§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
§ 125.8 - What requirements must a joint venture satisfy to submit an offer for a procurement or sale set aside or reserved for small business?
* * *
(c) Performance of work. (1) For any contract set aside or reserved for small business that is to be performed by a joint venture between a small business protégé and its SBA-approved mentor authorized by § 125.9, the joint venture must perform the applicable percentage of work required by § 125.6, and the small business partner to the joint venture must perform at least 40% of the work performed by the joint venture. Except as set forth in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the 40% calculation for protégé workshare follows the same rules as those set forth in § 125.6 concerning supplies, construction, and mixed contracts, including the exclusion of the same costs from the limitation on subcontracting calculation (e.g., cost of materials excluded from the calculation in construction contracts).
(2) The work performed by the small business partner to a joint venture must be more than administrative or ministerial functions so that it gains substantive experience.
(3) The amount of work done by the partners will be aggregated and the work done by the small business protégé partner must be at least 40% of the total done by the partners. In determining the amount of work done by a mentor participating in a joint venture with a small business protégé, all work done by the mentor and any of its affiliates at any subcontracting tier will be counted.
(4) Work performed by a similarly situated entity will not count toward the requirement that a protégé must perform at least 40% of the work performed by a joint venture.
(d) Certification of compliance. Prior to the performance of any contract set aside or reserved for small business by a joint venture between a protégé small business and a mentor authorized by § 125.9, the small business partner to the joint venture must submit a written certification to the contracting officer and SBA, signed by an authorized official of each partner to the joint venture, stating as follows:
(1) The parties have entered into a joint venture agreement that fully complies with paragraph (b) of this section;
(2) The parties will perform the contract in compliance with the joint venture agreement and with the performance of work requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Capabilities, past performance and experience. When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience, business systems and certifications of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously. A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.
(f) Contract execution. The procuring activity will execute a contract set aside or reserved for small business in the name of the joint venture entity or a small business partner to the joint venture, but in either case will identify the award as one to a small business joint venture or a small business mentor-protégé joint venture, as appropriate.
(g) Inspection of records. The joint venture partners must allow SBA's authorized representatives, including representatives authorized by the SBA Inspector General, during normal business hours, access to its files to inspect and copy all records and documents relating to the joint venture.
* * *