beyond the period of stay authorized by the Attorney General, such visa shall be void beginning after the conclusion of such period of stay.
(2) An alien described in paragraph (1) shall be ineligible to be readmitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant, except—
(A) on the basis of a visa (other than the visa described in paragraph (1)) issued in a consular office located in the country of the alien’s nationality (or, if there is no office in such country, in such other consular office as the Secretary of State shall specify); or
(B) where extraordinary circumstances are found by the Secretary of State to exist.
(h) In person interview with consular officerNotwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary of State shall require every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa—
(1) who is at least 14 years of age and not more than 79 years of age to submit to an in person interview with a consular officer unless the requirement for such interview is waived—
* * *