§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
§ 125.6 - What are the prime contractor's limitations on subcontracting?
(a) General. In order to be awarded a full or partial small business set-aside contract with a value greater than the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in the FAR at 48 CFR 2.101), an 8(a) contract, an SDVOSB contract, a VOSB contract, a HUBZone contract, or a WOSB or EDWOSB contract pursuant to part 127 of this chapter, a small business concern must agree that:
* * *
(e) Past Performance Evaluation. Where an agency determines that a contractor has not met the applicable limitation on subcontracting requirement at the conclusion of contract performance, the agency must notify the business concern and give it the opportunity to explain any extenuating or mitigating circumstances that negatively impacted its ability to do so.
(1) Where a small business does not provide any extenuating or mitigating circumstances or the agency determines that the concern's failure to meet the applicable limitation on subcontracting requirement was not beyond the concern's control, the agency may not give a satisfactory or higher past performance rating for the appropriate factor or subfactor in accordance with FAR 42.1503.
(2) Where a contracting officer determines that extenuating circumstances warrant a satisfactory/positive past performance evaluation for the appropriate evaluation factor or subfactor and the individual at least one level above the contracting officer concurs with that determination, a satisfactory or higher past performance rating may be given.
(i) Extenuating or mitigating circumstances that could lead to a satisfactory/positive rating include, but are not limited to, unforeseen labor shortages, modifications to the contract's scope of work which were requested or directed by the Government, emergency or rapid response requirements that demand immediate subcontracting actions by the prime small business concern, unexpected changes to a subcontractor's designation as a similarly situated entity (as defined in § 125.1), differing site or environmental conditions which arose during the course of performance, force majeure events, and the contractor's good faith reliance upon a similarly situated subcontractor's representation of size or relevant socioeconomic status.
(ii) An agency cannot rely on any circumstances that were within the contractor's control, or those which could have been mitigated without imposing an undue cost or burden on the contractor.
(f) Inapplicability of limitations on subcontracting. The limitations on subcontracting do not apply to:
(1) Small business set-aside contracts with a value that is greater than the micro-purchase threshold but less than or equal to the simplified acquisition threshold (as both terms are defined in the FAR at 48 CFR 2.101); or
(2) Subcontracts (except where a prime is relying on a similarly situated entity to meet the applicable limitations on subcontracting).
(3) For contracts where an independent contractor is not otherwise treated as an employee of the concern for which he/she is performing work for size purposes under § 121.106(a) of this chapter, work performed by the independent contractor shall be considered a subcontract. Such work will count toward meeting the applicable limitation on subcontracting where the independent contractor qualifies as a similarly situated
* * *
(4) Decision. SBA will render its decision after the close of the comment period. If SBA decides against a change, SBA will publish notice of its decision in the Federal Register. Concurrent with the notice, SBA will advise the requester of its decision in writing. If SBA decides in favor of a change, SBA will propose an appropriate change to this part.
(h) Penalties. Whoever violates the requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in 15 U.S.C. 645(d), except that the fine shall be treated as the greater of $500,000 or the dollar amount spent, in excess of permitted levels, by the entity on subcontractors. A party's failure to comply with the spirit and intent of a subcontract with a similarly situated entity may be considered a basis for debarment on the grounds, including but not limited to, that the parties have violated the terms of a Government contract or subcontract pursuant to FAR 9.406-2(b)(1)(i) (48 CFR 9.406-2(b)(1)(i)).
[81 FR 34262, May 31, 2016, as amended at 81 FR 67093, Sept. 30, 2016; 83 FR 12852, Mar. 26, 2018; 84 FR 65239, Nov. 26, 2019; 84 FR 65664, Nov. 29, 2019; 85 FR 66192, Oct. 16, 2020; 87 FR 73412, Nov. 29, 2022; 88 FR 26210, Apr. 27, 2023] Editorial Note:At 81 FR 48585, July 25, 2016, § 125.6 was amended; however, the amendment could not be incorporated due to inaccurate amendatory instruction.