Collapse to view only § 35.6 - Provisions for the protection of human research subjects.
§ 35.2 - Definitions.
Address of use means the building or buildings that are identified on the license and where byproduct material may be received, prepared, used, or stored.
* * *
Manual brachytherapy, as used in this part, means a type of brachytherapy in which the brachytherapy sources (e.g., seeds, ribbons) are manually placed topically on or inserted either into the body cavities that are in close proximity to a treatment site or directly into the tissue volume.
Medical event means an event that meets the criteria in § 35.3045(a) or (b).
Medical institution means an organization in which more than one medical discipline is practiced.
Medical use means the intentional internal or external administration of byproduct material or the radiation from byproduct material to patients or human research subjects under the supervision of an authorized user.
Medium dose-rate remote afterloader, as used in this part, means a brachytherapy device that remotely delivers a dose rate of greater than 2 gray (200 rads) per hour, but less than or equal to 12 gray (1200 rads) per hour at the point or surface where the dose is prescribed.
Mobile medical service means the transportation of byproduct material to and its medical use at the client's address.
Ophthalmic physicist means an individual who—
(1) Meets the requirements in §§ 35.433(a)(2) and 35.59; and
(2) Is identified as an ophthalmic physicist on a—
(i) Specific medical use license issued by the Commission or an Agreement State;
(ii) Permit issued by a Commission or Agreement State broad scope medical use licensee;
(iii) Medical use permit issued by a Commission master material licensee; or
(iv) Permit issued by a Commission master material licensee broad scope medical use permittee.
Output means the exposure rate, dose rate, or a quantity related in a known manner to these rates from a brachytherapy source or a teletherapy, remote afterloader, or gamma stereotactic radiosurgery unit for a specified set of exposure conditions.
Patient intervention means actions by the patient or human research subject, whether intentional or unintentional, such as dislodging or removing treatment devices or prematurely terminating the administration.
* * *
Teletherapy, as used in this part, means a method of radiation therapy in which collimated gamma rays are delivered at a distance from the patient or human research subject.
Temporary job site means a location where mobile medical services are conducted other than those location(s) of use authorized on the license.
Therapeutic dosage means a dosage of unsealed byproduct material that is intended to deliver a radiation dose to a patient or human research subject for palliative or curative treatment.
Therapeutic dose means a radiation dose delivered from a source containing byproduct material to a patient or human research subject for palliative or curative treatment.
Treatment site means the anatomical description of the tissue intended to receive a radiation dose, as described in a written directive.
Type of use means use of byproduct material under §§ 35.100, 35.200, 35.300, 35.400, 35.500, 35.600, or 35.1000.
Unit dosage means a dosage prepared for medical use for administration as a single dosage to a patient or human research subject without any further manipulation of the dosage after it is initially prepared.
Written directive means an authorized user's written order for the administration of byproduct material or radiation from byproduct material to a specific patient or human research subject, as specified in § 35.40.
[67 FR 20370, Apr. 24, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 19324, Apr. 21, 2003; 69 FR 55737, Sept. 16, 2004; 70 FR 16361, Mar. 30, 2005; 71 FR 15008, Mar. 27, 2006; 72 FR 45151, Aug. 13, 2007; 72 FR 55930, Oct. 1, 2007; 83 FR 33102, July 16, 2018]