Collapse to view only § 2.327 - Official recording; transcript.
§ 2.337 - Evidence at a hearing.
(a) Admissibility. Only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted. Immaterial or irrelevant parts of an admissible document will be segregated and excluded so far as is practicable.
(b) Objections. An objection to evidence must briefly state the grounds of objection. The transcript must include the objection, the grounds, and the ruling. Exception to an adverse ruling is preserved without notation on-the-record.
(c) Offer of proof. An offer of proof, made in connection with an objection to a ruling of the presiding officer excluding or rejecting proffered oral testimony, must consist of a statement of the substance of the proffered evidence. If the excluded evidence is in written form, a copy must be marked for identification. Rejected exhibits, adequately marked for identification, must be retained in the record.
(d) Exhibits. Exhibits must be filed through the agency's E-Filing system, unless the presiding officer grants an exemption permitting an alternative filing method under § 2.302(g)(2) or (g)(3) or unless the filing falls within the scope of § 2.302(g)(1) as not being subject to electronic transmission. When an exhibit is not filed through the E-Filing system, the presiding officer may permit a party to replace with a true copy an original document admitted into evidence. Information that a party references through hyperlinks in an exhibit must be submitted by that party, in its entirety, either as part of the exhibit or as a separate exhibit, for that information to be included in the evidentiary record.
(e) Official record. An official record of a government agency or entry in an official record may be evidenced by an official publication or by a copy attested by the officer having legal custody of the record and accompanied by a certificate of their custody.
* * *