Collapse to view only § 35.59 - Recentness of training.
§ 35.27 - Supervision.
(a) A licensee that permits the receipt, possession, use, or transfer of byproduct material by an individual under the supervision of an authorized user, as allowed by § 35.11(b)(1), shall—
(1) In addition to the requirements in § 19.12 of this chapter, instruct the supervised individual in the licensee's written radiation protection procedures, written directive procedures, regulations of this chapter, and license conditions with respect to the use of byproduct material; and
(2) Require the supervised individual to follow the instructions of the supervising authorized user for medical uses of byproduct material, written radiation protection procedures established by the licensee, written directive procedures, regulations of this chapter, and license conditions with respect to the medical use of byproduct material.
(b) A licensee that permits the preparation of byproduct material for medical use by an individual under the supervision of an authorized nuclear pharmacist or physician who is an authorized user, as allowed by § 35.11(b)(2), shall—
(1) In addition to the requirements in § 19.12 of this chapter, instruct the supervised individual in the preparation of byproduct material for medical use, as appropriate to that individual's involvement with byproduct material; and
(2) Require the supervised individual to follow the instructions of the supervising authorized user or authorized nuclear pharmacist regarding the preparation of byproduct material for medical use, written radiation protection procedures established by the licensee, the regulations of this chapter, and license conditions.
(c) A licensee that permits supervised activities under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section is responsible for the acts and omissions of the supervised individual.