Collapse to view only § 2.327 - Official recording; transcript.
§ 2.342 - Stays of decisions.
(a) Within ten (10) days after service of a decision or action of a presiding officer, any party to the proceeding may file an application for a stay of the effectiveness of the decision or action pending filing of and a decision on a petition for review. This application may be filed with the Commission or the presiding officer, but not both at the same time.
(b) An application for a stay may be no longer than ten (10) pages, exclusive of affidavits, and must contain the following:
(1) A concise summary of the decision or action which is requested to be stayed;
(2) A concise statement of the grounds for stay, with reference to the factors specified in paragraph (e) of this section; and
(3) To the extent that an application for a stay relies on facts subject to dispute, appropriate references to the record or affidavits by knowledgeable persons.
(c) Service of an application for a stay on the other parties must be by the same method, e.g., electronic or facsimile transmission, mail, as the method for filing the application with the Commission or the presiding officer.
(d) Within ten (10) days after service of an application for a stay under this section, any party may file an answer supporting or opposing the granting of a stay. This answer may not be longer than ten (10) pages, exclusive of affidavits, and should concisely address the matters in paragraph (b) of this section to the extent appropriate. Further replies to answers will not be entertained. Filing of and service of an answer on the other parties must be by the same method, e.g., electronic or facsimile transmission, mail, as the method for filing the application for the stay.
(e) In determining whether to grant or deny an application for a stay, the Commission or presiding officer will consider:
(1) Whether the moving party has made a strong showing that it is likely to prevail on the merits;
(2) Whether the party will be irreparably injured unless a stay is granted;
(3) Whether the granting of a stay would harm other parties; and
(4) Where the public interest lies.
(f) In extraordinary cases, where prompt application is made under this section, the Commission or presiding officer may grant a temporary stay to preserve the status quo without waiting for filing of any answer. The application may be made orally provided the application is promptly confirmed by electronic or facsimile transmission message. Any party applying under this paragraph shall make all reasonable efforts to inform the other parties of the application, orally if made orally.