Collapse to view only § 162.79a - Other notice.
§ 162.79b - Recovery of actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue.
Whether or not a monetary penalty is assessed under this subpart, the appropriate Customs field officer will require the deposit of any actual loss of duties, taxes and fees resulting from a violation of section 592, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1592) or any actual loss of revenue resulting from a violation of section 593A, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1593a), notwithstanding that the liquidation of the entry to which the loss is attributable has become final. If a person is liable for the payment of actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue in any case in which a monetary penalty is not assessed or a written notification of claim of monetary penalty is not issued, the port director will issue a written notice to the person of the liability for the actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue. The notice will identify the merchandise and entries involved, state the loss of duties, taxes and fees or loss of revenue and how it was calculated, and require the person to deposit or arrange for payment of the duties, taxes and fees or revenue within 30 days from the date of the notice. Any determination of actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue under this section is subject to review upon written application to the Commissioner of Customs.
[T.D. 00-5, 65 FR 3809, Jan. 25, 2000]