Collapse to view only § 1302. Registration of aliens
§ 1301. Alien seeking entry; contents
No visa shall be issued to any alien seeking to enter the United States until such alien has been registered in accordance with section 1201(b) of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, § 261, 66 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 99–653, § 8, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3657; Pub. L. 100–525, § 8(g), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617.)
§ 1302. Registration of aliens
(a) It shall be the duty of every alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has not been registered and fingerprinted under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such thirty days.
(b) It shall be the duty of every parent or legal guardian of any alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is less than fourteen years of age, (2) has not been registered under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for the registration of such alien before the expiration of such thirty days. Whenever any alien attains his fourteenth birthday in the United States he shall, within thirty days thereafter, apply in person for registration and to be fingerprinted.
(c) The Attorney General may, in his discretion and on the basis of reciprocity pursuant to such regulations as he may prescribe, waive the requirement of fingerprinting specified in subsections (a) and (b) in the case of any nonimmigrant.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, § 262, 66 Stat. 224; Pub. L. 99–653, § 9, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3657; Pub. L. 100–525, § 8(h), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617; Pub. L. 103–416, title II, § 219(n), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4317.)
§ 1303. Registration of special groups
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1301 and 1302 of this title, the Attorney General is authorized to prescribe special regulations and forms for the registration and fingerprinting of (1) alien crewmen, (2) holders of border-crossing identification cards, (3) aliens confined in institutions within the United States, (4) aliens under order of removal, (5) aliens who are or have been on criminal probation or criminal parole within the United States, and (6) aliens of any other class not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.
(b) The provisions of section 1302 of this title and of this section shall not be applicable to any alien who is in the United States as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(A) or (a)(15)(G) of this title until the alien ceases to be entitled to such a nonimmigrant status.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, § 263, 66 Stat. 224; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §§ 308(e)(1)(J), 323, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–619, 3009–629.)
§ 1304. Forms for registration and fingerprinting
(a) Preparation; contents
(b) Confidential nature
(c) Information under oath
(d) Certificate of alien registration or alien receipt card
(e) Personal possession of registration or receipt card; penalties
(f) Alien’s social security account number
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, § 264, 66 Stat. 224; Pub. L. 99–653, § 10, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3657; Pub. L. 100–525, § 8(i), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, § 503(b)(2), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5049; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title IV, § 415, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–669.)
§ 1305. Notices of change of address
(a) Notification of change
(b) Current address of natives of any one or more foreign states
(c) Notice to parent or legal guardian
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, § 265, 66 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 97–116, § 11, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1617; Pub. L. 100–525, § 9(o), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2620.)
§ 1306. Penalties
(a) Willful failure to register
(b) Failure to notify change of address
(c) Fraudulent statements
(d) Counterfeiting
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, § 266, 66 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 308(e)(2)(G), (g)(9)(A), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–620, 3009–624.)