§ 125.1 - What definitions are important to SBA's Government Contracting Programs?
Chief Acquisition Officer means the employee of a Federal agency designated as such pursuant to section 16(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(a)).
* * *
Rule of Two” refers to the requirements set forth in §§ 124.506, 125.2(f), 125.19(c), 126.607(c) and 127.503 of this chapter that there is a reasonable expectation that the contracting officer will obtain offers from at least two small businesses and award will be made at fair market price.
Senior Procurement Executive (SPE) means the employee of a Federal agency designated as such pursuant to section 16(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(c)).
Separate contract means a contract or order (including those placed against a GSA Schedule Contract or an indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity contract) that has previously been performed by any business, including an other-than-small business or small business concern.
Separate smaller contract means a contract that has previously been performed by one or more small business concerns or was suitable for award to one or more small business concerns.
Similarly situated entity means a subcontractor that has the same small business program status as the prime contractor. This means that: For a HUBZone contract, a subcontractor that is a certified HUBZone small business concern; for a small business set-aside, partial set-aside, or reserve, a subcontractor that is a small business concern; for a SDVOSB contract, a subcontractor that is a certified SDVOSB; for a VOSB contract, a subcontractor that is a certified VOSB; for an 8(a) contract, a subcontractor that is a certified 8(a) BD Program Participant; for a WOSB or EDWOSB contract, a subcontractor that is a certified WOSB or EDWOSB. In addition to sharing the same small business program status as the prime contractor, a similarly situated entity must also be small for the NAICS code that the prime contractor assigned to the subcontract the subcontractor will perform.
Single contract means any contract or order (including those placed against a GSA Schedule Contract or an indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity contract) resulting in one or more awardee(s).
Small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals means, for both SBA's subcontracting assistance program in 15 U.S.C. 637(d) and for the goals described in 15 U.S.C. 644(g), a small business concern unconditionally and directly owned by and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.
Socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, for both SBA's subcontracting assistance program in 15 U.S.C. 637(d) and for the goals described in 15 U.S.C. 644(g), means:
(1) Individuals who meet the criteria for social disadvantage in § 124.103(a) through (c) of this chapter and the criteria for economic disadvantage in § 124.104(a) and (c) of this chapter;
(2) Indian tribes and Alaska Native Corporations that satisfy the ownership, control, and disadvantage criteria in § 124.109 of this chapter;
(3) Native Hawaiian Organizations that satisfy the ownership, control, and disadvantage criteria in § 124.110 of this chapter; or
(4) Community Development Corporations that satisfy the ownership and control criteria in § 124.111 of this chapter.
Subcontract or subcontracting means, except for purposes of § 125.3, that portion of the contract performed by a business concern, other than the business concern awarded the contract, under a second contract, purchase order, or agreement for any parts, supplies, components, or subassemblies which are not available commercial off-the-shelf items, and which are manufactured in accordance with drawings, specifications, or designs furnished by the contractor, or by the government as a portion of the solicitation. Raw castings, forgings, and moldings are considered as materials, not as subcontracting costs. Where the prime contractor has been directed by the Government as part of the contract to use any specific source for parts, supplies, or components subassemblies, the costs associated with those purchases
* * *