Collapse to view only § 35.6 - Provisions for the protection of human research subjects.
§ 35.2 - Definitions.
Address of use means the building or buildings that are identified on the license and where byproduct material may be received, prepared, used, or stored.
* * *
Medium dose-rate remote afterloader, as used in this part, means a brachytherapy device that remotely delivers a dose rate of greater than 2 gray (200 rads) per hour, but less than or equal to 12 gray (1200 rads) per hour at the point or surface where the dose is prescribed.
Mobile medical service means the transportation of byproduct material to and its medical use at the client's address.
Ophthalmic physicist means an individual who—
(1) Meets the requirements in §§ 35.433(a)(2) and 35.59; and
(2) Is identified as an ophthalmic physicist on a—
(i) Specific medical use license issued by the Commission or an Agreement State;
(ii) Permit issued by a Commission or Agreement State broad scope medical use licensee;
(iii) Medical use permit issued by a Commission master material licensee; or
(iv) Permit issued by a Commission master material licensee broad scope medical use permittee.
Output means the exposure rate, dose rate, or a quantity related in a known manner to these rates from a brachytherapy source or a teletherapy, remote afterloader, or gamma stereotactic radiosurgery unit for a specified set of exposure conditions.
Patient intervention means actions by the patient or human research subject, whether intentional or unintentional, such as dislodging or removing treatment devices or prematurely terminating the administration.
Pharmacist means an individual licensed by a State or Territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico to practice pharmacy.
Physician means a medical doctor or doctor of osteopathy licensed by a State or Territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico to prescribe drugs in the practice of medicine.
Podiatrist means an individual licensed by a State or Territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico to practice podiatry.
Positron Emission Tomography (PET) radionuclide production facility is defined as a facility operating a cyclotron or accelerator for the purpose of producing PET radionuclides.
Preceptor means an individual who provides, directs, or verifies training and experience required for an individual to become an authorized user, an authorized medical physicist, an authorized nuclear pharmacist, a Radiation Safety Officer, or an Associate Radiation Safety Officer.
Prescribed dosage means the specified activity or range of activity of unsealed byproduct material as documented—
(1) In a written directive; or
(2) In accordance with the directions of the authorized user for procedures performed pursuant to §§ 35.100 and 35.200.
Prescribed dose means—
(1) For gamma stereotactic radiosurgery, the total dose as documented in the written directive;
(2) For teletherapy, the total dose and dose per fraction as documented in the written directive;
(3) For manual brachytherapy, either the total source strength and exposure time or the total dose, as documented in the written directive; or
(4) For remote brachytherapy afterloaders, the total dose and dose per fraction as documented in the written directive.
Pulsed dose-rate remote afterloader, as used in this part, means a special type of remote afterloading brachytherapy device that uses a single source capable of delivering dose rates in the “high dose-rate” range, but—
(1) Is approximately one-tenth of the activity of typical high dose-rate remote afterloader sources; and
(2) Is used to simulate the radiobiology of a low dose-rate treatment by inserting the source for a given fraction of each hour.
Radiation Safety Officer means an individual who—
(1) Meets the requirements in §§ 35.50(a) or (c)(1) and 35.59; or
(2) Is identified as a Radiation Safety Officer on—
(i) A specific medical use license issued by the Commission or Agreement State; or
(ii) A medical use permit issued by a Commission master material licensee.
Sealed source means any byproduct material that is encased in a capsule designed to prevent leakage or escape of the byproduct material.
* * *