Collapse to view only § 2.327 - Official recording; transcript.
§ 2.307 - Extension and reduction of time limits; delegated authority to order use of procedures for access by potential parties to certain sensitive unclassified information.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the time fixed or the period of time prescribed for an act that is required or allowed to be done at or within a specified time, may be extended or shortened either by the Commission or the presiding officer for good cause, or by stipulation approved by the Commission or the presiding officer.
(b) If this part does not prescribe a time limit for an action to be taken in the proceeding, the Commission or the presiding officer may set a time limit for the action.
(c) In circumstances where, in order to meet Commission requirements for intervention, potential parties may deem it necessary to obtain access to safeguards information (as defined in § 73.2 of this chapter) or to sensitive unclassified non-safeguards information, the Secretary is delegated authority to issue orders establishing procedures and timelines for submitting and resolving requests for this information.
[69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 10980, Feb. 29, 2008]