§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
§ 125.9 - What are the rules governing SBA's small business mentor-protégé program?
(a) General. The small business mentor-protégé program is designed to enhance the capabilities of protégé firms by requiring approved mentors to provide business development assistance to protégé firms and to improve the protégé firm
* * *
(g) Evaluating the mentor-protégé relationship. SBA will review the mentor-protégé relationship annually. SBA will ask the protégé for its assessment of how the mentor-protégé relationship is working, whether or not the protégé received the agreed upon business development assistance, and whether the protégé would recommend the mentor to be a mentor for another small business in the future. At any point in the mentor-protégé relationship where a protégé believes that a mentor has not provided the business development assistance set forth in its mentor-protégé agreement or that the quality of the assistance provided did not meet its expectations, the protégé can ask SBA to intervene on its behalf with the mentor.
(1) Within 30 days of the anniversary of SBA's approval of the mentor-protégé agreement, the protégé must report to SBA for the preceding year:
(i) All technical and/or management assistance provided by the mentor to the protégé;
(ii) All loans to and/or equity investments made by the mentor in the protégé;
(iii) All subcontracts awarded to the protégé by the mentor and all subcontracts awarded to the mentor by the protégé, and the value of each subcontract;
(iv) All federal contracts awarded to the mentor-protégé relationship as a joint venture (designating each as a small business set-aside, small business reserve, or unrestricted procurement), the value of each contract, and the percentage of the contract performed and the percentage of revenue accruing to each party to the joint venture; and
(v) A narrative describing the success such assistance has had in addressing the developmental needs of the protégé and addressing any problems encountered.
(2) The protégé must report the mentoring services it receives by category and hours.
(3) The protégé must annually certify to SBA whether there has been any change in the terms of the agreement.
(4) At any point in the mentor-protégé relationship where a protégé believes that a mentor has not provided the business development assistance set forth in its mentor-protégé agreement or that the quality of the assistance provided did not meet its expectations, the protégé can ask SBA to intervene on its behalf with the mentor.
(5) SBA may decide not to approve continuation of a mentor-protégé agreement where:
(i) SBA finds that the mentor has not provided the assistance set forth in the mentor-protégé agreement;
(ii) SBA finds that the assistance provided by the mentor has not resulted in any material benefits or developmental gains to the protégé; or
(iii) A protégé does not provide information relating to the mentor-protégé relationship, as set forth in paragraph (g).
(h) Consequences of not providing assistance set forth in the mentor-protégé agreement. (1) Where SBA determines that a mentor may not have provided to the protégé firm the business development assistance set forth in its mentor-protégé agreement or that the quality of the assistance provided may not have been satisfactory, SBA will notify the mentor of such determination and afford the mentor an opportunity to respond. The mentor must respond within 30 days of the notification, presenting information demonstrating that it did satisfactorily provide the assistance set forth in the mentor-protégé agreement or explaining why it has not provided the agreed upon assistance and setting forth a definitive plan as to when it will provide such assistance. If the mentor fails to respond, does not adequately provide information demonstrating that it did satisfactorily provide the assistance set forth in the mentor-protégé agreement, does not supply adequate reasons for its failure to provide the agreed upon assistance, or does not set forth a definite plan to provide the assistance:
(i) SBA will terminate the mentor-protégé agreement;
(ii) The firm will be ineligible to again act as a mentor for a period of two years from the date SBA terminates the mentor-protégé agreement; and
(iii) SBA may recommend to the relevant procuring agency to issue a stop work order for each federal contract for which the mentor and protégé are performing as a small business joint venture in order to encourage the mentor to comply with its mentor-protégé agreement. Where a protégé firm is able to independently complete performance of any such contract, SBA may recommend to the procuring agency to authorize a substitution of the protégé firm for the joint venture.
(2) SBA may consider a mentor's failure to comply with the terms and conditions of an SBA-approved mentor-protégé agreement as a basis for debarment on the grounds, including but not limited to, that the mentor has not complied with the terms of a public agreement under 2 CFR 180.800(b).
(i) Results of mentor-protégé relationship. (1) In order to assess the results of a mentor-protégé relationship upon its completion, the protégé must report to SBA whether it believed the mentor-protégé relationship was beneficial and describe any lasting benefits to the protégé.
(2) Where a protégé does not report the results of a mentor-protégé relationship upon its completion, SBA will not approve a second mentor-protégé relationship either under this section or under § 124.520 of this chapter.
[81 FR 48585, July 25, 2016, as amended at 85 FR 66194, Oct. 16, 2020; 87 FR 50927, Aug. 19, 2022; 88 FR 26211, Apr. 27, 2023]