§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
§ 125.9 - What are the rules governing SBA's small business mentor-protégé program?
(a) General. The small business mentor-protégé program is designed to enhance the capabilities of protégé firms by requiring approved mentors to provide business development assistance to protégé firms and to improve the protégé firms' ability to successfully compete for federal contracts. This assistance may include technical and/or management assistance; financial assistance in the form of equity investments and/or loans; subcontracts (either from the mentor to the protégé or from the protégé to the mentor); trade education; and/or assistance in performing prime contracts with the Government through joint venture arrangements. Mentors are encouraged to provide assistance relating to the performance of contracts set aside or reserved for small business so that protégé firms may more fully develop their capabilities.
(b) Mentors. Any concern that demonstrates a commitment and the ability to assist small business concerns may act as a mentor and receive benefits as set forth in this section. This includes other than small businesses.
(1) In order to qualify as a mentor, a concern must demonstrate that it:
(i) Is capable of carrying out its responsibilities to assist the protégé firm under the proposed mentor-protégé agreement;
(ii) Does not appear on the Federal list of debarred or suspended contractors; and
(iii) Can impart value to a protégé firm due to lessons learned and practical experience gained or through its knowledge of general business operations and government contracting.
(2) SBA will decline an application if SBA determines that the mentor does not possess good character or a favorable financial position, employs or otherwise controls the managers of the protégé, or is otherwise affiliated with the protégé. Once approved, SBA may terminate the mentor-protégé agreement if the mentor does not possess good character or a favorable financial position, was affiliated with the protégé at time of application, or is affiliated with the protégé for reasons other than the mentor-protégé agreement or assistance provided under the agreement.
(3) In order for SBA to agree to allow a mentor to have more than one protégé at time, the mentor and proposed additional protégé must demonstrate that the added mentor-protégé relationship will not adversely affect the development of either protégé firm (e.g., the second firm may not be a competitor of the first firm).
(i) A mentor that has more than one protégé cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through separate joint ventures with different protégés.
(ii) A mentor (including in the aggregate a parent company and all of its subsidiaries) generally cannot have more than three protégés at one time.
(A) The first two mentor-protégé relationships approved by SBA between a specific mentor and a small business that has its principal office located in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico do not count against the limit of three proteges that a mentor can have at one time.
(B) Where a mentor purchases another business entity that is also an SBA-approved mentor of one or more protégé small business concerns and the purchasing mentor commits to honoring the obligations under the seller's mentor-protégé agreement(s), that entity may have more than three protégés (i.e., those of the purchased concern in addition to those of its own). In such a case, the entity could not add another protégé until it fell below three in total.
(c) Protégés. (1) In order to initially qualify as a protégé firm, a concern must qualify as small for the size standard corresponding to its primary NAICS code or identify that it is seeking business development assistance with respect to a secondary NAICS code and qualify as small for the size standard corresponding to that NAICS code.
(i) A firm may self-certify that it qualifies as small for its primary or identified secondary NAICS code.
(ii) Where a small business concern seeks to qualify as a protégé in a secondary NAICS code, the concern must demonstrate how the mentor-protégé relationship will help it further develop or expand its current capabilities in that secondary NAICS code. SBA will not approve a mentor-protégé relationship in a secondary NAICS code in which the small business concern has no prior experience. SBA may approve a mentor-protégé relationship where the small business concern can demonstrate that it has performed work in one or more similar NAICS codes or where the NAICS code in which the small business concern seeks a mentor-protégé relationship is a logical business progression to work previously performed by the concern.
(2) A protégé firm may generally have only one mentor at a time. SBA may approve a second mentor for a particular protégé firm where the second relationship will not compete or otherwise conflict with the first mentor-protégé relationship, and:
(i) The second relationship pertains to an unrelated NAICS code; or
(ii) The protégé firm is seeking to acquire a specific expertise that the first mentor does not possess.
(3) SBA may authorize a small business to be both a protégé and a mentor at the same time where the small business can demonstrate that the second relationship will not compete or otherwise conflict with the first mentor-protégé relationship.
* * *