§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
Chief Acquisition Officer means the employee of a Federal agency designated as such pursuant to section 16(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(a)).
Commercial off-the-shelf item has the same definition as set forth in 41 U.S.C. 101 (as renumbered) and Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 2.101 (48 U.S.C. 2.101).
Consolidation of contract requirements, consolidated contract, or consolidated requirement means a solicitation for a single contract, a Multiple Award Contract, or Blanket Purchase Agreement to:
(1) Satisfy two or more requirements of the Federal agency for goods or services that have been provided to or performed for the Federal agency under two or more separate contracts each of which was lower in cost than the total cost of the contract or agreement for which the offers are solicited, the total cost of which exceeds $2 million (including options), regardless of whether new work is added to the solicitation for the contract or agreement; or
(2) Satisfy requirements of the Federal agency for construction projects to be performed at two or more discrete sites.
Contract, unless otherwise noted, has the same definition as set forth in FAR 2.101 (48 U.S.C. 2.101) and includes orders issued against Multiple Award Contracts and orders competed under agreements where the execution of the order is the contract (e.g., a Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA), a Basic Agreement (BA), or a Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)).
Contract bundling, bundled requirement, bundled contract, or bundling means the consolidation of two or more procurement requirements for goods or services previously provided or performed under separate smaller contracts into a solicitation of offers for a single contract, a Multiple Award Contract, or Blanket Purchase Agreement that is likely to be unsuitable for award to a small business concern (but may be suitable for award to a small business with a Small Business Teaming Arrangement), regardless of whether new work is added to the solicitation for the contract or agreement, due to:
(1) The diversity, size, or specialized nature of the elements of the performance specified;
(2) The aggregate dollar value of the anticipated award;
(3) The geographical dispersion of the contract performance sites; or
(4) Any combination of the factors described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this definition.
Cost of materials means costs of the items purchased, handling and associated shipping costs for the purchased items (which includes raw materials), commercial off-the-shelf items (and similar common supply items or commercial products that require additional manufacturing, modification or integration to become end items), special tooling, special testing equipment, and construction equipment purchased for and required to perform on the contract. In the case of a supply contract, cost of materials includes the acquisition of services or products from outside sources following normal commercial practices within the industry.
Covered territory business means a small business concern that has its principal office located in one of the following:
(1) The United States Virgin Islands;
(2) American Samoa;
(3) Guam; or
(4) The Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
General Services Administration (GSA) Schedule Contract means a Multiple Award Contract issued by GSA and includes the Federal Supply Schedules and other Multiple Award Schedules.
Multiple Award Contract means a contract that is:
(1) A Multiple Award Schedule contract issued by GSA (e.g., GSA Schedule Contract) or agencies granted Multiple Award Schedule contract authority by GSA (e.g., Department of Veterans Affairs) as described in FAR part 38 and subpart 8.4;
(2) A multiple award task-order or delivery-order contract issued in accordance with FAR subpart 16.5, including Governmentwide acquisition contracts; or
(3) Any other indefinite-delivery, indefinite-quantity contract entered into with two or more sources pursuant to the same solicitation.
Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU) or the Office of Small Business Programs (OSBP) means the office in each Federal agency having procurement powers that is responsible for ensuring that small businesses receive a fair proportion of Federal contracts in that agency. The office is managed by a Director, who is responsible and reports directly to the head of the agency or deputy to the agency (except that for DoD, the Director reports to the Secretary or the Secretary's designee).
Partial set-aside (or partially set-aside) means, for a Multiple Award Contract, a contracting vehicle that can be used when: market research indicates that a total set-aside is not appropriate; the procurement can be broken up into smaller discrete portions or discrete categories such as by Contract Line Items, Special Item Numbers, Sectors or Functional Areas or other equivalent; and two or more small business concerns, 8(a) BD Participants, HUBZone SBCs, SDVO SBCs, WOSBs or EDWOSBs are expected to submit an offer on the set-aside part or parts of the requirement at a fair market price.
Reserve means, for a Multiple Award Contract,
(1) An acquisition conducted using full and open competition where the contracting officer makes—
* * *