§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
§ 125.3 - What types of subcontracting assistance are available to small businesses?
(a) General. The purpose of the subcontracting assistance program is to provide the maximum practicable subcontracting opportunities for small business concerns, including small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, sm
* * *
(vii) The contractor must cooperate in the reviews of subcontracting plan compliance, including providing requested information and supporting documentation reflecting actual achievements and good-faith efforts to meet the goals and other elements in the subcontracting plan;
(viii) The contractor must provide pre-award written notification to unsuccessful small business offerors on all competitive subcontracts over the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in the FAR at 48 CFR 2.101). The written notification must include the name and location of the apparent successful offeror and if the successful offeror is a small business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business, or women-owned small business;
(ix) As a best practice, the contractor may provide the pre-award written notification cited in paragraph (c)(1)(viii) of this section to unsuccessful and small business offerors on subcontracts at or below the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in the FAR at 48 CFR 2.101) and should do so whenever practical;
(x) Except when subcontracting for commercial products or commercial services, the prime contractor must require all subcontractors (except small business concerns) who receive subcontracts in excess of $1,500,000 in the case of a subcontract for the construction of any public facility, or in excess of $750,000 in the case of all other subcontracts, and which offer further subcontracting possibilities, to adopt a subcontracting plan of their own consistent with this section, and must ensure at a minimum that all subcontractors required to maintain subcontracting plans pursuant to this paragraph will review and approve subcontracting plans submitted by their subcontractors; monitor their subcontractors' compliance with their approved subcontracting plans; ensure that subcontracting reports are submitted by their subcontractors when required; acknowledge receipt of their subcontractors' reports; compare the performance of their subcontractors to their subcontracting plans and goals; and discuss performance with their subcontractors when necessary to ensure their subcontractors make a good-faith effort to comply with their subcontracting plans;
(xi) The prime contractor must provide a written statement of the types of records it will maintain to demonstrate procedures which have been adopted to ensure subcontractors at all tiers comply with the requirements and goals set forth in the subcontracting plan established in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(x) of this section, including the establishment of source lists of small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, certified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women; the efforts to identify and award subcontracts to such small business concerns; and size or socioeconomic certifications or representations received in connection with each subcontract;
(xii) The prime contractor must provide a written statement of the types of records it will maintain to demonstrate that procedures have been adopted to substantiate the subcontracting credit that the prime contractor elects under paragraph (a)(1)(i)(C) of this section; and
(xiii)(A) The prime contractor, upon request from a first-tier small business subcontractor, shall provide the subcontractor with a rating of the subcontractor's past performance. The prime contractor must provide the small business subcontractor the requested rating within 15 calendar days of the request. The rating provided by the prime contractor to the first-tier small business subcontractor shall utilize the five-scale ratings system found in FAR 42.1503 (48 CFR 42.1503): Exceptional, Very Good, Satisfactory, Marginal, and Unsatisfactory. If the subcontractor will use the rating for an offer on a prime contract, it must include, at a minimum, the following evaluation factors in the requested rating:
(1) Technical (quality of product or service);
(2) Cost control (not applicable for firm-fixed-price or fixed-price with economic price adjustment arrangements);
(3) Schedule/timeliness;
(4) Management or business relations; and
(5) Other (as applicable).
* * *