§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
§ 125.9 - What are the rules governing SBA's small business mentor-protégé program?
(a) General. The small business mentor-protégé program is designed to enhance the capabilities of protégé firms by requiring approved mentors to provide business development assistance to protégé firms and to improve the protégé firm
* * *
(ii) Where a small business concern seeks to qualify as a protégé in a secondary NAICS code, the concern must demonstrate how the mentor-protégé relationship will help it further develop or expand its current capabilities in that secondary NAICS code. SBA will not approve a mentor-protégé relationship in a secondary NAICS code in which the small business concern has no prior experience. SBA may approve a mentor-protégé relationship where the small business concern can demonstrate that it has performed work in one or more similar NAICS codes or where the NAICS code in which the small business concern seeks a mentor-protégé relationship is a logical business progression to work previously performed by the concern.
(2) A protégé firm may generally have only one mentor at a time. SBA may approve a second mentor for a particular protégé firm where the second relationship will not compete or otherwise conflict with the first mentor-protégé relationship, and:
(i) The second relationship pertains to an unrelated NAICS code; or
(ii) The protégé firm is seeking to acquire a specific expertise that the first mentor does not possess.
(3) SBA may authorize a small business to be both a protégé and a mentor at the same time where the small business can demonstrate that the second relationship will not compete or otherwise conflict with the first mentor-protégé relationship.
(d) Benefits. (1) A protégé and mentor may joint venture as a small business for any government prime contract, subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement or sale. Such a joint venture may seek any type of small business contract (i.e., small business set-aside, 8(a), HUBZone, SDVO, or WOSB) for which the protégé firm qualifies (e.g., a protégé firm that qualifies as a WOSB could seek a WOSB set-aside as a joint venture with its SBA-approved mentor). Similarly, a joint venture between a protégé and mentor may seek a subcontract as a HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business, SDVO small business, or WOSB provided the protégé individually qualifies as such.
(i) SBA must approve the mentor-protégé agreement before the two firms may submit an offer as a joint venture on a particular government prime contract or subcontract in order for the joint venture to receive the exclusion from affiliation.
(ii) In order to receive the exclusion from affiliation, the joint venture must meet the requirements set forth in § 125.8(b)(2), (c), and (d).
(iii) A joint venture between a protégé and its mentor will qualify as a small business for any procurement for which the protégé individually qualifies as small. Once a protégé firm no longer qualifies as a small business for the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code under which SBA approved its mentor-protégé relationship, any joint venture between the protégé and its mentor will no longer be able to seek additional contracts or subcontracts as a small business for any NAICS code having the same or lower size standard. A joint venture between a protégé and its mentor could seek additional contract opportunities in NAICS codes having a size standard for which the protégé continues to qualify as small. A change in the protégé's size status does not generally affect contracts previously awarded to a joint venture between the protégé and its mentor.
* * *
(4) The agreement must provide that either the protégé or the mentor may terminate the agreement with 30 days advance notice to the other party to the mentor-protégé relationship and to SBA.
(5) The term of a mentor-protégé agreement may not exceed six years. If an initial mentor-protégé agreement is for less than six years, it may be extended by mutual agreement prior to the expiration date for an additional amount of time that would total no more than six years from its inception (e.g., if the initial mentor-protégé agreement was for two years, it could be extended for an additional four years by consent of the two parties; if the initial mentor-protégé agreement was for three years, it could be extended for an additional three years by consent of the two parties). Unless rescinded in writing as a result of an SBA review, the mentor-protégé relationship will automatically renew without additional written notice of continuation or extension to the protégé firm.
(6) A protégé may generally have a total of two mentor-protégé agreements with different mentors.
(i) Each mentor-protégé agreement may last for no more than six years, as set forth in paragraph (e)(5) of this section.
(ii) If a mentor-protégé agreement is terminated within 18 months from the date SBA approved the agreement, that mentor-protégé relationship will generally not count as one of the two mentor-protégé relationships that a small business may enter as a protégé. However, where a specific small business protégé appears to enter into many short-term mentor-protégé relationships as a means of extending its program eligibility as a protégé, SBA may determine that the business concern has exhausted its participation in the mentor-protégé program and not approve an additional mentor-protégé relationship.
(iii) If during the evaluation of the mentor-protégé relationship pursuant to paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section SBA determines that a mentor has not provided the business development assistance set forth in its mentor-protégé agreement or that the quality of the assistance provided was not satisfactory, SBA may allow the protégé to substitute another mentor for the time remaining in the mentor-protégé agreement without counting against the two-mentor limit.
(iv) Instead of having a six-year mentor-protégé relationship with two separate mentors, a protégé may elect to extend or renew a mentor-protégé relationship with the same mentor for a second six-year term. In order for SBA to approve an extension or renewal of a mentor-protégé relationship with the same mentor, the mentor must commit to providing additional business development assistance to the protégé.
* * *