Collapse to view only § 35.6 - Provisions for the protection of human research subjects.
§ 35.2 - Definitions.
Address of use means the building or buildings that are identified on the license and where byproduct material may be received, prepared, used, or stored.
* * *
Prescribed dosage means the specified activity or range of activity of unsealed byproduct material as documented—
(1) In a written directive; or
(2) In accordance with the directions of the authorized user for procedures performed pursuant to §§ 35.100 and 35.200.
Prescribed dose means—
(1) For gamma stereotactic radiosurgery, the total dose as documented in the written directive;
(2) For teletherapy, the total dose and dose per fraction as documented in the written directive;
(3) For manual brachytherapy, either the total source strength and exposure time or the total dose, as documented in the written directive; or
(4) For remote brachytherapy afterloaders, the total dose and dose per fraction as documented in the written directive.
Pulsed dose-rate remote afterloader, as used in this part, means a special type of remote afterloading brachytherapy device that uses a single source capable of delivering dose rates in the “high dose-rate” range, but—
(1) Is approximately one-tenth of the activity of typical high dose-rate remote afterloader sources; and
(2) Is used to simulate the radiobiology of a low dose-rate treatment by inserting the source for a given fraction of each hour.
Radiation Safety Officer means an individual who—
(1) Meets the requirements in §§ 35.50(a) or (c)(1) and 35.59; or
(2) Is identified as a Radiation Safety Officer on—
(i) A specific medical use license issued by the Commission or Agreement State; or
(ii) A medical use permit issued by a Commission master material licensee.
* * *
Temporary job site means a location where mobile medical services are conducted other than those location(s) of use authorized on the license.
Therapeutic dosage means a dosage of unsealed byproduct material that is intended to deliver a radiation dose to a patient or human research subject for palliative or curative treatment.
Therapeutic dose means a radiation dose delivered from a source containing byproduct material to a patient or human research subject for palliative or curative treatment.
Treatment site means the anatomical description of the tissue intended to receive a radiation dose, as described in a written directive.
Type of use means use of byproduct material under §§ 35.100, 35.200, 35.300, 35.400, 35.500, 35.600, or 35.1000.
Unit dosage means a dosage prepared for medical use for administration as a single dosage to a patient or human research subject without any further manipulation of the dosage after it is initially prepared.
Written directive means an authorized user's written order for the administration of byproduct material or radiation from byproduct material to a specific patient or human research subject, as specified in § 35.40.
[67 FR 20370, Apr. 24, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 19324, Apr. 21, 2003; 69 FR 55737, Sept. 16, 2004; 70 FR 16361, Mar. 30, 2005; 71 FR 15008, Mar. 27, 2006; 72 FR 45151, Aug. 13, 2007; 72 FR 55930, Oct. 1, 2007; 83 FR 33102, July 16, 2018]