§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
§ 125.2 - What are SBA's and the procuring agency's responsibilities when providing contracting assistance to small businesses?
* * *
(vi) The small business must submit one offer that addresses each part of the solicitation for which it wants to compete. A small business (or 8(a) Participant, HUBZone SBC, SDVO SBC or ED/WOSB) is not required to submit an offer on the part of the solicitation that is not set-aside. However, a small business may choose to submit an offer on the part or parts of the solicitation that have been set-aside and/or on the parts that have not been set-aside.
(vii) A small business must comply with the applicable limitations on subcontracting provisions (see § 125.6) and the nonmanufacturer rule (see § 121.406(b)), if applicable, during each performance period of the contract (e.g., during the base term and then during option period thereafter). However, the contracting officer, in his or her discretion, may require the contractor perform the applicable amount of work or comply with the nonmanufacturer rule for each order awarded under the contract.
(4) Reserves of Multiple Award Contracts Awarded in Full and Open Competition. (i) A contracting officer may reserve one or more awards for small business where:
(A) The market research and recent past experience evidence that—
(1) At least two small businesses, 8(a) BD Participants, HUBZone SBCs, SDVO SBCs, WOSBs or EDWOSBs could perform one part of the requirement, but the contracting officer was unable to divide the requirement into smaller discrete portions or discrete categories by utilizing individual Contract Line Items (CLINs), Special Item Numbers (SINs), Functional Areas (FAs), or other equivalent; or
(2) At least one small business, 8(a) BD Participant, HUBZone SBC, SDVO SBC, WOSB or EDWOSB can perform the entire requirement, but there is not a reasonable expectation of receiving at least two offers from small business concerns, 8(a) BD Participants, HUBZone SBCs, SDVO SBCs, WOSBs or EDWOSBs at a fair market price for all the work contemplated throughout the term of the contract; or
(B) The contracting officer makes:
(1) Two or more contract awards to any one type of small business concern (e.g., small business, 8(a), HUBZone, SDVO SBC, WOSB or EDWOSB) and competes any orders solely amongst the specified types of small business concerns if the “rule of two” or any alternative set-aside requirements provided in the small business program have been met;
(2) Several awards to several different types of small businesses (e.g., one to 8(a), one to HUBZone, one to SDVO SBC, one to WOSB or EDWOSB) and competes any orders solely amongst all of the small business concerns if the “rule of two” has been met; or
(3) One contract award to any one type of small business concern (e.g., small business, 8(a), HUBZone, SDVO SBC, WOSB or EDWOSB) and subsequently issues orders directly to that concern.
* * *
(i) If the contracting officer decides to reserve a multiple award contract established through full and open competition that is a bundled contract, the contracting officer must assign a NAICS code to the solicitation for the Multiple Award Contract and each order issued against the Multiple Award Contract pursuant to § 121.402(c) of this chapter. See § 121.404 for further determination on size status for the Multiple Award Contract and each order issued against that contract.
(ii) The Small Business Teaming Arrangement must comply with the applicable limitations on subcontracting provisions (see § 125.6) and the nonmanufacturer rule (see § 121.406(b)), if applicable, on all orders issued against the Multiple Award Contract, although the cooperative efforts of the team members will be considered in determining whether the subcontracting limitations requirement is met (see § 125.6(j)).
(iii) Team members of the Small Business Teaming Arrangement will not be affiliated for the specific solicitation or contract (see § 121.103(b)(8)).
(6) Set-aside of orders against Multiple Award Contracts.
(i) Notwithstanding the fair opportunity requirements set forth in 10 U.S.C. 2304c and 41 U.S.C. 4106(c), a contracting officer may set aside orders for small businesses, eligible 8(a) Participants, certified HUBZone small business concerns, SDVO small business concerns, WOSBs, and EDWOSBs against full and open Multiple Award Contracts. In addition, a contracting officer may set aside orders for eligible 8(a) Participants, certified HUBZone small business concerns, SDVO small business concerns, WOSBs, and EDWOSBs against total small business set-aside Multiple Award Contracts, partial small business set-aside Multiple Award Contracts, and small business reserves of Multiple Award Contracts awarded in full and open competition. Although a contracting officer can set aside orders issued under a small business set-aside Multiple Award Contract or reserve to any subcategory of small businesses, contracting officers are encouraged to review the award dollars under the Multiple Award Contract and aim to make available for award at least 50% of the award dollars under the Multiple Award Contract to all contract holders of the underlying small business set-aside Multiple Award Contract or reserve. However, a contracting officer may not further set aside orders for specific types of small business concerns against Multiple Award Contracts that are set-aside or reserved for eligible 8(a) Participants, certified HUBZone small business concerns, SDVO small business concerns, WOSBs, and EDWOSBs (e.g., a contracting officer cannot set-aside an order for 8(a) Participants that are also certified HUBZone small business concerns against an 8(a) Multiple Award Contract).
(ii) The contracting officer may state in the solicitation and resulting contract for the Multiple Award Contract that:
* * *